Exam guide · IBPS

IBPS RRB

IBPS Common Recruitment Process for Officers (Scale I, II and III) and Office Assistants (Multipurpose) in Regional Rural Banks

A common recruitment process run by IBPS to select Office Assistants (Multipurpose) and Officers in Scale I, II and III for Regional Rural Banks across the states.

Vacancies

Indicative, Annexure I as updated on 25.09.2026

Age limit

Office Assistant 18–28 years

Application fee

₹850 (all others); ₹175 (SC/ST/PwBD, and ESM/DESM for Office Assistant), inclusive of GST

Notice published

1 September 2026

IBPS RRB notification: key dates and vacancies

Online registration and fee payment1 – 27 September 2026 (extended from 21 September by corrigendum dated 21.09.2026)
Edit window to modify/correct the application2 days after registration closes (dates notified on ibps.in)
Pre-examination trainingNovember 2026 (tentative)
Preliminary exam (Officers Scale I / Office Assistants)November / December 2026 (tentative)
Preliminary exam resultDecember 2026 / January 2027 (tentative)
Main / Single exam (online)December 2026 / January 2027 (tentative)
Main / Single result (Officers)January 2027 (tentative)
Interview (Officers Scale I, II and III)January / February 2027 (tentative)
Provisional allotmentFebruary / March 2027 (tentative)
VacanciesIndicative, Annexure I as updated on 25.09.2026 (no grand total printed; bank rows add up to): Office Assistants 8,222; Officer Scale I 4,256; Officer Scale II 1,059; Officer Scale III 220

Posts filled through this exam

  • Office Assistant (Multipurpose) — Group 'B'
  • Officer Scale I (Assistant Manager) — Group 'A'
  • Officer Scale II (Manager): General Banking Officer, and specialists (IT, Chartered Accountant, Law, Treasury, Marketing, Agriculture)
  • Officer Scale III (Senior Manager)
  • In 28 Regional Rural Banks (one per state/UT listed in the notice)

Source: CRP RRBs-XV: Common Recruitment Process for Recruitment of Officers (Scale-I, II & III) and Office Assistants (Multipurpose) in Regional Rural Banks — Detailed Notification (published 1 September 2026). Confirm in the official notice before applying.

IBPS RRB is the Institute of Banking Personnel Selection's annual Common Recruitment Process for Regional Rural Banks (RRBs). The CRP RRBs-XV notification, dated 1 September 2026, covers Group 'B' Office Assistants (Multipurpose) and Group 'A' Officers in Scale I (Assistant Manager), Scale II (Manager, general banking and six specialist streams) and Scale III (Senior Manager) in 28 RRBs, one for each listed state or UT.

Office Assistants are selected on an online preliminary and main exam alone. Officer Scale I candidates take a preliminary and main exam and then an interview, while Scale II and III candidates take a single online exam and an interview. For officers, exam and interview are combined in the ratio 80:20. Office Assistant and Officer Scale I candidates are allotted only within the state they applied for, and must know its local language.

This guide sets out what the notification and its corrigenda print: the bank-wise indicative vacancies as updated on 25 September 2026, the age bands and relaxations, the qualification and experience rules for each post, the exam patterns and negative marking, interview marks, the application steps and the documents you will need. The notice does not print a pay scale, so none is shown here.

IBPS RRB XV vacancies: state-wise and post-wise

Annexure I lists indicative vacancies bank by bank and was updated three times, most recently on 25 September 2026. It prints no grand total; adding up the bank rows of the latest Annexure gives 8,222 Office Assistant, 4,256 Officer Scale I, 1,059 Officer Scale II and 220 Officer Scale III vacancies. The notice says these are indicative and anticipated; provisional allotment is made on the actual vacancies the RRBs report.

The largest Office Assistant figures are Uttar Pradesh (1,200), Andhra Pradesh (900), Telangana (750) and Odisha (600). For Officer Scale I, Gujarat (600), Uttar Pradesh (425), Andhra Pradesh (400) and Bihar (394) lead. Manipur reports no vacancies in either post. Tripura was 'not reported' in the original Annexure and now shows 39 Office Assistant posts and none for Scale I.

