Exam guide · RBI

RBI Assistant

Reserve Bank of India – Recruitment for the Post of Assistant

The Reserve Bank of India's recruitment of Assistants for its offices across India, through an online preliminary exam, an online main exam and a Language Proficiency Test in the language of the state of the office you apply for.

Latest official notice: Recruitment for the Post of Assistant – Panel Year 2025 in Reserve Bank of India, published Application window 16 February – 8 March 2026 (no issue date printed on the notice page).

Vacancies

650 in 17 offices

Age limit

20–28 years (born not earlier than 2 February 1998 and not later than 1 February 2006, both days inclusive)

Application fee

₹450 + 18% GST (GEN/OBC/EWS, application fee including intimation charges); ₹50 + 18% GST (SC/ST/PwBD/EXS, intimation charges only)

Notice published

Application window 16 February – 8 March 2026 (no issue date printed on the notice page)

RBI Assistant notification: key dates and vacancies

Online application16 February – 8 March 2026
Online fee payment16 February – 8 March 2026
Edit window to modify/rectify the applicationTo be notified on the Bank's website
Pre-exam training request (SC/ST/OBC/PwBD)By 10 March 2026
Online Preliminary Examination11 April 2026 (tentative)
Online Main Examination7 June 2026 (tentative)
Vacancies650 in 17 offices (SC 110, ST 37 incl. 1 backlog, OBC 99, EWS 58, GEN/UR 346). PwBD and Ex-Servicemen posts are included in these totals. The Bank may increase or decrease the vacancies.

Posts filled through this exam

  • Assistant (one office only per candidate)
  • Pay scale ₹29000–1700(3)–34100–2040(4)–42260–2720(6)–58580–2950(2)–64480–3370(3)–74590–4050(1)–78640; starting basic pay ₹29,000 per month

Source: Recruitment for the Post of Assistant – Panel Year 2025 in Reserve Bank of India (published Application window 16 February – 8 March 2026 (no issue date printed on the notice page)). Confirm in the official notice before applying.

RBI Assistant is the Reserve Bank of India's recruitment of Assistants for its offices across the country. The latest notice, for Panel Year 2025, has 650 vacancies in 17 offices; online applications were taken from 16 February to 8 March 2026.

Selection is by an online preliminary exam, an online main exam and a Language Proficiency Test (LPT) in the official or local language of the state of the office you apply for. Both online exams have negative marking of 1/4 mark per wrong answer. The starting basic pay printed in the notice is ₹29,000 per month.

This guide sets out what the notice prints: office-wise and category-wise vacancies, pay and benefits, age and relaxation, qualification, the exam pattern, the LPT, posting rules and how to apply.

RBI Assistant (Panel Year 2025) vacancies: office-wise

The notice lists 650 vacancies across 17 offices. You can apply for one office only, and your exam centre must be in the state(s) of that office. Figures in brackets are backlog vacancies. The Bank may increase or decrease the number of vacancies.

Some offices include vacancies for nearby centres: Bhopal includes 5 for Raipur; Guwahati includes 2 for Agartala, 1 for Aizawl, 2 for Imphal and 3 for Shillong; Kanpur & Lucknow is 29 for Kanpur and 21 for Lucknow; Kolkata includes 1 for Gangtok; Mumbai includes 23 for Belapur and 2 for Panaji; Patna includes 1 for Ranchi.

Category-wise vacancies by office

OfficeSCSTOBCEWSGEN/URTotal
Ahmedabad0462820
Bengaluru03921024
Bhopal15032130
Bhubaneswar3421818
Chandigarh5052820
Chennai1311252253
Guwahati29731536
Hyderabad2031511
Jaipur2121511
Jammu0141410
Kanpur & Lucknow1401152050
Kolkata32022229
Mumbai542 (1)2524144249
Nagpur2511817
New Delhi60643349
Patna3051817
Thiruvananthapuram001056
Total11037 (1)9958346650 (1)

Every office row adds to its printed total and every column adds to the printed total row.

