Exam guide · KVS

KVS Recruitment

Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan – Direct Recruitment of Teaching and Non-Teaching Posts (PGT, TGT, PRT, Principal and others)

Direct recruitment of teachers (PGT, TGT, PRT, Librarian), school leaders (Assistant Commissioner, Principal, Vice-Principal) and office staff for Kendriya Vidyalayas, held through a common CBSE-run exam with Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti in the 2025 cycle.

Latest official notice: Recruitment Notification 01/2025 – Recruitment of various Teaching & Non-Teaching posts in Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan and Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti (combined notice; KVS parts used), published 13 November 2025 (cbse.gov.in); Corrigendum-I 21 Nov 2025, Corrigendum-2 4 Dec 2025, Corrigendum-3 10 Dec 2025.

Vacancies

9,921 KVS posts after Corrigendum-3

Age limit

Varies by post: upper limit from 27 years (Junior Secretariat Assistant, Stenographer Gr II) to 50 years (Assistant Commissioner, Principal)

Application fee

Exam fee + ₹500 processing fee: ₹2,300 (Assistant Commissioner, Principal, Vice-Principal); ₹1,500 (PGT, TGT, PRT, Librarian, AE, FO, AO, ASO, Junior Translator); ₹1,200 (SSA, Stenographer Gr I and II, JSA). Bank GST extra.

Notice published

13 November 2025 (cbse.gov.in); Corrigendum-I 21 Nov 2025, Corrigendum-2 4 Dec 2025, Corrigendum-3 10 Dec 2025

KVS Recruitment notification: key dates and vacancies

Online registration and fee payment opens14 November 2025 (10 AM)
Online application closes (as extended by the public notice of 4 Dec 2025)11 December 2025 (11.59 PM); originally 4 December 2025
Extra window to apply for the other organisation's post (public notice 13 Dec 2025)Till 15 December 2025 (11.59 PM)
Tier-1 exam (OMR)10 and 11 January 2026
Tier-1 result28 February 2026
Tier-2 exam27 – 31 March 2026
Tier-2 resultsDeclared in phases from 17 August 2026 (CBSE press notes)
Interview / skill testSchedule and call letters in the candidate login; see the official websites
Vacancies9,921 KVS posts after Corrigendum-3 (our sum: 8,714 teaching and 1,207 non-teaching). The original notification tables add up to 9,126. Vacancies are tentative and may increase or decrease.

Posts filled through this exam

  • Teaching: Assistant Commissioner, Principal, Vice-Principal, PGT (12 subjects), TGT (9 subjects and Special Educator), Librarian, PRT, PRT (Music), PRT Special Educator
  • Non-teaching: Administrative Officer, Finance Officer, Assistant Engineer (Civil), Assistant Section Officer, Junior Translator, Senior Secretariat Assistant, Junior Secretariat Assistant, Stenographer Grade I and II
  • Pay Level 2 to Level 12 of the pay matrix, depending on the post

Source: Recruitment Notification 01/2025 – Recruitment of various Teaching & Non-Teaching posts in Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan and Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti (combined notice; KVS parts used) (published 13 November 2025 (cbse.gov.in); Corrigendum-I 21 Nov 2025, Corrigendum-2 4 Dec 2025, Corrigendum-3 10 Dec 2025). Confirm in the official notice before applying.

Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan (KVS) fills its teacher, school-leader and office posts through direct recruitment. In the latest cycle, Recruitment Notification 01/2025, CBSE ran one common recruitment for KVS and Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti (NVS). This guide covers only the KVS posts.

After Corrigendum-3 (10 December 2025) the KVS tables list 9,921 posts by our count: 8,714 teaching and 1,207 non-teaching. Most are PRT (2,933), TGT (3,069 across subjects) and PGT (1,606 across subjects).

Selection has a Tier-1 screening test, a Tier-2 subject test, and then an interview or a skill test depending on the post. Everything below is taken from the notification, its three corrigenda and CBSE's later public notices.

KVS vacancies 2025 (revised by Corrigendum-3)

Corrigendum-3 of 10 December 2025 revised the KVS vacancy tables. The figures below are the revised ones. Before the revision, the KVS tables added up to 9,126. The notification says vacancies are tentative and may go up or down.

