Exam guide · RRB

RRB JE

Railway Recruitment Boards – Recruitment for various posts of Junior Engineer, Depot Material Superintendent and Chemical & Metallurgical Assistant

A centralised Railway recruitment for Junior Engineers in the electrical, civil, mechanical and signal & telecom departments, Depot Material Superintendents and Chemical & Metallurgical Assistants, all in Level 6 of the 7th CPC pay matrix.

Vacancies

4,029

Age limit

18–33 years

Application fee

₹500 (general); ₹250 (SC/ST/Ex-Servicemen/PwBD/Female/Transgender/Minorities/EBC)

Notice published

13 August 2026 (RRB websites); Corrigendum-1 dated 18 August 2026

RRB JE notification: key dates and vacancies

Indicative notice in Employment News25 July 2026
Detailed CEN on RRB websites13 August 2026
Online application opens14 August 2026
Corrigendum-1 (CMA post and one vacancy added)18 August 2026
Online application closes13 September 2026 (23:59 hrs)
Fee payment last date15 September 2026
Modification window (₹250 per occasion, non-refundable)16 September 2026 – 25 September 2026
Scribe details window (eligible PwBD candidates)26 September 2026 – 30 September 2026
CBT-1 (tentative, notice dated 2 October 2026)27 and 28 October 2026
CBT-2, DV and medical examination datesSee the official RRB website
Vacancies4,029 (all RRBs) after Corrigendum-1 (CEN printed 3,993; Corrigendum-1 added 1 JE/Electrical/TRS and 35 CMA posts). Ex-Servicemen posts are included in these totals.

Posts filled through this exam

  • Various posts of Junior Engineer (37 post categories with DMS), Depot Material Superintendent (DMS) and Chemical & Metallurgical Assistant (CMA)
  • All posts: Level 6 of the 7th CPC Pay Matrix, initial pay ₹35,400
  • Medical standard and PwBD suitability differ by post (Annexure A)

Source: CEN No. 04/2026 – Recruitment for various posts of Junior Engineer, Depot Material Superintendent and Chemical & Metallurgical Assistant (title as amended by Corrigendum-1) (published 13 August 2026 (RRB websites); Corrigendum-1 dated 18 August 2026). Confirm in the official notice before applying.

RRB JE is the Railway Recruitment Boards' centralised recruitment for Junior Engineers, Depot Material Superintendents and, since Corrigendum-1, Chemical & Metallurgical Assistants. CEN 04/2026 printed 3,993 vacancies across 21 RRBs; Corrigendum-1 of 18 August 2026 raised this to 4,029. Every post is in Level 6 of the 7th CPC pay matrix with an initial pay of ₹35,400.

Selection has four stages: a screening CBT-1 common to all posts, a CBT-2 with a technical section for your exam group, document verification and a Railway medical examination. Candidates are called for document verification on CBT-2 merit, one for each vacancy.

This guide explains each stage as CEN 04/2026 and Corrigendum-1 print them: the RRB- and post-wise vacancies, the branches that qualify for each post, the exam groups, age relaxation, the CBT pattern and qualifying marks, the medical standards, the fee and refund, the application steps and the documents for verification.

RRB JE 2026 vacancies: RRB-wise and community-wise

CEN 04/2026 printed 3,993 vacancies: 1,699 UR, 624 SC, 363 ST, 913 OBC and 394 EWS. Ex-Servicemen (387) and PwBD posts are horizontal reservations counted inside these totals, not added to them (para 9.2). Corrigendum-1 added 36 more, so the total now reads 4,029.

You apply to one RRB only and compete for the vacancies of the zones and production units under it. Kolkata (457), Mumbai (411) and Chennai (362) have the most in the CEN table; Muzaffarpur (17) and Malda (30) the fewest. Vacancies are provisional and may increase or decrease (para 1.10).

Vacancies by RRB (Annexure B of the CEN, before Corrigendum-1)

RRBURSCSTOBCEWSTotalExSM
Ahmedabad452419381714313
Ajmer1104110682325225
Bengaluru1194523793229828
Bhopal5416102581139
Bhubaneswar40144199869
Bilaspur51191922131249
Chandigarh773113491318315
Chennai1455935814236237
Gorakhpur674422402519819
Guwahati1325227873132933
Jammu-Srinagar861612271115215
Kolkata19558511015245750
Malda98373300
Mumbai1756736963741139
Muzaffarpur74231171
Patna261811135738
Prayagraj1644933672734032
Ranchi49218311312213
Secunderabad6815612911013
Siliguri3512726129211
Thiruvananthapuram45111222111018
Grand Total1,6996243639133943,993387

Each RRB's rows and the 21 RRB totals add up to the printed Grand Total. PwBD columns of the Grand Total: HI 47, LD 135, MD 11 (regular); no backlog PwBD vacancies.

