Niyookti
YOUR CAREER AGENT

Exam guide · SSC

SSC Delhi Police Head Constable (AWO/TPO)

Head Constable (Assistant Wireless Operator / Tele-Printer Operator) in Delhi Police Examination

हिंदी में पढ़ें

The Staff Selection Commission's open competitive examination for recruiting Head Constable (AWO/TPO), a Group 'C' communication post, in Delhi Police, for men and women.

Latest official notice: Head Constable (AWO/TPO) in Delhi Police Examination, 2025 — Notice, published 24 September 2025.

Vacancies

552 tentative

Age limit

18–27 years (born 2 Jul 1998 – 1 Jul 2007)

Application fee

₹100

Notice published

24 September 2025

SSC Delhi Police Head Constable (AWO/TPO) notification: key dates and vacancies

Online application24 September – 15 October 2025 (11 pm)
Last date for fee payment16 October 2025 (11 pm)
Form correction window23 – 25 October 2025 (11 pm)
Computer-based exam, tentativeDecember 2025 / January 2026
Vacancies552 tentative (Male 370, Female 182; includes ex-servicemen and departmental vacancies)

Posts filled through this exam

  • Head Constable (AWO/TPO) in Delhi Police — Pay Level-4 (₹25,500–81,100), Group 'C'
  • Separate vacancies for men and women; departmental vacancies are filled from confirmed Delhi Police Constables

Source: Head Constable (AWO/TPO) in Delhi Police Examination, 2025 — Notice (published 24 September 2025). Confirm in the official notice before applying.

SSC Delhi Police Head Constable (AWO/TPO) is the Staff Selection Commission's open competitive examination for Head Constable (Assistant Wireless Operator / Tele-Printer Operator) in Delhi Police, a Group 'C' post at Pay Level-4 (₹25,500–81,100). Men and women can apply, and candidates from all parts of the country are eligible.

The 2025 notice, uploaded on 24 September 2025, lists 552 tentative vacancies. SSC conducts the computer-based examination; Delhi Police then conducts the physical endurance and measurement test, a reading-and-dictation trade test and a computer proficiency test, all qualifying. The final list is drawn on computer-based exam marks plus any bonus marks.

This guide sets out what the notice prints: vacancies, age, the science-and-mathematics qualification, the exam pattern, physical and medical standards, the trade and computer tests, and the tie-break order.

Vacancies: men and women

The vacancies are provisional and liable to change. Ten percent are reserved for ex-servicemen, and departmental vacancies are filled from confirmed Delhi Police Constables. The rules make no provision for reservation for persons with disabilities.

Tentative vacancies (para 3)

GroupUREWSOBCSCSTTotal
Male — Open12629763321285
Male — Ex-Servicemen160409110949
Male — Departmental160409040336
Male — Total15837944833370
Female — Open7016422114163
Female — Departmental080205020219
Female — Total7818472316182

Age limit, relaxation and qualification

Age is counted on 1 July 2025: you must be 18 to 27 years old, which means born not before 2 July 1998 and not later than 1 July 2007.

You need a 10+2 pass from a recognised board with Science and Mathematics as subjects, or a National Trade Certificate in the trade of Mechanic-cum-Operator Electronic Communication System, by the closing date.

Upper age relaxation (para 5.7)

CategoryRelaxation
SC / ST5 years
OBC3 years
Ex-Servicemen3 years after deducting military service
Sportspersons of distinction5 years (10 years for SC/ST)
Delhi Police departmental candidates, 3 years' serviceUp to 40 years (43 for OBC, 45 for SC/ST)
Widows / divorced / judicially separated women, not remarriedUp to 35 years (38 for OBC, 40 for SC/ST)

Computer-based exam pattern

The exam is one objective paper of 100 questions for 100 marks in 90 minutes, in Hindi and English, at Class 12 level. Each wrong answer costs 0.25 marks.

Candidates up to 20 times the vacancies in each category are called for the PE&MT. The minimum qualifying marks are 40% for General/EWS, 35% for SC/ST/OBC and 30% for ex-servicemen; SSC may lower these if not enough candidates qualify.

Computer-based exam

PartQuestionsMarks
Part-A: General Awareness2020
Part-B: General Science2525
Part-C: Mathematics2525
Part-D: Reasoning2020
Part-E: Computer Fundamentals, MS Excel, MS Word, Communication, Internet1010

Physical endurance and measurement test

Those who clear the race go on to the long jump and then the high jump, each to be cleared in any one of three chances, with no appeal against disqualification in these events. Physical measurement is taken only of those who clear the endurance tests.

Height (and chest for men) is relaxable by 5 cm for residents of listed hill areas and states with a certificate, and for wards of Delhi Police personnel or Multi-Tasking Staff.