PwBD (LD, VI, HI, Others) and Ex-Servicemen vacancies are counted inside these totals. Figures marked * in the notice include backlog vacancies.

KVS posts at a glance (Corrigendum-3)

PostUREWSOBCSCSTTotal
Assistant Commissioner8032013
Principal830432411161
Vice-Principal390179469
PGT (all subjects)6781534272341141,606
TGT (all subjects incl. Special Educator)1,2673018244542233,069
Librarian7016442412166
PRT1,1912937914392192,933
PRT (Music)8220543215203
Special Educator (PRT)202491337436494
Administrative Officer6131112
Finance Officer112105
Assistant Engineer (Civil)110002
Assistant Section Officer3582213785
Junior Translator502108
Senior Secretariat Assistant11928774321288
Junior Secretariat Assistant2917119211279745
Stenographer Grade I401005
Stenographer Grade II193209657
KVS total (our sum)9,921

Ex-Servicemen vacancies printed: Senior Secretariat Assistant 28, Junior Secretariat Assistant 71, Stenographer Grade II 3. Every row adds up to its printed total.

PGT vacancies by subject (Corrigendum-3)

SubjectUREWSOBCSCSTTotal
Hindi571335199133
English7818502814188
Physics10023643517239
Chemistry9322613417227
Mathematics4292614798
Biology6214392110146
History3472011577
Geography3372011576
Economics5913372010139
Commerce431027157102
Computer Science7417472613177
Bio-Technology301004
Total6781534272341141,606

TGT vacancies by subject (Corrigendum-3)

SubjectUREWSOBCSCSTTotal
Hindi214126346
English14935965326359
Sanskrit229551508341558
Social Studies14935965326359
Mathematics185451216733451
Science8219532914197
Physical & Health Education6916452512167
Art Education6215402211150
Work Experience11928784321289
Special Educator (TGT)202491337336493
Total1,2673018244542233,069

KVS pay level by post

The notification prints a pay level and pay scale for each post. It does not print an in-hand salary, so none is shown here.

Selected candidates may be posted anywhere in India on first posting, and requests to change the station or region are not accepted.

Pay level and pay scale as printed

PostPay levelPay scale
Assistant Commissioner (equivalent to Group-A)Level 12₹78,800 – 2,09,200
Principal (equivalent to Group-A)Level 12₹78,800 – 2,09,200
Vice-PrincipalLevel 10₹56,100 – 1,77,500
Administrative OfficerLevel 10₹56,100 – 1,77,500
PGTLevel 8₹47,600 – 1,51,100
TGT (incl. Special Educator)Level 7₹44,900 – 1,42,400
LibrarianLevel 7₹44,900 – 1,42,400
Finance OfficerLevel 7₹44,900 – 1,42,400
Assistant Engineer (Civil)Level 7₹44,900 – 1,42,400
PRT, PRT (Music), Special Educator (PRT)Level 6₹35,400 – 1,12,400
Assistant Section OfficerLevel 6₹35,400 – 1,12,400
Junior TranslatorLevel 6₹35,400 – 1,12,400
Stenographer Grade ILevel 6₹35,400 – 1,12,400
Senior Secretariat AssistantLevel 4₹25,500 – 81,100
Stenographer Grade IILevel 4₹25,500 – 81,100
Junior Secretariat AssistantLevel 2₹19,900 – 63,200

Librarian's pay and age limit are printed in the same block as the Level-7 TGT posts.

Age limit, relaxation and qualification

All eligibility conditions, including age and qualification, are judged on the cut-off date, which the notification fixes as the closing date of online applications and prints as 4 December 2025. The public notice of 4 December 2025 extended the last date to 11 December 2025 but does not say anything about the cut-off date.

Only Indian nationals can apply. Most teaching posts also need proficiency to teach in both Hindi and English.

If you qualify for more than one age concession, only the one with the highest limit is given.

Corrigendum-2 made the qualifications for Assistant Commissioner, Principal, PGT and TGT (Hindi, English, Commerce, Maths, Science, Social Science, Physical Education) and Junior Secretariat Assistant the same in KVS and NVS. Candidates who had applied under the original rules are still considered.