Vacancies added by Corrigendum-1 (18 August 2026)

RRBPostRailway / PUURSCSTOBCEWSTotalExSM
SecunderabadJE / Electrical / TRSSCR1000010
BengaluruCMARWF0000110
BhopalCMAWCR4102071
ChennaiCMASR51122111
ChennaiCMAICF2200040
GuwahatiCMANFR0220040
PatnaCMARWP3202071
PrayagrajCMANCR0000110
CMA Grand Total (printed)148364353

CMA PwBD (printed): HI 1 (Patna), LD 1 (Chennai/SR). Corrigendum-1 states the totals of these RRBs stand modified and the all-RRB total is 4,029.

RRB totals after Corrigendum-1 (sum of CEN table and corrigendum rows)

RRBCEN totalAddedTotal after Corr-1 (sum)
Bengaluru2981299
Bhopal1137120
Chennai36215377
Guwahati3294333
Patna73780
Prayagraj3401341
Secunderabad1101111
All RRBs3,993364,029 (printed in Corrigendum-1)

Community-wise sums after Corrigendum-1: UR 1,714, SC 632, ST 366, OBC 919, EWS 398 (total 4,029); ExSM 390. Only the 4,029 total is printed.

Vacancies by post (sum of Annexure B rows across RRBs)

Cat.Post (Annexure A)Medical std.Vacancies (sum)
1JE / Design / Electrical (R&D)B-24
2JE / Electrical (Production Unit)C-138
3JE / Electrical (Workshop)C-133
4JE / Electrical / Design Drawing & Estimation (Design & Drawing)C-139
5JE / Electrical / Design Drawing & Estimation (Production Unit)C-12
6JE / Electrical / EMUA-344
7JE / Electrical / General ServicesB-1111
8JE / Electrical / TRDA-3170
9JE / Electrical / TRSA-3158 (+1 by Corr-1)
10JE (Research) / Civil (R&D)B-113
11JE / BridgeA-344
12JE / Civil (R&D)B-18
13JE / Civil / Design Drawing & Estimation (Design & Drawing)C-1194
14JE / Civil / Design Drawing & Estimation (Production Unit)C-19
15JE / Design / Civil (R&D)B-28
16JE / P. Way (Production Unit)A-31
17JE / P. WayA-3826
18JE / WorksB-1468
19JE / Works (Production Unit)C-17
20JE / Track MachineA-360
21JE / Carriage & WagonB-1428
22JE / Design / C&W (R&D)B-26
23JE / Design / Mechanical (Production Unit)C-19
24JE / Design / MP (R&D)B-26
25JE / Diesel MechanicalB-145
26JE / Mechanical (Production Unit)C-1178
27JE / Mechanical (Workshop)C-1357
28JE / Mechanical / Design Drawing & Estimation (Production Unit)C-19
29JE / Mechanical / Design Drawing & Estimation (Design & Drawing)C-118
30JE / MillwrightC-129
31JE / Diesel ElectricalB-140
32JE / Design / S&T (R&D)B-25
33JE / S&T (Workshop)C-112
34JE / S&T / Design Drawing & EstimationC-121
35JE / S&T / SignalA-3190
36JE / S&T / TelecommunicationA-379
37Depot Material SuperintendentC-1324
38Chemical & Metallurgical Assistant (Corr-1)B-135 (printed)

Cat. 1–37 sum to 3,993. By department (sums): Electrical 599 (+1), Engineering/Civil 1,638, Mechanical 1,125 (+35 CMA), S&T 307, Stores 324.

RRB JE pay level

All posts in CEN 04/2026, including DMS and CMA, are in Level 6 of the 7th CPC pay matrix with an initial pay of ₹35,400. The notice does not print an in-hand figure, so none is shown here.

Selected candidates undergo training where prescribed and are paid only a stipend during training (para 1.16). They are liable for active service in the Railway Engineers Unit of the Territorial Army (para 1.17), and no request for transfer to another Railway is registered until at least 5 to 10 years of service (para 1.15).