Office Assistant and Officer Scale I vacancies by state (updated 25 September 2026)

State / RRBOA: SCOA: STOA: OBCOA: EWSOA: GeneralOA totalScale I total
Andhra Pradesh Grameena Bank1446324390360900400
Arunachal Pradesh Rural Bank01202122615
Assam Gramin Bank2714491873181169
Bihar Gramin Bank753813550202500394
Chhattisgarh Gramin Bank4649223114829699
Gujarat Gramin Bank357613751211510600
Haryana Gramin Bank40056219421194
Himachal Pradesh Gramin Bank73135235130
Jammu and Kashmir Grameen Bank02361189820032
Jharkhand Gramin Bank4621762711528580
Karnataka Grameena Bank45197528112279300
Kerala Grameena Bank354943518235055
Madhya Pradesh Gramin Bank631466342170484252
Maharashtra Gramin Bank45228130122300150
Manipur Rural Bank0000000
Meghalaya Rural Bank01112122626
Mizoram Rural Bank01244254525
Nagaland Rural Bank0500162
Odisha Grameen Bank961327260240600375
Puducherry Grama Bank20216119
Punjab Gramin Bank240178368575
Rajasthan Gramin Bank33253919109225250
Tamil Nadu Grama Bank472652410624490
Telangana Grameena Bank1205220275301750160
Tripura Gramin Bank6120318390
Uttar Pradesh Gramin Bank252123241204921,200425
Uttarakhand Gramin Bank396282112021475
West Bengal Gramin Bank311555218220474
Sum of rows (not printed in the notice)1,2587741,9148063,4708,2224,256

Each bank row adds up to its printed total. The Annexure also shows PwBD and ex-servicemen figures out of these totals. Officer Scale I category columns sum to SC 627, ST 318, OBC 1,139, EWS 420, General 1,752.

Officer Scale II and III vacancies (sum of bank rows, updated 25 September 2026)

PostVacanciesBanks with the most
Scale II — General Banking Officer666West Bengal 151, Rajasthan 75, Telangana 73
Scale II — IT Officer182Gujarat 28, Uttar Pradesh 25
Scale II — Chartered Accountant82Rajasthan 31, Maharashtra 20
Scale II — Law Officer56Maharashtra 15, Bihar 10
Scale II — Treasury Manager19Madhya Pradesh 3
Scale II — Marketing Officer16Madhya Pradesh 12
Scale II — Agriculture Officer38Odisha 20, Tamil Nadu 11
Scale III — Senior Manager220Gujarat 50, Tamil Nadu 48, Rajasthan 23

The notice prints bank-wise rows only; these totals are the sum of those rows. Scale II and III candidates are allotted to any one RRB on merit-cum-preference.

Posts and classification

Office Assistant (Multipurpose) is a Group 'B' post; Officers in Scale I, II and III are Group 'A'. You may apply for Office Assistant and also for one officer post, but only one of Scale I, II or III; applications for more than one officer post are cancelled. Each post needs a separate application and fee.

The notice does not print a pay scale or basic pay for any post, so none is shown here. Offers of appointment, including terms and conditions, are issued by the RRB that you are allotted to.

Posts in CRP RRBs-XV

PostGroupSelection
Office Assistant (Multipurpose)Group 'B'Preliminary + Main exam; no interview
Officer Scale I (Assistant Manager)Group 'A'Preliminary + Main exam + interview
Officer Scale II (Manager) — General Banking / SpecialistsGroup 'A'Single exam + interview
Officer Scale III (Senior Manager)Group 'A'Single exam + interview

Age limit, relaxation and qualification in detail

Age is counted on 1 September 2026, and both end dates in each band are inclusive. SC, ST and OBC relaxation can be combined with only one other relaxation (PwBD, ex-servicemen, or widows/divorced women).