PwBD and Ex-Servicemen vacancies by office (included in the totals above)

OfficePwBD APwBD BPwBD CPwBD DEX1EX2
Ahmedabad11 (1)01 (1)02
Bengaluru1001 (1)12
Bhopal1 (1)1 (1)11 (1)13
Bhubaneswar1 (1)1 (1)01 (1)01
Chandigarh11 (1)01 (1)02
Chennai12 (1)0025
Guwahati112 (2)1 (1)13
Hyderabad03 (3)1001
Jaipur01 (1)0001
Jammu000001
Kanpur & Lucknow03 (3)13 (2)25
Kolkata01 (1)11 (1)12
Mumbai28 (6)5 (2)9 (6)1124
Nagpur02 (2)0001
New Delhi001124
Patna01 (1)1 (1)001
Thiruvananthapuram01 (1)01 (1)00
Total9 (2)27 (23)13 (5)21 (16)2158

EX1: disabled ex-servicemen / dependents of servicemen killed in action; EX2: ex-servicemen. PwBD A–D are the benchmark disability categories in the notice.

RBI Assistant pay scale and benefits

The notice prints the pay scale as ₹29000–1700(3)–34100–2040(4)–42260–2720(6)–58580–2950(2)–64480–3370(3)–74590–4050(1)–78640, with a starting basic pay of ₹29,000 per month.

Initial gross emoluments are about ₹58,514 per month without House Rent Allowance. HRA of 15% of pay is paid additionally if you are not staying in Bank accommodation. The notice does not print an in-hand figure, so none is shown here.

  • Perquisites named in the notice: Bank accommodation subject to availability, allowance for knowledge updation and a briefcase.
  • Other benefits, subject to minimum service: interest-free festival advance, Leave Fare Concession, and housing loan and personal advance at concessional interest.
  • Retirement: the Defined Contribution New Pension Scheme, in addition to gratuity.

Age limit, relaxation and qualification

You must be between 20 and 28 years old on 1 February 2026, that is, born not earlier than 2 February 1998 and not later than 1 February 2006 (both days inclusive).

You need at least a bachelor's degree in any discipline with a minimum of 50% marks in aggregate (pass class for SC/ST/PwBD) and knowledge of word processing on PC. 49.99% counts as below 50%. Where a university gives CGPA on a 10-point scale without its own conversion rule, the notice uses 6.75 = 60%, 6.25 = 55% and 5.75 = 50%.

Ex-Servicemen (other than dependents) qualify if they are graduates from a recognised university, or have passed matriculation or the equivalent Armed Forces examination and rendered at least 15 years of defence service.

You must be proficient in the official/local language of the state(s) under the office you apply for, meaning you can read, write, speak and understand it.

You must be a citizen of India, a subject of Nepal or Bhutan, or belong to another category named in the notice; candidates other than Indian citizens need an eligibility certificate from the Government of India.

Upper age relaxation

CategoryRelaxation
SC / ST5 years (up to 33 years)
OBC3 years (up to 31 years)
PwBD10 years (GEN/EWS), 13 years (OBC), 15 years (SC/ST)
Ex-ServicemenService rendered in the Armed Forces plus 3 years, up to a maximum age of 50
Widows, divorced women and judicially separated women not re-marriedUp to 35 years (40 for SC/ST)
Work experience in RBIEqual to the years of experience, up to 3 years

The notice says cumulative age relaxation is not available, either within these items or in combination with any other item.

RBI Assistant selection: prelims, mains and LPT

The preliminary exam is a 60-minute online objective test of 100 questions and 100 marks. You must qualify in each test separately to sit the main exam. About 10 times the vacancies are shortlisted for the main exam, subject to availability.

The main exam is a 135-minute online objective test of 200 questions and 200 marks in five separately timed tests. You must qualify in each test separately. About 2 times the vacancies are called for the LPT, in order of main exam merit.

Both online exams have negative marking: 1/4 mark is deducted for each wrong answer. If an exam is held in more than one session, scores are equated following IBPS' standard practice and normalised using the equipercentile method.

Final selection is on the basis of performance in the online examination, in order of merit, subject to qualifying in the LPT, medical fitness and verification of documents. The Bank decides the minimum standards for the online exams and the LPT; the notice does not print qualifying marks.

The online tests, except the Test of English Language, are available in English, Hindi and certain other languages listed in Appendix-II of the notice.

Exam dates printed in the notice

StageDate
Online Preliminary Examination11 April 2026 (tentative)
Online Main Examination7 June 2026 (tentative)

The Bank reserves the right to change the dates. RBI later posted important notices dated 10 and 20 April 2026 for this recruitment; check them on rbi.org.in.

RBI Assistant syllabus: tests, questions, marks and time

The notice prints the tests of each exam with their questions, marks and time, but no topic-wise syllabus. It says other detailed information about the examination will be given in an Information Handout. The test names below are exactly as printed.