Physical endurance test — men (race 1600 m)

AgeRaceLong jumpHigh jump
Up to 30 years7 minutes12½ ft3½ ft
Above 30 to 40 years8 minutes11½ ft3¼ ft
Above 40 years9 minutes10½ ft3 ft

Physical endurance test — women (race 800 m)

AgeRaceLong jumpHigh jump
Up to 30 years5 minutes9 ft3 ft
Above 30 to 40 years6 minutes8 ft2½ ft
Above 40 years7 minutes7 ft2¼ ft

Physical measurement (para 19)

MeasureMenWomen
Height170 cm157 cm
Chest81–85 cm (minimum 4 cm expansion)Not applicable

Medical standard

  • Sound health, free from disease, defect or deformity.
  • Better eye 6/6 without glasses; worse eye 6/36 corrected with glasses to 6/9, or 6/12 without glasses; free from colour blindness.

Trade test and computer proficiency test

The trade test checks your ability to transmit and receive messages through reading and dictation in both Hindi and English. More than 50% mistakes in Hindi or English dictation disqualifies you. The reading test is videographed.

Those who pass take a qualifying computer proficiency test: English word processing of a 200-word passage in 15 minutes (25 or more mistakes disqualifies), then formatting tests in MS Word, MS PowerPoint and MS Excel of 5 minutes each. Each formatting test has 10 features at half a mark each; you need at least 3 of 5 marks in each.

Bonus marks, tie-break and final merit

The final list is drawn from those who clear the computer proficiency test, strictly on computer-based exam marks (100) and any bonus marks or weightage. A reserve panel of 15% is also prepared.

NCC certificate holders get bonus marks of 5% ('C'), 3% ('B') or 2% ('A') of the maximum marks, and holders of a Rashtriya Raksha University degree or PG diploma get additional weightage by class obtained.

Ties are broken first in favour of the older candidate, then by the alphabetical order of first names.

How to apply

  1. 1

    Register and apply online

    Apply at ssc.gov.in between 24 September and 15 October 2025 (11 pm).

  2. 2

    Pay the fee

    ₹100 by BHIM UPI, net banking or Visa, Mastercard, Maestro or RuPay debit card by 16 October 2025 (11 pm). Women, SC, ST and eligible ex-servicemen are exempt.

  3. 3

    Correct the form if needed

    The correction window is 23–25 October 2025 (11 pm).

Latest SSC Delhi Police Head Constable (AWO/TPO) recruitment

No active trusted recruitment is published for this exam right now.

Exam overview

Reviewed editorial

Who it is for

Class 12 science-and-mathematics pass candidates, or holders of the relevant NTC, who want a wireless and communication role in Delhi Police.

Eligibility, age and qualification

Exact limits are set per post in each official notice.

Age limit

18–27 years (born 2 Jul 1998 – 1 Jul 2007) (as on 1 July 2025)

Educational qualification

  • 10+2 (Senior Secondary) pass from a recognised board with Science and Mathematics, OR National Trade Certificate (NTC) in Mechanic-cum-Operator Electronic Communication System
  • Proficiency in computer operation (qualifying): English word processing at 1000 key depressions in 15 minutes, and basic computer functions

Upper age relaxation

SC / ST5 years
OBC3 years
Ex-Servicemen3 years after deducting military service
Sportspersons of distinction5 years (10 years for SC/ST)
Delhi Police departmental candidates, 3 years' serviceUp to 40 years (43 for OBC, 45 for SC/ST)
Widows / divorced / judicially separated women, not remarriedUp to 35 years (38 for OBC, 40 for SC/ST)

Application fee

₹100. Women, SC, ST and Ex-Servicemen eligible for reservation are exempted from the fee.

Source: Head Constable (AWO/TPO) in Delhi Police Examination, 2025 — Notice (published 24 September 2025). Confirm in the official notice before applying.

  • Indian citizenship
  • Age on the official cutoff date, with category-wise relaxation
  • Class 12 with science and mathematics, or NTC in the specified trade
  • Physical endurance and measurement standards
  • Medical standards

Selection process and exam pattern

Stages of selection

  1. 1Computer-based examination by SSC (100 marks)
  2. 2Physical Endurance & Measurement Tests by Delhi Police (qualifying)
  3. 3Trade test — reading and dictation — by Delhi Police (qualifying)
  4. 4Test of proficiency in computer operation by Delhi Police (qualifying)

Computer-based exam

90 minutes

SubjectQuestionsMarks
Part-A: General Awareness2020
Part-B: General Science2525
Part-C: Mathematics2525
Part-D: Reasoning2020
Part-E: Computer Fundamentals, MS Excel, MS Word, Communication, Internet1010

Negative marking: 0.25 per wrong answer. Hindi and English only. Class 12 level.