Age limit by post (as printed)

PostAge limit
Assistant CommissionerNot more than 50 years
Principal35 to 50 years
Vice-Principal35 to 45 years
Administrative OfficerNot more than 45 years
PGTNot more than 40 years
TGT, Special Educator (TGT), LibrarianNot more than 35 years
Finance Officer, Assistant Engineer, Assistant Section OfficerNot more than 35 years
PRT, PRT (Music), Special Educator (PRT)Not more than 30 years
Junior Translator, Senior Secretariat Assistant, Stenographer Grade INot more than 30 years
Junior Secretariat Assistant, Stenographer Grade IINot more than 27 years

Age relaxation (upper age limit)

CategoryRelaxation
SC / ST5 years
OBC (Non-Creamy Layer)3 years
Women (all categories), only for PGT, TGT, Librarian and PRT10 years
PwBD10 years (General), 13 (OBC-NCL), 15 (SC/ST); 5 more years for KVS employees. The women's clause does not apply to women with disability.
Regular KVS employees, for posts in KVS5 years (General), 8 (OBC), 10 (SC/ST)
Central Government employees with 3 years' continuous service, for posts in the same or allied cadre5 years (General), 8 (OBC), 10 (SC/ST)
Ex-Servicemen, Group-A posts in KVS5 years (General), 8 (OBC), 10 (SC/ST)
Ex-Servicemen, Group-B and C posts in KVS3 years (General), 6 (OBC), 8 (SC/ST)

Main qualification by post (short form; read the notice for full rules)

PostEssential qualification
Vice-PrincipalMaster's degree with 50% and B.Ed. with 50% (or integrated B.Ed.-M.Ed.); working as Vice-Principal in Level 10, or as PGT/Lecturer in Level 8 for at least 6 years
Principal (Corrigendum-2)Master's degree and B.Ed., each with 50%; serving Principal (Level 12), or 3 years as Vice-Principal (Level 10), or 12 years as PGT/Lecturer (Level 8), or 12 years combined as PGT and Vice-Principal
Assistant Commissioner (Corrigendum-2)Master's degree with 50%, B.Ed. (or integrated B.Ed.-M.Ed.), and at least 3 years as Principal in Level 12
PGTMaster's degree (or integrated PG course) in the subject with 50%, and B.Ed. with 50% (or integrated B.Ed.-M.Ed.). No CTET requirement is printed for PGT.
TGTBachelor's degree with the required subjects and 50%, B.Ed. with 50% (or integrated course), and CTET Paper-II conducted by CBSE
Special Educator (TGT)Graduation with 50%, B.Ed. (Special Education) with 50% or a listed alternative, CTET Paper-II, and RCI registration (valid CRR number)
PRTClass 12 with 50% and a 2-year Diploma in Elementary Education (or 4-year B.El.Ed. or 2-year D.Ed. Special Education), and CTET Paper-I
PRT (Music)Class 12 with 50% and a Bachelor's degree in Music / Performing Arts with music as a main subject in all years. A Diploma in Music is not accepted.
Special Educator (PRT)Class 12 with 50%, a listed special education diploma, CTET Paper-I, and RCI registration (valid CRR number)
LibrarianBachelor's degree in Library Science (or Library and Information Science) with 50%, knowledge of computer applications, working knowledge of Hindi and English
Administrative OfficerGraduate, with at least 3 years' regular service as Section Officer in Level 7 or above in Central Government or its autonomous bodies
Finance OfficerB.Com, M.Com, or a Bachelor's degree with CA (Inter) / ICWA (Inter) or MBA/PGDM (Finance), each with 50%, and 4 years' audit and accounts experience (Level 6 or equivalent)
Assistant Engineer (Civil) (Corrigendum-I)Degree in Civil Engineering and 2 years' experience in design and engineering in a government department, organisation or institute
Assistant Section OfficerBachelor's degree and at least 3 years' regular service as UDC/SSA or equivalent in Level 4, in Central Government or its autonomous bodies
Junior TranslatorMaster's degree in Hindi or English (or another subject with the printed Hindi/English combinations), and a Hindi-English translation diploma/certificate or 2 years' translation experience
Senior Secretariat AssistantBachelor's degree and at least 3 years' regular service as JSA/LDC or equivalent in Level 2, in Central Government or its autonomous bodies
Junior Secretariat Assistant (Corrigendum-2)Class 12 pass, and typing 35 wpm in English or 30 wpm in Hindi on computer
Stenographer Grade IGraduate, shorthand 100 wpm and typing 45 wpm, and 5 years' regular service as Stenographer Grade II in Level 4
Stenographer Grade IIGraduate, and the shorthand and typing skill test norms