Qualifications are counted as on 21 September 2026, and the result must be declared by then. Enter your graduation percentage to two decimals; fractions are ignored (59.99% counts as below 60%). If your university awards CGPA, convert it using the university's own rule and keep proof of that rule.

For Office Assistant and Officer Scale I, local language proficiency is essential. You are treated as proficient if you studied the state's language in Class VIII or above; otherwise you get six months from joining to acquire it, extendable within the probation period.

Age band and date of birth by post

PostAgeBorn not earlier thanBorn not later than
Office Assistant (Multipurpose)18–28 years2 September 19981 September 2008
Officer Scale IAbove 18, below 30 years2 September 19961 September 2008
Officer Scale IIAbove 21, below 32 years2 September 19941 September 2005
Officer Scale IIIAbove 21, below 40 years2 September 19861 September 2005

Qualification and experience by post

PostEssential qualificationExperience
Office AssistantBachelor's degree in any discipline; local language proficiency; computer knowledge desirable—
Officer Scale IBachelor's degree in any discipline (preference for agriculture, horticulture, forestry, animal husbandry, veterinary science, agricultural engineering, pisciculture, agricultural marketing and cooperation, IT, management, law, economics or accountancy); local language proficiency—
Scale II — General Banking OfficerBachelor's degree with at least 50% aggregate2 years as an officer in a bank or financial institution
Scale II — IT OfficerDegree in Electronics, Communication, Computer Science or IT with at least 50%1 year in the relevant field
Scale II — Chartered AccountantCertified Associate of ICAI1 year as a CA
Scale II — Law OfficerLaw degree with at least 50%2 years as an advocate, or as a law officer in a bank or financial institution
Scale II — Treasury ManagerCA or MBA in Finance1 year in the relevant field
Scale II — Marketing OfficerMBA in Marketing1 year in the relevant field
Scale II — Agriculture OfficerDegree in agriculture, horticulture, dairy, animal husbandry, forestry, veterinary science, agricultural engineering or pisciculture with at least 50%2 years in the relevant field
Officer Scale IIIBachelor's degree with at least 50% aggregateAt least 5 years as an officer in a bank or financial institution

Upper age relaxation

CategoryRelaxation
SC / ST5 years
OBC (non-creamy layer)3 years
PwBD10 years
Ex-servicemen / disabled ex-servicemen — Office AssistantActual defence service + 3 years (8 years for disabled ex-servicemen of SC/ST), up to a maximum age of 50
Ex-servicemen commissioned officers incl. ECOs/SSCOs with at least 5 years' service — Officers5 years
Widows, divorced and legally separated women, not remarried — Office Assistant onlyUp to age 35 (General/EWS), 38 (OBC), 40 (SC/ST)

Negative marking, cut-offs, interview and final merit

Every online test — preliminary, main and single — deducts one fourth (0.25) of the marks assigned to a question for each wrong answer. Blank answers carry no penalty. Scores from different sessions are normalised by the equi-percentile method.

You need a minimum score in each test. For Officer Scale I, II and III, up to three times the declared vacancies in each category are called for interview; scores are not shared until the interviews are over. Clearing each test is not enough by itself: your total must also be high enough in the merit order.

The interview carries 100 marks. The minimum qualifying mark is 40% (35% for SC, ST, OBC and PwBD). For officers, the exam and interview are weighted 80:20 to give the final score.

Office Assistant merit uses only Main exam marks. Office Assistant and Officer Scale I allotment stays within the state you applied for. If two candidates have the same score, the older candidate is placed higher. A reserve list is kept for one year from provisional allotment.

Which marks decide merit

PostShortlistingFinal merit
Office AssistantPreliminary exam (qualifying)Main exam marks only
Officer Scale IPreliminary exam (qualifying), then Main exam for interviewMain exam and interview, 80:20
Officer Scale II and IIISingle exam for interviewSingle exam and interview, 80:20

Exam languages by state

Office Assistant and Officer Scale I exams are offered in English, Hindi and, in many states, the regional language; you choose the medium in the application. The Scale II and III single exam is in Hindi and English. If the English and translated versions differ, the English version prevails.