Age limit, relaxation and qualification in detail

Age is counted on 1 January 2027: you must be 18–33 years old. For UR and EWS that means born between 2 January 1994 and 1 January 2009 (both inclusive); the upper limit extends to 2 January 1991 for OBC-NCL and 2 January 1989 for SC/ST (para 5.1). Your date of birth must match your Matriculation / SSLC certificate (para 5.3).

Relaxations are not cumulative: you get the highest one you qualify for. SC, ST and OBC-NCL candidates applying against UR vacancies get no age relaxation (para 5.2 notes).

The qualification must be held by the closing date, 13 September 2026. Candidates awaiting final results are not eligible. B.E./B.Tech in the same discipline is accepted in lieu of the three-year diploma (Annexure A footnote).

Accepted qualifications by post group

Posts (Cat. No.)Minimum qualification
Electrical posts (1–9) and JE / Diesel Electrical (31)Three-year diploma in Mechanical / Electrical / Electronics Engineering, or a combination of sub-streams of these
Civil posts (10–19)Three-year diploma in Civil Engineering, or B.Sc. in Civil Engineering of three years, or a combination of sub-streams of Civil Engineering
JE / Track Machine (20)Three-year diploma in Mechanical / Production / Automobile / Electrical / Electronics / Instrumentation and Control Engineering, or a combination of sub-streams of these
Mechanical posts (21–30)Three-year diploma in Mechanical / Electrical / Electronics / Manufacturing / Mechatronics / Industrial / Machining / Instrumentation and Control / Tools and Machining / Tools and Die Making / Automobile / Production Engineering, or a combination of sub-streams of these
S&T posts (32–36)Three-year diploma in Electrical / Electronics / Information Technology / Communication Engineering / Computer Science and Engineering / Computer Science / Computer Engineering, or a combination of sub-streams of these
Depot Material Superintendent (37)Three-year diploma in engineering in any discipline
Chemical & Metallurgical Assistant (38, Corr-1)B.Sc. in Physics and Chemistry with at least 45%: Physics major with Chemistry as a subject, or Chemistry major with Physics as a subject, or another science major with both Physics and Chemistry as subjects

B.E./B.Tech in the same discipline is accepted in lieu of the diploma for diploma posts.

Upper age relaxation

CategoryRelaxation
SC / ST5 years
OBC (non-creamy layer)3 years
PwBD10 years (UR/EWS), 13 (OBC-NCL), 15 (SC/ST)
Ex-Servicemen (at least 6 months' continuous service after attestation)3 years (UR/EWS), 6 (OBC-NCL), 8 (SC/ST), after deducting length of service from age
Serving Railway Group C / erstwhile Group D staff and substitutes (3+ years' service)Up to 40 years (UR/EWS), 43 (OBC-NCL), 45 (SC/ST)
Quasi-administrative Railway office staff (e.g. Railway canteens, co-operative societies, institutes)Length of service rendered or 5 years, whichever is less
Widowed / divorced / judicially separated women, not remarriedUp to 35 years (UR/EWS), 38 (OBC-NCL), 40 (SC/ST)

Exam groups: which technical paper you take in CBT-2

CBT-2's 100 technical questions come from the syllabus of your exam group, decided by your qualification (para 13.3). If you hold qualifications mapped to more than one group, you choose one group and must opt for posts whose qualification is mapped to it.

DMS candidates whose qualification is not in the mapping table choose any one listed exam group other than the CMA group (para 13.3 note (b), as amended by Corrigendum-1).

Discipline mapping table

Exam groupDiploma / degree disciplines mapped
Mechanical and Allied EngineeringMechanical, Production, Automobile, Manufacturing, Mechatronics, Industrial, Machining, Tools and Machining, Tools and Die Making Engineering, or a combination of their sub-streams
Electrical and Allied EngineeringElectrical Engineering, or a combination of its sub-streams
Electronics and Allied EngineeringElectronics, Instrumentation and Control, Communication, Computer Science and Engineering, Computer Engineering, Computer Science, Information Technology, or a combination of their sub-streams
Civil and Allied EngineeringCivil Engineering or a combination of its sub-streams; B.Sc. in Civil Engineering of 3 years
CMA (Corr-1)B.Sc. Degree in Physics and Chemistry

CBT-1 and CBT-2: pattern, negative marking and qualifying marks

CBT-1 is common to all posts: 100 questions in 90 minutes (120 minutes with a scribe) — Mathematics 30, General Intelligence & Reasoning 25, General Awareness 15 and General Science 30. It is a screening test; its normalised score is used only to shortlist for CBT-2.