Test of proficiency in computer operation (qualifying)

15 minutes (word processing); 5 minutes each for Word, PowerPoint and Excel

SubjectQuestionsMarks
English word processing: 1000 key depressions in 15 minutes200-word passageQualifying
Basic computer functions: MS Word, MS PowerPoint, MS Excel formatting10 features per test5 per test (qualify 3)

25 or more mistakes in the word processing test disqualifies.

Source: Head Constable (AWO/TPO) in Delhi Police Examination, 2025 — Notice (published 24 September 2025). Confirm in the official notice before applying.

Reviewed editorial

Selection runs through a computer-based exam by SSC, then a physical endurance and measurement test, a reading-and-dictation trade test and a computer proficiency test by Delhi Police. The exact stages are confirmed from each year's official notice.

Syllabus and subject-wise prep

  • General awareness
  • General science
  • Mathematics
  • Reasoning
  • Computer fundamentals, MS Word and MS Excel
  • English word processing and physical fitness

Prepare for SSC Delhi Police Head Constable (AWO/TPO)

Continue to the existing preparation workspace. Unsupported PYQ resources are not shown.

Frequently asked questions

What is the age limit for SSC Delhi Police Head Constable (AWO/TPO)?

18–27 years (born 2 Jul 1998 – 1 Jul 2007), counted as on 1 July 2025, as per the Head Constable (AWO/TPO) in Delhi Police Examination, 2025 — Notice. Category-wise upper age relaxation is given in the notice.

What qualification is needed for SSC Delhi Police Head Constable (AWO/TPO)?

10+2 (Senior Secondary) pass from a recognised board with Science and Mathematics, OR National Trade Certificate (NTC) in Mechanic-cum-Operator Electronic Communication System. Proficiency in computer operation (qualifying): English word processing at 1000 key depressions in 15 minutes, and basic computer functions.

When can I apply for SSC Delhi Police Head Constable (AWO/TPO)?

Online application: 24 September – 15 October 2025 (11 pm), as per the notice published on 24 September 2025. Applications are made only on ssc.gov.in.

What is the SSC Delhi Police Head Constable (AWO/TPO) exam pattern?

Computer-based exam: Part-A: General Awareness, Part-B: General Science, Part-C: Mathematics, Part-D: Reasoning, Part-E: Computer Fundamentals, MS Excel, MS Word, Communication, Internet (90 minutes). Negative marking: 0.25 per wrong answer. Hindi and English only. Class 12 level. Test of proficiency in computer operation (qualifying): English word processing: 1000 key depressions in 15 minutes, Basic computer functions: MS Word, MS PowerPoint, MS Excel formatting (15 minutes (word processing); 5 minutes each for Word, PowerPoint and Excel). 25 or more mistakes in the word processing test disqualifies.

How many vacancies are there in SSC Delhi Police Head Constable (AWO/TPO)?

552 tentative (Male 370, Female 182; includes ex-servicemen and departmental vacancies), according to the Head Constable (AWO/TPO) in Delhi Police Examination, 2025 — Notice.

How many vacancies are there in SSC Delhi Police HC AWO/TPO 2025?

552 tentative vacancies: 370 for men and 182 for women, including ex-servicemen and departmental vacancies.

What is the age limit?

18 to 27 years on 1 July 2025 (born between 2 July 1998 and 1 July 2007), with relaxation for reserved categories.

What qualification is needed?

10+2 with Science and Mathematics, or an NTC in Mechanic-cum-Operator Electronic Communication System.

What is the pay?

Pay Level-4 (₹25,500–81,100), Group 'C'.

Is there negative marking?

Yes, 0.25 marks for each wrong answer in the computer-based exam.

What height is required?

170 cm for men and 157 cm for women, relaxable by 5 cm for listed hill-area residents and wards of Delhi Police personnel.

Do the trade and computer tests count in merit?

No. They are qualifying; the final merit is on computer-based exam marks plus any bonus marks.

What is SSC Delhi Police Head Constable (AWO/TPO)?

The Staff Selection Commission's open competitive examination for recruiting Head Constable (AWO/TPO), a Group 'C' communication post, in Delhi Police, for men and women.

Who is SSC Delhi Police Head Constable (AWO/TPO) for?

Class 12 science-and-mathematics pass candidates, or holders of the relevant NTC, who want a wireless and communication role in Delhi Police.

How is SSC Delhi Police Head Constable (AWO/TPO) selection described?

Selection runs through a computer-based exam by SSC, then a physical endurance and measurement test, a reading-and-dictation trade test and a computer proficiency test by Delhi Police. The exact stages are confirmed from each year's official notice.

Niyookti is not part of SSC. The official SSC website (ssc.gov.in) and its notices are the only final source. Always confirm details there before applying.

All SSC recruitment notices