Tier-1, Tier-2, interview and skill test

Tier-1 is an OMR test of 100 questions and 300 marks in 2 hours: General Reasoning, Numeric Ability, Basic Computer Literacy and General Knowledge (20 questions, 60 marks each), English Language Competency (10 questions, 30 marks) and one other modern Indian language (10 questions, 30 marks). Each right answer gets 3 marks and each wrong answer loses 1 mark. Unanswered questions get zero.

For Part VI you choose one language in the form from Hindi, Assamese, Bengali, Gujarati, Kannada, Malayalam, Marathi, Odia, Punjabi, Tamil, Telugu and Urdu. It cannot be changed later.

Tier-1 is a screening test. Candidates are shortlisted for Tier-2 in the ratio 1:10 of the vacancies, and everyone tied at the cut-off is included. The expected level is postgraduate for AC, Principal, VP and PGT; graduate for TGT and most office posts; senior secondary for PRT and JSA.

Tier-2 is a subject test of 2 hours 30 minutes, part OMR and part pen-paper: 60 objective questions of 1 mark each (0.25 deducted for a wrong answer) and 10 descriptive questions for 40 marks, total 100. It is in Hindi and English, except language papers. There is a separate Tier-2 for each post.

For interview posts, candidates are called in the ratio 1:3 on Tier-2 marks. The interview is of 100 marks, and the final merit gives 85% weight to Tier-2 and 15% to the interview.

For skill-test posts, candidates are called in the ratio 1:5 on Tier-2 marks. The skill test is qualifying and the merit is on Tier-2 marks. No minimum qualifying marks are printed for Tier-1, Tier-2 or the interview.

Tier-1 and Tier-2 for Assistant Commissioner, Principal and Vice-Principal are held only in Delhi/NCR. Re-evaluation of answer sheets is not allowed.

Stages after Tier-2, by post

PostsAfter Tier-2Final merit
AC, Principal, VP, PGT, TGT, Librarian, PRT, Administrative Officer, Finance Officer, Assistant Engineer, Junior TranslatorInterview (100 marks)85% Tier-2 + 15% interview
Junior Secretariat Assistant, Stenographer Grade I and IISkill test (qualifying)Tier-2 marks
Assistant Section Officer, Senior Secretariat AssistantNoneTier-2 marks

Skill test norms

PostSkill test
Junior Secretariat AssistantTyping on computer: 35 wpm English or 30 wpm Hindi; Computer Proficiency Test of 100 marks, minimum 40%
Stenographer Grade I (Corrigendum-I)Shorthand dictation 10 minutes at 100 wpm; typing on computer 45 wpm (English or Hindi); transcription on computer 50 minutes (English) or 65 minutes (Hindi); Computer Proficiency Test, minimum 40%
Stenographer Grade IIShorthand dictation 10 minutes at 80 wpm; typing on computer 40 wpm English or 35 wpm Hindi; transcription 50 minutes (English) or 65 minutes (Hindi); Computer Proficiency Test, minimum 40%

No extra time is given during the skill test.

KVS syllabus for Tier-1 and Tier-2

Tier-1 has no separate syllabus; the notification lists its six parts and the expected level by post. The Tier-2 syllabus is not printed in the notification. KVS published it separately as 'Syllabus of Examination of all Teaching and Non-teaching posts to be filled through Direct Recruitment for Tier II' on its website.

The table shows the main headings from that KVS document for the posts we could read. For TGT, PRT, Librarian and the office posts, read the same official document; this guide does not list those topics.