From CBT-1, candidates equal to 15 times the community-wise vacancies of each RRB are shortlisted for CBT-2. Candidates shortlisted under a community, PwBD or ExSM reservation stay in that category for all later stages.

CBT-2 has 150 questions in 120 minutes (160 minutes with a scribe): General Awareness 15, Physics & Chemistry 15, Basics of Computers and Applications 10, Basics of Environment and Pollution Control 10, and Technical Abilities 100 from your exam group. A virtual calculator is shown on screen in CBT-2; calculators of your own are not allowed.

Both CBTs deduct 1/3 of a question's marks for each wrong answer. The minimum marks for eligibility are UR 40%, EWS 40%, OBC-NCL 30%, SC 30% and ST 25%, also applicable to Ex-Servicemen by community; they may be relaxed by 2 marks for PwBD if PwBD candidates are short. The section-wise split is indicative and may vary.

Because candidates from different exam groups compete for common posts, RRB converts CBT-2 marks to a Merit Index (para 13.4.2), using 350 as the score for the general qualifying mark and 900 for the mean of the top 0.1% (or top 10) of the paper. Candidates equal to the number of vacancies are then called for document verification on this merit and their options; ties are broken by age (older first) and then by given name A to Z.

Questions appear in your chosen medium — English, Hindi or one of 13 regional languages (Assamese, Bengali, Gujarati, Kannada, Konkani, Malayalam, Manipuri, Marathi, Odia, Punjabi, Tamil, Telugu, Urdu) — and in English.

Medical standards by post

Each post carries its own medical standard (Annexure A). A candidate who fails the standard of the opted post is not empanelled and is given no alternative appointment; one medical appeal may be allowed on payment of charges (para 3.0 notes (f), (g)).

Vision standards (all require physical fitness in all respects)

StandardVision requirementDepartments (per Annexure A of the notice)
A-3Distance 6/9, 6/9 with or without glasses (lens power not over 2D); near Sn 0.6, 0.6; must pass colour, binocular, night and mesopic vision testsEMU, TRD, TRS, Bridge, P. Way, Track Machine, Signal, Telecommunication
B-1Distance 6/9, 6/12 with or without glasses (not over 4D); near Sn 0.6, 0.6; must pass colour, binocular, night and mesopic vision testsGeneral Services, Works, Carriage & Wagon, Diesel, Civil (R&D), CMA
B-2 (Corr-1)Distance 6/9, 6/12 with or without glasses (not over 4D); near Sn 0.6, 0.6; must pass binocular vision testDesign posts in R&D
C-1Distance 6/12, 6/18 with or without glasses; near Sn 0.6, 0.6 with or without glassesWorkshop, Production Unit, Design Drawing & Estimation, DMS

Candidates who have had LASIK or other refractive surgery are not eligible for A-3 posts; LASIK candidates may be eligible for B-1 subject to the conditions in para 3.0 note (c).

Suitability for Persons with Benchmark Disabilities

  • Suitability differs post by post and is printed in Annexure A; no post in this CEN is listed as suitable for visually impaired (VI) candidates.
  • JE / Electrical / TRD and JE / S&T / Signal are not suitable for any PwBD category.
  • Many Workshop, Production Unit and Design Drawing & Estimation posts, DMS and CMA are suitable for hearing impaired (D, HH) candidates; most posts are suitable for specified locomotor disabilities such as OL, LC, DW, AAV, SD and SI.
  • PwBD candidates get 10–15 years' age relaxation, the ₹250 fee, and a 2-mark relaxation in qualifying marks where reserved vacancies cannot otherwise be filled.
  • Scribe-eligible candidates get 20 minutes' compensatory time per hour and must register their scribe's OTR number in the window after modification closes.

RRB JE syllabus, topic by topic

The common sections below are printed in paras 13.1 and 13.2. The technical syllabus for each exam group is printed in Annexures VIII (A) to (D), and VIII (E) for CMA (added by Corrigendum-1).