  • Language Proficiency Test: held in the official/local language(s) of the state concerned, as listed in Appendix-I of the notice. It is compulsory for all shortlisted candidates, and a candidate not proficient in the language is disqualified.
  • The notice does not print questions, marks or duration for the LPT.

Preliminary Examination (multiple choice)

Test (objective)QuestionsMaximum marksTime
English Language303020 minutes
Numerical Ability353520 minutes
Reasoning Ability353520 minutes
Total10010060 minutes

1/4 mark is deducted for each wrong answer. Qualify in each test separately.

Main Examination (multiple choice)

Test (objective)QuestionsMaximum marksTime
Test of Reasoning404030 minutes
Test of English Language404030 minutes
Test of Numerical Ability404030 minutes
Test of General Awareness404025 minutes
Test of Computer Knowledge404020 minutes
Total200200135 minutes

1/4 mark is deducted for each wrong answer. Qualify in each test separately.

Posting and transfer

Selected candidates are first posted in the recruitment zone they applied for, but are liable to be transferred, in administrative exigencies, to any office within these zones:

  • East: Kolkata (incl. Gangtok), Bhubaneswar, Guwahati (incl. Shillong, Agartala, Aizawl, Imphal, Itanagar, Kohima), Patna (incl. Ranchi).
  • West: Ahmedabad, Bhopal (incl. Raipur), Mumbai (incl. Belapur, Pune, Panaji), Nagpur.
  • North: Chandigarh (incl. Shimla), Jaipur, Jammu/Srinagar, Kanpur (incl. Lucknow and Dehradun), New Delhi.
  • South: Bengaluru, Chennai, Hyderabad, Thiruvananthapuram (incl. Kochi).

How to apply for RBI Assistant

  1. 1

    Apply online only

    Applications are accepted only online through the link on the RBI website; for Panel Year 2025 the window was 16 February to 8 March 2026. No other mode is accepted. Use a valid personal email ID, since call letters are sent there.

  2. 2

    Choose one office

    You can apply for a vacancy in one office only, and your exam centre must be in the state(s) of that office. If you register more than once, only the last registration is kept.

  3. 3

    Upload photo, signature, thumb impression and declaration

    JPG/JPEG files: photograph 20–50 KB (200 × 230 px preferred), signature in black ink on white paper 10–20 KB (140 × 60 px preferred), left thumb impression 20–50 KB (240 × 240 px at 200 DPI), and a declaration handwritten in English 50–100 KB (800 × 400 px at 200 DPI). A live photo is also captured by webcam or mobile.

  4. 4

    Pay the fee

    GEN, OBC and EWS candidates pay ₹450 plus 18% GST; SC, ST, PwBD and Ex-Servicemen pay ₹50 plus 18% GST. Eligible staff pay nothing. The fee is non-refundable and payment gateway charges are yours.

  5. 5

    Use the edit window if needed

    An edit window of two days after the closing date, for ₹200 (inclusive of GST), lets you change only the exam centre, father's name, mother's name and 10th/12th percentage. You can resubmit only once.

  6. 6

    Pre-exam training (SC/ST/OBC/PwBD)

    The Bank may arrange combined online pre-examination training for a limited number of SC, ST, OBC and PwBD candidates; requests were due by 10 March 2026.

  7. 7

    Get help

    Queries go through cgrs.ibps.in, with "Recruitment of Assistant - Panel Year 2025" in the subject.

Documents

  • At the exams and the LPT: the call letter and the original and a photocopy of a valid photo ID.
  • Documents for age, qualification and category (and any age-relaxation certificates) are submitted to the Bank; certificates must be dated on or before the closing date of applications.
  • Ex-Servicemen submit a release letter and self-declaration at joining. Candidates working in a PSU, Government or quasi-Government body bring a proper discharge certificate at joining.

Latest RBI Assistant recruitment

No active trusted recruitment is published for this exam right now.

Exam overview

Reviewed editorial

Who it is for

Graduates with at least 50% marks who know the official or local language of the state where the RBI office they apply for is located, and who want a clerical-cadre job in India's central bank.

Eligibility, age and qualification

Exact limits are set per post in each official notice.