Syllabus headings

Exam / postMain areas
Tier-1 (all posts)General Reasoning; Numeric Ability; Basic Computer Literacy; General Knowledge; English Language Competency; one other modern Indian language
Tier-2: Assistant Commissioner, Principal, Vice-PrincipalI. Perspectives on Education and Leadership (understanding the learner, teaching-learning, planning and organisation of teaching-learning, conducive learning environment, school organisation and leadership, perspectives in education); II. Management, Supervision and Leadership; III. Administration and Finance (office procedure, service rules, school budget, RTI Act 2005, POSH and POCSO Acts)
Tier-2: PGT MathematicsUnits include sets, relations and functions, trigonometric functions, complex numbers and quadratic equations, permutations and combinations, binomial theorem, sequences and series, straight lines, conic sections, 3-D geometry, limits and derivatives, statistics, probability
Tier-2: PGT PhysicsUnits include units and measurements, motion, laws of motion, work energy and power, rotational motion, gravitation, properties of solids and fluids, thermodynamics, kinetic theory, oscillations and waves, electric charges and fields, magnetism
Tier-2: PGT ChemistryUnits include basic concepts, atomic structure, periodicity, chemical bonding, thermodynamics, equilibrium, redox reactions, organic chemistry basics, hydrocarbons, solutions, electrochemistry, chemical kinetics, d and f block elements, coordination compounds
Tier-2: PGT BiologyUnits include the living world, classification, plant and animal kingdoms, plant morphology and anatomy, cell biology and cell division, biomolecules, plant physiology, human physiology, biotechnology
Tier-2: PGT Computer ScienceComputer systems and organisation, computational thinking and programming (Python), society, law and ethics, computer networks, database management and SQL, data handling using Pandas, emerging trends
Tier-2: PGT CommerceAccountancy (accounting basics, recording transactions, depreciation, trial balance, partnership, share capital) and Business Studies (business, forms of organisation, enterprises, business services, social responsibility)
Tier-2: PGT EconomicsStatistics for economics, microeconomics (consumer equilibrium and demand, producer behaviour and supply, market forms), macroeconomics (national income, money and banking, income and employment, government budget, balance of payments), Indian economic development
Tier-2: PGT GeographyGeography as a discipline, the Earth, landforms, climate, oceans, India's physical environment, hazards and disasters, maps, human geography (people, human activities, settlements)
Tier-2: PGT HistoryWorld history themes (early cities, empires, nomadic empires, changing traditions, modernisation) and Indian history themes (Harappan civilisation, kings and towns, kinship and caste, thinkers and buildings, travellers, Bhakti–Sufi traditions, Vijayanagara, peasants and zamindars)
Tier-2: PGT EnglishReading comprehension; writing ability (functional, creative and analytical writing); grammar and usage; literature (British, American, Indian writing in English, world literature, literary criticism)
Tier-2: PGT HindiHindi literature (Adikal to Ritikal, modern period, prose, poetics), history and dialects of the Hindi language, unseen passages, grammar, functional Hindi, practical and creative writing
Tier-2: PGT Bio-TechnologyIntroduction to biotechnology; biochemistry; techniques, instrumentation and principles

How to apply (Notification 01/2025)

  1. 1

    Use only the official websites

    Apply online only through the links on cbse.gov.in, kvsangathan.nic.in or navodaya.gov.in. Register and create a login ID and password, and note them down.

  2. 2

    Submit one application

    One application covers all the posts you want. Within PGT or TGT you can choose only one subject. For similar posts in both KVS and NVS, the fee for a single post is paid.

  3. 3

    Check your qualification first

    Qualifications can differ between KVS and NVS, even for posts with the same name. CBSE said in its notice of 26 November 2025 that the qualifications in the notification are final and no relaxation or interpretation is allowed.

  4. 4

    Upload photo and signature

    Upload a recent photograph and your signature as JPG/JPEG files.

  5. 5

    Pay the fee online

    Pay by debit card, credit card or net banking. Money orders, demand drafts and postal orders are not accepted. Fee once paid is not refunded.

  6. 6

    Print the confirmation page

    Complete all steps and take a printout of the confirmation page. If it is not generated, the application is treated as incomplete.

  7. 7

    Watch your login for each stage

    Exam city details come about 15 days before the exam and the admit card about 2 days before. Results, preferences (KVS or NVS, where you are in more than one merit list) and interview or skill test call letters appear in your login.

Documents to keep ready

  • Printout of your submitted application form.
  • Self-attested copies of certificates for age, qualification and experience.
  • Caste certificate, caste validity and OBC non-creamy layer certificate, as applicable.
  • EWS certificate and disability certificate, as applicable.
  • Original documents whenever KVS asks for them, matching what you entered in the form.