Topics listed in the notice

SubjectTopics
Mathematics (CBT-1)Number systems, BODMAS, decimals, fractions, LCM and HCF, ratio and proportion, percentages, mensuration, time and work, time and distance, simple and compound interest, profit and loss, algebra, geometry, trigonometry, elementary statistics, square root, age calculations, calendar and clock, pipes and cistern
General Intelligence and Reasoning (CBT-1)Analogies, alphabetical and number series, coding and decoding, mathematical operations, relationships, syllogism, jumbling, Venn diagram, data interpretation and sufficiency, conclusions and decision making, similarities and differences, analytical reasoning, classification, directions, statement – arguments and assumptions
General Awareness (CBT-1 and CBT-2)Current affairs, Indian geography, culture and history of India including the freedom struggle, Indian polity and constitution, Indian economy, environmental issues concerning India and the world, sports, general scientific and technological developments
General Science (CBT-1)Physics, Chemistry and Life Sciences up to 10th standard CBSE syllabus
Physics and Chemistry (CBT-2)Up to 10th standard CBSE syllabus
Basics of Computers and Applications (CBT-2)Computer architecture, input and output devices, storage devices, networking, operating systems such as Windows, Unix and Linux, MS Office, data representation, internet and email, websites and web browsers, computer viruses
Basics of Environment and Pollution Control (CBT-2)Basics of environment, adverse effects of pollution and control strategies, air, water and noise pollution, waste management, global warming, acid rain, ozone depletion
Civil & Allied (Annexure VIII (A))Engineering mechanics, building construction and materials, construction of substructure and superstructure, building finishes and maintenance, building drawing, concrete technology, surveying, CAD, geotechnical engineering, hydraulics, irrigation, mechanics and theory of structures, design of concrete and steel structures, transportation (railway, bridge, tunnel) engineering, highway engineering, environmental engineering, advanced construction techniques and equipment, estimating and costing, contracts and accounts
Electrical & Allied (Annexure VIII (B))Basic concepts, circuit laws, magnetic circuits, AC fundamentals, measurement and measuring instruments, electrical machines (DC machines, transformers, induction motors), synchronous machines, generation, transmission and distribution with switchgear and protection, estimation and costing, utilisation of electrical energy, basic electronics
Electronics & Allied (Annexure VIII (C))Electronic components and materials, electronic devices and circuits, digital electronics, linear integrated circuits, microprocessors and microcontrollers, electronic measurements, communication engineering, data communication and networks, computer programming (C and C++, data structures, DBMS), basic electrical engineering
Mechanical & Allied (Annexure VIII (D))Engineering mechanics, material science, strength of materials, machining, welding, grinding and finishing processes, metrology, fluid mechanics and hydraulic machinery, industrial management, thermal engineering
CMA (Annexure VIII (E), Corr-1)Measurements and units; light; heat; sound; mechanics; magnetism; electricity and electromagnetism; modern physics; electronics and communications; matter; chemical reactions; acids, bases and salts; atomic structure; periodic classification; chemical bonding; carbon and its compounds; environmental chemistry; metallurgy

How to apply for RRB JE (CEN 04/2026)

  1. 1

    Create an account

    Use only the link on the official RRB website. If you created an account for an earlier RRB CEN, use the same login. A valid personal mobile number and email ID are mandatory for OTPs, and nothing in the 'Create an Account' form can be changed later. RRB strongly advises authenticating with DigiLocker or Aadhaar.

  2. 2

    Choose one RRB and your preferences

    You can apply to only one RRB, with one application, and give your order of preference for zones and the posts you are eligible for. Posts you do not opt for are treated as unwillingness, and options once given are final.

  3. 3

    Capture your photo live

    The application captures a live photo by webcam or front camera. Do not photograph a printed or on-screen picture, and do not wear a cap, mask or glasses. Wear non-white, preferably dark, clothing.

  4. 4

    Upload your signature

    Sign in running hand (not block or capital letters) with black ink on white paper. JPG/JPEG, 30–49 KB, at least 140 × 60 pixels, scanned at 100 DPI or more. SC/ST candidates wanting free travel upload their certificate as a PDF under 400 KB.

  5. 5

    Pay the fee

    ₹500 for general candidates and ₹250 for SC, ST, Ex-Servicemen, PwBD, female, transgender, minority and EBC candidates, online only, by 15 September 2026. If you appear in CBT-1 you get back ₹400 of the ₹500, or the full ₹250, less bank charges, into your Aadhaar-seeded bank account.