Age limit

20–28 years (born not earlier than 2 February 1998 and not later than 1 February 2006, both days inclusive) (as on 1 February 2026)

Educational qualification

  • At least a bachelor's degree in any discipline with a minimum of 50% marks in aggregate (pass class for SC/ST/PwBD), and knowledge of word processing on PC
  • Ex-Servicemen (other than dependents): a graduate from a recognised university, or matriculation or the equivalent Armed Forces examination with at least 15 years of defence service
  • Proficiency in the official/local language of the state(s) under the office applied for (read, write, speak and understand)
  • Eligibility is counted as on 1 February 2026

Upper age relaxation

SC / ST5 years (up to 33 years)
OBC3 years (up to 31 years)
PwBD10 years (GEN/EWS), 13 (OBC), 15 (SC/ST)
Ex-ServicemenService rendered in the Armed Forces plus 3 years, up to a maximum age of 50
Widows, divorced women and judicially separated women not re-marriedUp to 35 years (40 for SC/ST)
Work experience in RBIEqual to the years of experience, up to 3 years

Application fee

₹450 + 18% GST (GEN/OBC/EWS, application fee including intimation charges); ₹50 + 18% GST (SC/ST/PwBD/EXS, intimation charges only). Staff candidates meeting the notice's criteria pay nothing. The fee is non-refundable and payment gateway charges are borne by the candidate.

Source: Recruitment for the Post of Assistant – Panel Year 2025 in Reserve Bank of India (published Application window 16 February – 8 March 2026 (no issue date printed on the notice page)). Confirm in the official notice before applying.

  • Indian citizen, or a subject of Nepal or Bhutan, or another category named in the notice
  • Age 20 to 28 years on the cutoff date, with category-wise relaxation
  • Bachelor's degree in any discipline with at least 50% in aggregate (pass class for SC/ST/PwBD) and knowledge of word processing on PC
  • Proficiency (read, write, speak and understand) in the official/local language of the state of the office applied for
  • One office only per candidate

Selection process and exam pattern

Stages of selection

  1. 1Online Preliminary Examination (qualifying; about 10 times the vacancies shortlisted for the Main exam)
  2. 2Online Main Examination (merit; about 2 times the vacancies called for the LPT)
  3. 3Language Proficiency Test in the official/local language of the state (no exemption)
  4. 4Medical fitness and document verification

Preliminary Examination (online, objective)

60 minutes (20 minutes per test)

SubjectQuestionsMarks
English Language3030
Numerical Ability3535
Reasoning Ability3535
Total100100

1/4 mark is deducted for each wrong answer. You must qualify in each test separately. Qualifying in the preliminary exam is needed to sit the main exam.

Main Examination (online, objective)

135 minutes (separately timed tests)

SubjectQuestionsMarks
Test of Reasoning (30 minutes)4040
Test of English Language (30 minutes)4040
Test of Numerical Ability (30 minutes)4040
Test of General Awareness (25 minutes)4040
Test of Computer Knowledge (20 minutes)4040
Total200200

1/4 mark is deducted for each wrong answer. You must qualify in each test separately. Final selection is in order of merit in the online exam, subject to the LPT.

Language Proficiency Test (LPT)

—

SubjectQuestionsMarks
Official/local language of the state of the office applied for——

Compulsory for every shortlisted candidate. Candidates not proficient in the language are disqualified. The languages are listed in Appendix-I of the notice.

Source: Recruitment for the Post of Assistant – Panel Year 2025 in Reserve Bank of India (published Application window 16 February – 8 March 2026 (no issue date printed on the notice page)). Confirm in the official notice before applying.

Reviewed editorial

Selection runs in three steps: an online preliminary exam (qualifying), an online main exam and a Language Proficiency Test (LPT). Final selection is in order of merit in the online main exam, subject to qualifying in the LPT, medical fitness and verification of documents.

Syllabus and subject-wise prep

  • Reasoning
  • English Language
  • Numerical Ability
  • General Awareness
  • Computer Knowledge
  • Official/local language of the state (for the LPT)

Prepare for RBI Assistant

Continue to the existing preparation workspace. Unsupported PYQ resources are not shown.

Frequently asked questions

What is the age limit for RBI Assistant?

20–28 years (born not earlier than 2 February 1998 and not later than 1 February 2006, both days inclusive), counted as on 1 February 2026, as per the Recruitment for the Post of Assistant – Panel Year 2025 in Reserve Bank of India. Category-wise upper age relaxation is given in the notice.

What qualification is needed for RBI Assistant?