Latest KVS Recruitment recruitment

No active trusted recruitment is published for this exam right now.

Exam overview

Reviewed editorial

Who it is for

Postgraduates and graduates with B.Ed. (and CTET for TGT and PRT), Class 12 pass candidates with an elementary education diploma and CTET Paper-I, and graduates or Class 12 pass candidates for the office posts.

Eligibility, age and qualification

Exact limits are set per post in each official notice.

Age limit

Varies by post: upper limit from 27 years (Junior Secretariat Assistant, Stenographer Gr II) to 50 years (Assistant Commissioner, Principal); Principal 35–50 and Vice-Principal 35–45 years (as on Closing date of online applications, printed as 4 December 2025)

Educational qualification

  • PGT: Master's degree (or integrated PG course) in the subject with at least 50%, and B.Ed. with at least 50% (or an integrated B.Ed.-M.Ed.)
  • TGT: Bachelor's degree in the required subjects with at least 50%, B.Ed. with at least 50%, and CTET Paper-II
  • PRT: Class 12 with at least 50%, a 2-year Diploma in Elementary Education (or 4-year B.El.Ed. or 2-year D.Ed. Special Education), and CTET Paper-I
  • Librarian: Bachelor's degree in Library Science (or Library and Information Science) with at least 50%
  • Junior Secretariat Assistant: Class 12 pass and typing 35 wpm English or 30 wpm Hindi on computer
  • Assistant Section Officer, Senior Secretariat Assistant, Administrative Officer, Finance Officer, Stenographer Gr I and Vice-Principal also need set years of regular service or experience, as printed for each post
  • All qualifications must be held on the cut-off date (closing date of online applications)

Upper age relaxation

SC / ST5 years
OBC (Non-Creamy Layer)3 years
Women (all categories), only for PGT, TGT, Librarian and PRT10 years
PwBD10 years (General), 13 (OBC-NCL), 15 (SC/ST); 5 more for KVS employees
Regular KVS employees (for posts in KVS)5 years (General), 8 (OBC), 10 (SC/ST)
Central Govt employees with 3 years' continuous service (same or allied cadre)5 years (General), 8 (OBC), 10 (SC/ST)
Ex-Servicemen, Group-A posts in KVS5 years (General), 8 (OBC), 10 (SC/ST)
Ex-Servicemen, Group-B and C posts in KVS3 years (General), 6 (OBC), 8 (SC/ST)

Application fee

Exam fee + ₹500 processing fee: ₹2,300 (Assistant Commissioner, Principal, Vice-Principal); ₹1,500 (PGT, TGT, PRT, Librarian, AE, FO, AO, ASO, Junior Translator); ₹1,200 (SSA, Stenographer Gr I and II, JSA). Bank GST extra.. SC, ST, PwBD and Ex-Servicemen pay no exam fee, but every applicant must pay the ₹500 processing fee. Fee once paid is not refunded.

Source: Recruitment Notification 01/2025 – Recruitment of various Teaching & Non-Teaching posts in Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan and Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti (combined notice; KVS parts used) (published 13 November 2025 (cbse.gov.in); Corrigendum-I 21 Nov 2025, Corrigendum-2 4 Dec 2025, Corrigendum-3 10 Dec 2025). Confirm in the official notice before applying.

  • Indian nationals only
  • Post-wise qualification held on the cut-off date (closing date of online applications)
  • CTET Paper-II for TGT posts and CTET Paper-I for PRT, as printed for each post
  • Post-wise age limit, from not more than 27 years up to 50 years
  • Category-wise age relaxation, including 10 years for women applying for PGT, TGT, Librarian and PRT
  • Some office posts need years of regular Central Government service

Selection process and exam pattern

Stages of selection

  1. 1Tier-1: screening test (OMR); candidates shortlisted for Tier-2 in the ratio 1:10 of vacancies
  2. 2Tier-2: subject knowledge test (objective + descriptive), held separately for each post
  3. 3Interview (100 marks) for AC, Principal, VP, PGT, TGT, Librarian, PRT, AO, FO, AE and Junior Translator — shortlisting 1:3; final merit 85% Tier-2 + 15% interview
  4. 4Skill test (qualifying) for Junior Secretariat Assistant and Stenographers — shortlisting 1:5; merit on Tier-2 marks
  5. 5ASO and Senior Secretariat Assistant: merit on Tier-2 marks only