  6. 6

    Use the modification window if needed

    Corrections (except account details and chosen RRB) were allowed from 16 to 25 September 2026 on payment of ₹250 per occasion, non-refundable. Switching to a category with a higher fee also needs the ₹250 difference.

  7. 7

    Download your CBT documents

    The exam city intimation comes about 10 days before the CBT and the e-call letter about 4 days before, only on the RRB website. RRB's notice of 2 October 2026 gives CBT-1 tentatively on 27 and 28 October 2026 and asks candidates to bring their original Aadhaar or e-verified Aadhaar printout for biometric authentication.

Documents needed at document verification

  • All original documents with two sets of self-attested photocopies; upload a true-colour scan of your photo and signature on the DV portal (oirms-ir.gov.in/rrbdv) before your DV date.
  • Matriculation / SSLC certificate for date of birth, and your diploma / degree certificate showing its date of issue, or mark sheets showing the result declaration date.
  • SC/ST certificate in the Annexure I format; OBC-NCL certificate in the Annexure II format issued on or after 1 April 2026 and not later than the closing date, with the Annexure II (A) self-declaration; EWS Income and Asset Certificate in the Annexure III format based on FY 2025-26.
  • EBC fee concession: Annexure III (A) income certificate, BPL card or Izzat MST issued by the closing date; minority fee concession: affidavit in the Annexure IV format.
  • PwBD: disability certificate in the Annexure V (A) / V (B) format with UDID; Ex-Servicemen: Annexure VI declaration and, if still serving, the Annexure VI (A) certificate.
  • An NOC from your employer on the DV date if you are in government or PSU service, and a Gazette notification or other legal document if you have changed your name.
  • All certificates must be in English or Hindi, or with a self-attested translation.

Latest RRB JE recruitment

No active trusted recruitment is published for this exam right now.

Exam overview

Reviewed editorial

Who it is for

Holders of a three-year engineering diploma (or a B.E./B.Tech in the same discipline) in mechanical, electrical, electronics, civil, computer or allied branches, and B.Sc. graduates in Physics and Chemistry for the CMA post.

Eligibility, age and qualification

Exact limits are set per post in each official notice.

Age limit

18–33 years (as on 1 January 2027)

Educational qualification

  • JE posts: three-year diploma in the engineering branch(es) listed for the post in Annexure A, or a combination of sub-streams of those basic streams; B.E./B.Tech in the same discipline is accepted in lieu of the diploma
  • Depot Material Superintendent: three-year diploma in engineering in any discipline (B.E./B.Tech accepted in lieu)
  • Chemical & Metallurgical Assistant (Corrigendum-1): B.Sc. in Physics and Chemistry with at least 45% marks, as detailed in the corrigendum
  • Must be held by the closing date, 13 September 2026; candidates awaiting final results are not eligible

Upper age relaxation

SC / ST5 years
OBC-NCL3 years
PwBD10 years (UR/EWS), 13 (OBC-NCL), 15 (SC/ST)
Ex-Servicemen (at least 6 months' continuous service after attestation)3 years (UR/EWS), 6 (OBC-NCL), 8 (SC/ST) after deducting length of service
Serving Railway Group C / erstwhile Group D staff and substitutes (3+ years' service)Up to 40 years (UR/EWS), 43 (OBC-NCL), 45 (SC/ST)
Widowed / divorced / judicially separated women (not remarried)Up to 35 years (UR/EWS), 38 (OBC-NCL), 40 (SC/ST)

Application fee

₹500 (general); ₹250 (SC/ST/Ex-Servicemen/PwBD/Female/Transgender/Minorities/EBC). No category is exempt; ₹400 of the ₹500 fee and the full ₹250 fee are refunded, less bank charges, only to candidates who appear in CBT-1, into the Aadhaar-seeded bank account.

Source: CEN No. 04/2026 – Recruitment for various posts of Junior Engineer, Depot Material Superintendent and Chemical & Metallurgical Assistant (title as amended by Corrigendum-1) (published 13 August 2026 (RRB websites); Corrigendum-1 dated 18 August 2026). Confirm in the official notice before applying.