Regional-language versions (Office Assistant and Officer Scale I)

State / UTLanguages besides English and Hindi
Andhra PradeshTelugu
AssamAssamese
GujaratGujarati
Jammu & KashmirUrdu
KarnatakaKannada, Konkani
KeralaMalayalam
MaharashtraMarathi, Konkani
ManipurManipuri
OdishaOdia
PuducherryTamil, Telugu, Malayalam
PunjabPunjabi
Tamil NaduTamil
TelanganaTelugu, Urdu
TripuraBengali
Uttar PradeshUrdu
West BengalBengali

All other states and UTs in the notice: English and Hindi only.

How to apply for IBPS RRB XV

  1. 1

    Open the right application link

    On ibps.in, open 'CRP for RRBs' and choose the Officers (Scale I, II and III) link or the Office Assistants link. Register to get a provisional registration number and password.

  2. 2

    Upload your documents

    Upload your photograph, signature, left thumb impression, a handwritten declaration and your Class 10 certificate as per Annexure III, and capture a live photograph by webcam or phone. PwBD and scribe-eligible candidates also upload the required certificate.

  3. 3

    Choose your state and exam language

    Select the state/UT whose RRB vacancies you want and the medium of the exam. The state, post, name, email, mobile number and nationality cannot be changed later, even in the edit window.

  4. 4

    Pay the fee

    ₹850 for most candidates and ₹175 for SC, ST and PwBD (and ex-servicemen for Office Assistant), inclusive of GST, paid online. Registration and payment were open from 1 to 27 September 2026 after the extension.

  5. 5

    Use the edit window if needed

    A 2-day edit window opens after registration closes. You can correct and resubmit only once, for ₹200 (inclusive of GST) regardless of category. A category can be changed from General/EWS/OBC to any category, but SC/ST/PwBD can only change among themselves, and fees are not refunded.

  6. 6

    Opt for pre-exam training if eligible

    Online pre-examination training may be offered to a limited number of SC, ST, OBC, minority, ex-servicemen and PwBD Office Assistant applicants and SC, ST, OBC and minority Officer Scale I applicants. Tick the option in the application.

  7. 7

    Keep your call letter

    The preliminary exam call letter is stamped at the centre but not collected; bring it, with the stamped ID copy, to the Main exam. Scale II and III candidates hand in the call letter with an ID copy after the exam.

Documents needed at interview, document verification or joining

Officers bring these to the interview; Office Assistants bring them at document verification or joining. Without valid documents your candidature is cancelled.

  • Interview call letter (officers) and the system-generated printout of your online application.
  • Proof of date of birth (birth certificate or Class 10 certificate) and a valid photo ID.
  • Graduation mark sheets or certificates, with proof that the result was declared by 21 September 2026.
  • Experience certificates as on 21 September 2026, for Scale II and III.
  • SC/ST/OBC certificate in the Government of India format (OBC non-creamy layer certificate issued on or after 1 April 2026), or EWS income and asset certificate valid for 2026-27.
  • Disability certificate or UDID card, if applicable.
  • Ex-servicemen: service or discharge book and pension payment order; serving personnel need a certificate of release on or before 20 September 2027.
  • A No Objection Certificate from your employer if you work in government, a PSU, a bank or a financial institution.

Latest IBPS RRB recruitment

No active trusted recruitment is published for this exam right now.

Exam overview

Reviewed editorial

Who it is for

Graduates who want a banking career in a Regional Rural Bank in a state whose local language they know; experienced bankers and professionals for the Scale II and III posts.

Eligibility, age and qualification

Exact limits are set per post in each official notice.