Tier-1 (screening, OMR)

2 hours

SubjectQuestionsMarks
Part I: General Reasoning2060
Part II: Numeric Ability2060
Part III: Basic Computer Literacy2060
Part IV: General Knowledge2060
Part V: English Language Competency1030
Part VI: One other Modern Indian Language1030
Total100300

3 marks per correct answer; 1 mark deducted for each wrong answer. Tier-1 only shortlists for Tier-2 (1:10). The notification prints no minimum qualifying marks.

Tier-2 (subject knowledge, pen-paper and OMR)

2 hours 30 minutes

SubjectQuestionsMarks
Objective questions6060
Descriptive questions1040
Total70100

Objective questions: 1 mark each, 0.25 deducted per wrong answer. Bilingual (Hindi and English), except language papers. A separate Tier-2 paper is set for each post.

Source: Recruitment Notification 01/2025 – Recruitment of various Teaching & Non-Teaching posts in Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan and Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti (combined notice; KVS parts used) (published 13 November 2025 (cbse.gov.in); Corrigendum-I 21 Nov 2025, Corrigendum-2 4 Dec 2025, Corrigendum-3 10 Dec 2025). Confirm in the official notice before applying.

Reviewed editorial

Selection runs through a Tier-1 screening test, a Tier-2 subject test and then an interview (teaching posts and senior office posts) or a skill test (Junior Secretariat Assistant and Stenographers). For interview posts the final merit is 85% Tier-2 and 15% interview.

Syllabus and subject-wise prep

  • General Reasoning
  • Numeric Ability
  • Basic Computer Literacy
  • General Knowledge
  • English Language Competency
  • One other modern Indian language
  • Subject knowledge of your post for Tier-2 (objective and descriptive)

Prepare for KVS Recruitment

Continue to the existing preparation workspace. Unsupported PYQ resources are not shown.

Frequently asked questions

What is the age limit for KVS Recruitment?

Varies by post: upper limit from 27 years (Junior Secretariat Assistant, Stenographer Gr II) to 50 years (Assistant Commissioner, Principal); Principal 35–50 and Vice-Principal 35–45 years, counted as on Closing date of online applications, printed as 4 December 2025, as per the Recruitment Notification 01/2025 – Recruitment of various Teaching & Non-Teaching posts in Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan and Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti (combined notice; KVS parts used). Category-wise upper age relaxation is given in the notice.

What qualification is needed for KVS Recruitment?

PGT: Master's degree (or integrated PG course) in the subject with at least 50%, and B.Ed. with at least 50% (or an integrated B.Ed.-M.Ed.). TGT: Bachelor's degree in the required subjects with at least 50%, B.Ed. with at least 50%, and CTET Paper-II. PRT: Class 12 with at least 50%, a 2-year Diploma in Elementary Education (or 4-year B.El.Ed. or 2-year D.Ed. Special Education), and CTET Paper-I. Librarian: Bachelor's degree in Library Science (or Library and Information Science) with at least 50%. Junior Secretariat Assistant: Class 12 pass and typing 35 wpm English or 30 wpm Hindi on computer. Assistant Section Officer, Senior Secretariat Assistant, Administrative Officer, Finance Officer, Stenographer Gr I and Vice-Principal also need set years of regular service or experience, as printed for each post. All qualifications must be held on the cut-off date (closing date of online applications).

When can I apply for KVS Recruitment?

Online application closes (as extended by the public notice of 4 Dec 2025): 11 December 2025 (11.59 PM); originally 4 December 2025, as per the notice published on 13 November 2025 (cbse.gov.in); Corrigendum-I 21 Nov 2025, Corrigendum-2 4 Dec 2025, Corrigendum-3 10 Dec 2025. Applications are made only on kvsangathan.nic.in.

What is the KVS Recruitment exam pattern?