  • Three-year engineering diploma in the branch listed for the post, or B.E./B.Tech in the same discipline; any-branch diploma for DMS
  • B.Sc. in Physics and Chemistry with at least 45% for Chemical & Metallurgical Assistant (Corrigendum-1)
  • Indian nationals (and other categories named in the notice) aged 18–33 years on 1 January 2027
  • Category-wise age relaxation
  • Railway medical standard of the post (A-3, B-1, B-2 or C-1)

Selection process and exam pattern

Stages of selection

  1. 1CBT-1: screening test common to all posts (normalised score used only to shortlist for CBT-2)
  2. 2CBT-2: 15 times the community-wise vacancies of each RRB shortlisted from CBT-1
  3. 3Document verification: candidates equal to the number of vacancies, on CBT-2 merit and options
  4. 4Medical examination to the medical standard of the allotted post

CBT-1 (screening)

90 minutes (120 minutes for scribe-eligible candidates)

SubjectQuestionsMarks
Mathematics3030
General Intelligence & Reasoning2525
General Awareness1515
General Science3030
Total100100

Section-wise split is indicative per the notice. Negative marking: 1/3 mark per wrong answer. Minimum for eligibility: UR 40%, EWS 40%, OBC-NCL 30%, SC 30%, ST 25%.

CBT-2

120 minutes (160 minutes for scribe-eligible candidates)

SubjectQuestionsMarks
General Awareness1515
Physics & Chemistry1515
Basics of Computers and Applications1010
Basics of Environment and Pollution Control1010
Technical Abilities (your exam group)100100
Total150150

Section-wise split is indicative per the notice. Negative marking: 1/3 mark per wrong answer. Same community-wise minimum as CBT-1. A virtual calculator is shown on screen in CBT-2.

Source: CEN No. 04/2026 – Recruitment for various posts of Junior Engineer, Depot Material Superintendent and Chemical & Metallurgical Assistant (title as amended by Corrigendum-1) (published 13 August 2026 (RRB websites); Corrigendum-1 dated 18 August 2026). Confirm in the official notice before applying.

Reviewed editorial

Selection runs through two computer-based tests, document verification and a Railway medical examination; CBT-1 only screens, and shortlisting for document verification is on CBT-2 merit.

Syllabus and subject-wise prep

  • Mathematics
  • General Intelligence and Reasoning
  • General Awareness
  • General Science / Physics and Chemistry (10th standard CBSE)
  • Basics of Computers and Applications
  • Basics of Environment and Pollution Control
  • Technical abilities of your exam group (Civil, Electrical, Electronics, Mechanical or CMA)

Prepare for RRB JE

Continue to the existing preparation workspace. Unsupported PYQ resources are not shown.

Frequently asked questions

What is the age limit for RRB JE?

18–33 years, counted as on 1 January 2027, as per the CEN No. 04/2026 – Recruitment for various posts of Junior Engineer, Depot Material Superintendent and Chemical & Metallurgical Assistant (title as amended by Corrigendum-1). Category-wise upper age relaxation is given in the notice.

What qualification is needed for RRB JE?

JE posts: three-year diploma in the engineering branch(es) listed for the post in Annexure A, or a combination of sub-streams of those basic streams; B.E./B.Tech in the same discipline is accepted in lieu of the diploma. Depot Material Superintendent: three-year diploma in engineering in any discipline (B.E./B.Tech accepted in lieu). Chemical & Metallurgical Assistant (Corrigendum-1): B.Sc. in Physics and Chemistry with at least 45% marks, as detailed in the corrigendum. Must be held by the closing date, 13 September 2026; candidates awaiting final results are not eligible.

When can I apply for RRB JE?

Online application opens: 14 August 2026, as per the notice published on 13 August 2026 (RRB websites); Corrigendum-1 dated 18 August 2026. Applications are made only on rrb.indianrailways.gov.in.

What is the RRB JE exam pattern?

CBT-1 (screening): Mathematics, General Intelligence & Reasoning, General Awareness, General Science, Total (90 minutes (120 minutes for scribe-eligible candidates)). Section-wise split is indicative per the notice. Negative marking: 1/3 mark per wrong answer. Minimum for eligibility: UR 40%, EWS 40%, OBC-NCL 30%, SC 30%, ST 25%. CBT-2: General Awareness, Physics & Chemistry, Basics of Computers and Applications, Basics of Environment and Pollution Control, Technical Abilities (your exam group), Total (120 minutes (160 minutes for scribe-eligible candidates)). Section-wise split is indicative per the notice. Negative marking: 1/3 mark per wrong answer. Same community-wise minimum as CBT-1. A virtual calculator is shown on screen in CBT-2.