At least a bachelor's degree in any discipline with a minimum of 50% marks in aggregate (pass class for SC/ST/PwBD), and knowledge of word processing on PC. Ex-Servicemen (other than dependents): a graduate from a recognised university, or matriculation or the equivalent Armed Forces examination with at least 15 years of defence service. Proficiency in the official/local language of the state(s) under the office applied for (read, write, speak and understand). Eligibility is counted as on 1 February 2026.

When can I apply for RBI Assistant?

Online application: 16 February – 8 March 2026, as per the notice published on Application window 16 February – 8 March 2026 (no issue date printed on the notice page). Applications are made only on rbi.org.in.

What is the RBI Assistant exam pattern?

Preliminary Examination (online, objective): English Language, Numerical Ability, Reasoning Ability, Total (60 minutes (20 minutes per test)). 1/4 mark is deducted for each wrong answer. You must qualify in each test separately. Qualifying in the preliminary exam is needed to sit the main exam. Main Examination (online, objective): Test of Reasoning (30 minutes), Test of English Language (30 minutes), Test of Numerical Ability (30 minutes), Test of General Awareness (25 minutes), Test of Computer Knowledge (20 minutes), Total (135 minutes (separately timed tests)). 1/4 mark is deducted for each wrong answer. You must qualify in each test separately. Final selection is in order of merit in the online exam, subject to the LPT. Language Proficiency Test (LPT): Official/local language of the state of the office applied for (—). Compulsory for every shortlisted candidate. Candidates not proficient in the language are disqualified. The languages are listed in Appendix-I of the notice.

How many vacancies are there in RBI Assistant?

650 in 17 offices (SC 110, ST 37 incl. 1 backlog, OBC 99, EWS 58, GEN/UR 346). PwBD and Ex-Servicemen posts are included in these totals. The Bank may increase or decrease the vacancies., according to the Recruitment for the Post of Assistant – Panel Year 2025 in Reserve Bank of India.

How many vacancies are there in RBI Assistant (Panel Year 2025)?

650 across 17 offices: SC 110, ST 37 (including 1 backlog), OBC 99, EWS 58 and GEN/UR 346. Mumbai has the most, 249.

What is the age limit for RBI Assistant?

20 to 28 years as on 1 February 2026 (born from 2 February 1998 to 1 February 2006), with 5 years' relaxation for SC/ST, 3 for OBC and 10–15 for PwBD.

What qualification is needed for RBI Assistant?

A bachelor's degree in any discipline with at least 50% in aggregate (pass class for SC/ST/PwBD), knowledge of word processing on PC, and proficiency in the official/local language of the state of the office you apply for.

What is the RBI Assistant salary?

Starting basic pay ₹29,000 per month in the scale ₹29,000 – ₹78,640. The notice puts initial gross emoluments at about ₹58,514 per month without HRA. It does not print an in-hand figure.

What is the RBI Assistant exam pattern?

Prelims: 100 questions, 100 marks, 60 minutes (English 30, Numerical Ability 35, Reasoning 35). Mains: 200 questions, 200 marks, 135 minutes (Reasoning, English, Numerical Ability, General Awareness and Computer Knowledge, 40 each). Then a Language Proficiency Test.

Is there negative marking in RBI Assistant?

Yes. 1/4 mark is deducted for each wrong answer in both the preliminary and main exams.

What is the Language Proficiency Test?

A compulsory test in the official/local language of the state of the office you applied for, held for candidates shortlisted from the main exam. If you are not proficient in the language you are disqualified.

What is the RBI Assistant application fee?

₹450 plus 18% GST for GEN, OBC and EWS; ₹50 plus 18% GST for SC, ST, PwBD and Ex-Servicemen. Eligible staff pay nothing. The fee is non-refundable.

Can I apply for more than one RBI office?

No. You can apply for one office only, and your exam centre must be in the state(s) of that office.

What is RBI Assistant?

The Reserve Bank of India's recruitment of Assistants for its offices across India, through an online preliminary exam, an online main exam and a Language Proficiency Test in the language of the state of the office you apply for.

Who is RBI Assistant for?

Graduates with at least 50% marks who know the official or local language of the state where the RBI office they apply for is located, and who want a clerical-cadre job in India's central bank.

How is RBI Assistant selection described?

Selection runs in three steps: an online preliminary exam (qualifying), an online main exam and a Language Proficiency Test (LPT). Final selection is in order of merit in the online main exam, subject to qualifying in the LPT, medical fitness and verification of documents.

Niyookti is not part of RBI. The official RBI website (rbi.org.in) and its notices are the only final source. Always confirm details there before applying.