Tier-1 (screening, OMR): Part I: General Reasoning, Part II: Numeric Ability, Part III: Basic Computer Literacy, Part IV: General Knowledge, Part V: English Language Competency, Part VI: One other Modern Indian Language, Total (2 hours). 3 marks per correct answer; 1 mark deducted for each wrong answer. Tier-1 only shortlists for Tier-2 (1:10). The notification prints no minimum qualifying marks. Tier-2 (subject knowledge, pen-paper and OMR): Objective questions, Descriptive questions, Total (2 hours 30 minutes). Objective questions: 1 mark each, 0.25 deducted per wrong answer. Bilingual (Hindi and English), except language papers. A separate Tier-2 paper is set for each post.

How many vacancies are there in KVS Recruitment?

9,921 KVS posts after Corrigendum-3 (our sum: 8,714 teaching and 1,207 non-teaching). The original notification tables add up to 9,126. Vacancies are tentative and may increase or decrease., according to the Recruitment Notification 01/2025 – Recruitment of various Teaching & Non-Teaching posts in Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan and Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti (combined notice; KVS parts used).

How many KVS vacancies are there in the 2025 recruitment?

After Corrigendum-3 the KVS tables add up to 9,921 posts (8,714 teaching and 1,207 non-teaching). The original notification tables added up to 9,126. The notice does not print a single KVS total; these are sums of the printed post totals.

Is the KVS recruitment held together with NVS?

Yes. Recruitment Notification 01/2025 is a common notification for KVS and NVS, run by CBSE. If you are in the merit list for both, you must give your preference in the online portal within the notified period.

What is the age limit for KVS PGT, TGT and PRT?

PGT: not more than 40 years. TGT: not more than 35 years. PRT: not more than 30 years. Women of all categories get 10 years' relaxation for these posts, and SC/ST, OBC, PwBD and other categories get the relaxations printed in the notice.

Is CTET needed for KVS?

Yes for TGT (CTET Paper-II) and PRT (CTET Paper-I), including Special Educators. The notification does not list CTET for PGT.

What is the KVS salary?

It depends on the post: PRT Level 6 (₹35,400–1,12,400), TGT Level 7 (₹44,900–1,42,400), PGT Level 8 (₹47,600–1,51,100), Principal Level 12 (₹78,800–2,09,200). The notice does not print an in-hand figure.

What is the KVS exam pattern?

Tier-1: 100 questions, 300 marks, 2 hours, with 1 mark deducted per wrong answer. Tier-2: 60 objective and 10 descriptive questions for 100 marks in 2 hours 30 minutes. Then an interview or a skill test, depending on the post.

Do Tier-1 marks count in the final merit?

No. Tier-1 is a screening test that shortlists candidates for Tier-2 in the ratio 1:10. For interview posts the final merit is 85% Tier-2 and 15% interview.

What is the KVS application fee?

₹2,300 (AC, Principal, VP), ₹1,500 (PGT, TGT, PRT, Librarian and some office posts) or ₹1,200 (SSA, Stenographers, JSA), plus a ₹500 processing fee. SC, ST, PwBD and Ex-Servicemen pay no exam fee but must pay the processing fee.

Can freshers apply for Assistant Section Officer or Senior Secretariat Assistant?

No. ASO needs 3 years' regular service as UDC/SSA in Level 4, and SSA needs 3 years' regular service as JSA/LDC in Level 2, in Central Government or its autonomous bodies.

Where is the KVS Tier-2 syllabus?

It is not printed in the notification. KVS published a separate Tier-2 syllabus document for all teaching and non-teaching posts on its website.

What is KVS Recruitment?

Direct recruitment of teachers (PGT, TGT, PRT, Librarian), school leaders (Assistant Commissioner, Principal, Vice-Principal) and office staff for Kendriya Vidyalayas, held through a common CBSE-run exam with Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti in the 2025 cycle.

Who is KVS Recruitment for?

Postgraduates and graduates with B.Ed. (and CTET for TGT and PRT), Class 12 pass candidates with an elementary education diploma and CTET Paper-I, and graduates or Class 12 pass candidates for the office posts.

How is KVS Recruitment selection described?

Selection runs through a Tier-1 screening test, a Tier-2 subject test and then an interview (teaching posts and senior office posts) or a skill test (Junior Secretariat Assistant and Stenographers). For interview posts the final merit is 85% Tier-2 and 15% interview.

Niyookti is not part of KVS. The official KVS website (kvsangathan.nic.in) and its notices are the only final source. Always confirm details there before applying.