How many vacancies are there in RRB JE?

4,029 (all RRBs) after Corrigendum-1 (CEN printed 3,993; Corrigendum-1 added 1 JE/Electrical/TRS and 35 CMA posts). Ex-Servicemen posts are included in these totals., according to the CEN No. 04/2026 – Recruitment for various posts of Junior Engineer, Depot Material Superintendent and Chemical & Metallurgical Assistant (title as amended by Corrigendum-1).

How many vacancies are there in RRB JE 2026?

4,029 across 21 RRBs after Corrigendum-1. The CEN printed 3,993 (1,699 UR, 624 SC, 363 ST, 913 OBC, 394 EWS, including 387 for Ex-Servicemen); Corrigendum-1 added one JE/Electrical/TRS post and 35 Chemical & Metallurgical Assistant posts.

What is the RRB JE salary?

All posts in CEN 04/2026 are in Level 6 of the 7th CPC pay matrix with an initial pay of ₹35,400, plus allowances under Railway rules.

What is the age limit for RRB JE 2026?

18–33 years as on 1 January 2027, with 5 years' relaxation for SC/ST, 3 years for OBC-NCL, 10–15 years for PwBD and further relaxation for Ex-Servicemen, Railway staff and other categories in the notice.

Can B.E. or B.Tech graduates apply for RRB JE?

Yes. The notice accepts B.E./B.Tech in the same discipline in lieu of the three-year diploma prescribed for the post.

Who can apply for Depot Material Superintendent?

Holders of a three-year diploma in engineering in any discipline. If your branch is not in the discipline mapping table, you choose any listed exam group other than CMA.

What is the qualification for Chemical & Metallurgical Assistant?

A B.Sc. in Physics and Chemistry with at least 45% marks, with the subject combinations set out in Corrigendum-1. CMA has 35 vacancies and its own CBT-2 syllabus (Annexure VIII (E)).

What is the RRB JE exam pattern?

CBT-1: 100 questions in 90 minutes on Mathematics, Reasoning, General Awareness and General Science. CBT-2: 150 questions in 120 minutes, of which 100 are technical questions from your exam group. Both deduct 1/3 mark per wrong answer.

What are the RRB JE qualifying marks?

In both CBTs: 40% for UR and EWS, 30% for OBC-NCL and SC, 25% for ST. These may be relaxed by 2 marks for PwBD candidates if reserved PwBD posts cannot otherwise be filled.

Are CBT-1 marks counted in the final RRB JE merit?

No. CBT-1 only shortlists candidates for CBT-2 (15 times the community-wise vacancies of each RRB). Shortlisting for document verification is on CBT-2 merit, one candidate per vacancy.

When is the RRB JE CBT-1 in 2026?

RRB's notice of 2 October 2026 gives a revised tentative schedule of 27 and 28 October 2026 for CBT-1. Check the official RRB website for your exam city, date and e-call letter.

Is the RRB JE fee refunded?

Yes, if you appear in CBT-1: ₹400 of the ₹500 general fee, or the full ₹250 reduced fee, less bank charges, to your Aadhaar-seeded bank account.

Can candidates with glasses or LASIK apply for RRB JE?

Glasses are allowed within the limits of each standard (up to 2D for A-3, up to 4D for B-1 and B-2). Candidates who have had LASIK or other refractive surgery are not eligible for A-3 posts, and may be eligible for B-1 posts only under the conditions in para 3.0.

What is RRB JE?

A centralised Railway recruitment for Junior Engineers in the electrical, civil, mechanical and signal & telecom departments, Depot Material Superintendents and Chemical & Metallurgical Assistants, all in Level 6 of the 7th CPC pay matrix.

Who is RRB JE for?

Holders of a three-year engineering diploma (or a B.E./B.Tech in the same discipline) in mechanical, electrical, electronics, civil, computer or allied branches, and B.Sc. graduates in Physics and Chemistry for the CMA post.

How is RRB JE selection described?

Selection runs through two computer-based tests, document verification and a Railway medical examination; CBT-1 only screens, and shortlisting for document verification is on CBT-2 merit.

Niyookti is not part of RRB. The official RRB website (rrb.indianrailways.gov.in) and its notices are the only final source. Always confirm details there before applying.