Age limit

Office Assistant 18–28 years; Officer Scale I 18–30 years; Scale II 21–32 years; Scale III 21–40 years (as on 1 September 2026)

Educational qualification

  • Office Assistant and Officer Scale I: bachelor's degree in any discipline, plus proficiency in the local language prescribed by the RRB; working knowledge of computers is desirable
  • Officer Scale II (General Banking): degree with at least 50% marks plus two years as an officer in a bank or financial institution
  • Officer Scale II specialists: relevant degree/qualification (IT, CA, Law, CA or MBA Finance, MBA Marketing, Agriculture and allied) with 1–2 years' relevant experience
  • Officer Scale III: degree with at least 50% marks plus at least five years as an officer in a bank or financial institution
  • Result must be declared on or before 21 September 2026

Upper age relaxation

SC / ST5 years
OBC (non-creamy layer)3 years
PwBD10 years
Ex-Servicemen / Disabled Ex-Servicemen (Office Assistant)Defence service + 3 years (8 years for Disabled ESM of SC/ST), up to a maximum age of 50
Ex-servicemen commissioned officers incl. ECOs/SSCOs with 5 years' service (Officers)5 years
Widows, divorced women and women legally separated, not remarried (Office Assistant only)Up to age 35 (General/EWS), 38 (OBC), 40 (SC/ST)

Application fee

₹850 (all others); ₹175 (SC/ST/PwBD, and ESM/DESM for Office Assistant), inclusive of GST. No category is fully exempt. For Officer posts SC, ST and PwBD pay ₹175; for Office Assistant SC, ST, PwBD, ESM and DESM pay ₹175. Officer and Office Assistant applications are separate, each with its own fee. Bank transaction charges are borne by the candidate.

Source: CRP RRBs-XV: Common Recruitment Process for Recruitment of Officers (Scale-I, II & III) and Office Assistants (Multipurpose) in Regional Rural Banks — Detailed Notification (published 1 September 2026). Confirm in the official notice before applying.

  • Age on the official cutoff date (differs by post)
  • Graduation, with 50% marks and post-qualification experience for Scale II and III
  • Nationality (as defined in the notice)
  • Proficiency in the local language of the state for Office Assistant and Officer Scale I
  • Category-based age relaxation, where it applies

Selection process and exam pattern

Stages of selection

  1. 1Office Assistant: online Preliminary exam, then online Main exam; allotment on Main marks (no interview)
  2. 2Officer Scale I: online Preliminary exam, online Main exam, then interview
  3. 3Officer Scale II and III: single online exam, then interview
  4. 4Officers: final merit on exam and interview in the ratio 80:20
  5. 5Provisional allotment to an RRB on merit and actual vacancies

Preliminary — Office Assistant

45 minutes

SubjectQuestionsMarks
Reasoning (25 minutes)4040
Numerical Ability (20 minutes)4040

You must clear the cut-off in both tests. Negative marking: 0.25 of the marks of a question per wrong answer.

Preliminary — Officer Scale I

45 minutes

SubjectQuestionsMarks
Reasoning (25 minutes)4040
Quantitative Aptitude (20 minutes)4040

You must clear the cut-off in both tests. Negative marking: 0.25 of the marks of a question per wrong answer.

Main — Office Assistant

120 minutes

SubjectQuestionsMarks
Reasoning (30 minutes)4050
Computer Knowledge (15 minutes)4020
General Awareness (15 minutes)4040
English or Hindi Language (30 minutes)4040
Numerical Ability (30 minutes)4050

Total 200 questions, 200 marks. Choose English or Hindi. Only Main exam marks count for final merit.

Main — Officer Scale I

120 minutes

SubjectQuestionsMarks
Reasoning (30 minutes)4050
Computer Knowledge (15 minutes)4020
General Awareness (15 minutes)4040
English or Hindi Language (30 minutes)4040
Quantitative Aptitude (30 minutes)4050

Total 200 questions, 200 marks. Main marks are used for interview shortlisting and final merit.

Single exam — Officer Scale II (General Banking) and Scale III

120 minutes

SubjectQuestionsMarks
Reasoning (30 minutes)4050
Computer Knowledge (15 minutes)4020
Financial Awareness (15 minutes)4040
English or Hindi Language (30 minutes)4040
Quantitative Aptitude & Data Interpretation (30 minutes)4050

Total 200 questions, 200 marks. Scale II (General Banking) and Scale III have the same structure, printed as separate tables.

Single exam — Officer Scale II Specialists

150 minutes

SubjectQuestionsMarks
Professional Knowledge (30 minutes)4040
Reasoning (30 minutes)4040
Financial Awareness (15 minutes)4040
English or Hindi Language (30 minutes)4020
Computer Knowledge (15 minutes)4020
Quantitative Aptitude & Data Interpretation (30 minutes)4040

Total 240 questions, 200 marks.

Source: CRP RRBs-XV: Common Recruitment Process for Recruitment of Officers (Scale-I, II & III) and Office Assistants (Multipurpose) in Regional Rural Banks — Detailed Notification (published 1 September 2026). Confirm in the official notice before applying.

Reviewed editorial

Office Assistants take an online preliminary and main exam with no interview. Officer Scale I takes a preliminary and main exam followed by an interview; Scale II and III take a single online exam and an interview. Provisional allotment is made on merit and the actual vacancies reported by the RRBs.

Syllabus and subject-wise prep

  • Reasoning
  • Quantitative aptitude / numerical ability
  • General and financial awareness
  • English or Hindi language
  • Computer knowledge
  • Professional knowledge for Scale II specialist posts

Prepare for IBPS RRB

Continue to the existing preparation workspace. Unsupported PYQ resources are not shown.

Frequently asked questions

What is the age limit for IBPS RRB?

Office Assistant 18–28 years; Officer Scale I 18–30 years; Scale II 21–32 years; Scale III 21–40 years, counted as on 1 September 2026, as per the CRP RRBs-XV: Common Recruitment Process for Recruitment of Officers (Scale-I, II & III) and Office Assistants (Multipurpose) in Regional Rural Banks — Detailed Notification. Category-wise upper age relaxation is given in the notice.

What qualification is needed for IBPS RRB?

Office Assistant and Officer Scale I: bachelor's degree in any discipline, plus proficiency in the local language prescribed by the RRB; working knowledge of computers is desirable. Officer Scale II (General Banking): degree with at least 50% marks plus two years as an officer in a bank or financial institution. Officer Scale II specialists: relevant degree/qualification (IT, CA, Law, CA or MBA Finance, MBA Marketing, Agriculture and allied) with 1–2 years' relevant experience. Officer Scale III: degree with at least 50% marks plus at least five years as an officer in a bank or financial institution. Result must be declared on or before 21 September 2026.

When can I apply for IBPS RRB?

Edit window to modify/correct the application: 2 days after registration closes (dates notified on ibps.in), as per the notice published on 1 September 2026. Applications are made only on ibps.in.

What is the IBPS RRB exam pattern?

Preliminary — Office Assistant: Reasoning (25 minutes), Numerical Ability (20 minutes) (45 minutes). You must clear the cut-off in both tests. Negative marking: 0.25 of the marks of a question per wrong answer. Preliminary — Officer Scale I: Reasoning (25 minutes), Quantitative Aptitude (20 minutes) (45 minutes). You must clear the cut-off in both tests. Negative marking: 0.25 of the marks of a question per wrong answer. Main — Office Assistant: Reasoning (30 minutes), Computer Knowledge (15 minutes), General Awareness (15 minutes), English or Hindi Language (30 minutes), Numerical Ability (30 minutes) (120 minutes). Total 200 questions, 200 marks. Choose English or Hindi. Only Main exam marks count for final merit. Main — Officer Scale I: Reasoning (30 minutes), Computer Knowledge (15 minutes), General Awareness (15 minutes), English or Hindi Language (30 minutes), Quantitative Aptitude (30 minutes) (120 minutes). Total 200 questions, 200 marks. Main marks are used for interview shortlisting and final merit. Single exam — Officer Scale II (General Banking) and Scale III: Reasoning (30 minutes), Computer Knowledge (15 minutes), Financial Awareness (15 minutes), English or Hindi Language (30 minutes), Quantitative Aptitude & Data Interpretation (30 minutes) (120 minutes). Total 200 questions, 200 marks. Scale II (General Banking) and Scale III have the same structure, printed as separate tables. Single exam — Officer Scale II Specialists: Professional Knowledge (30 minutes), Reasoning (30 minutes), Financial Awareness (15 minutes), English or Hindi Language (30 minutes), Computer Knowledge (15 minutes), Quantitative Aptitude & Data Interpretation (30 minutes) (150 minutes). Total 240 questions, 200 marks.

How many vacancies are there in IBPS RRB?

Indicative, Annexure I as updated on 25.09.2026 (no grand total printed; bank rows add up to): Office Assistants 8,222; Officer Scale I 4,256; Officer Scale II 1,059; Officer Scale III 220, according to the CRP RRBs-XV: Common Recruitment Process for Recruitment of Officers (Scale-I, II & III) and Office Assistants (Multipurpose) in Regional Rural Banks — Detailed Notification.

How many vacancies are there in IBPS RRB XV?

Annexure I, updated on 25 September 2026, adds up to 8,222 Office Assistant, 4,256 Officer Scale I, 1,059 Officer Scale II and 220 Officer Scale III vacancies. The notice prints bank-wise rows, not a grand total, and calls them indicative.

What is the age limit for IBPS RRB 2026?

On 1 September 2026: 18–28 years for Office Assistant, above 18 and below 30 for Officer Scale I, above 21 and below 32 for Scale II, and above 21 and below 40 for Scale III, with category relaxation.

What qualification is needed for IBPS RRB Office Assistant and Officer Scale I?

A bachelor's degree in any discipline and proficiency in the local language of the state's RRB, with the result declared by 21 September 2026.

Is there an interview for IBPS RRB Office Assistant?

No. Office Assistants are allotted on Main exam marks only. Officers in Scale I, II and III have an interview.

Can I apply for both Office Assistant and Officer?

Yes, but only one officer post (Scale I, II or III). Each application has its own fee.

Is there negative marking in IBPS RRB?

Yes. One fourth (0.25) of the marks assigned to a question is deducted for each wrong answer in every online exam. Blank answers carry no penalty.

What is the IBPS RRB application fee?

₹850 for most candidates; ₹175 for SC, ST and PwBD (and for ex-servicemen in the Office Assistant post), inclusive of GST.

What experience is needed for IBPS RRB Officer Scale II?

General Banking Officer needs two years as an officer in a bank or financial institution. Specialist posts need one year (IT, CA, Treasury, Marketing) or two years (Law, Agriculture) of relevant experience.

How is the final merit for officers calculated?

The online exam (Main for Scale I, Single for Scale II and III) and the 100-mark interview are combined in the ratio 80:20. You must score at least 40% in the interview (35% for SC, ST, OBC and PwBD).

In which languages is the IBPS RRB exam held?

Office Assistant and Officer Scale I exams are in English, Hindi and, in many states, the regional language. The Scale II and III exam is in Hindi and English.

What if I do not know the local language?

For Office Assistant and Officer Scale I it is essential. If you did not study it in Class VIII or above, you get six months from joining to acquire it, which the RRB may extend within the probation period.

What is the salary of IBPS RRB Office Assistant or Officer?

The CRP RRBs-XV notification does not print a pay scale, so none is shown here. Terms of appointment are issued by the allotted RRB.

What is IBPS RRB?

A common recruitment process run by IBPS to select Office Assistants (Multipurpose) and Officers in Scale I, II and III for Regional Rural Banks across the states.

Who is IBPS RRB for?

Graduates who want a banking career in a Regional Rural Bank in a state whose local language they know; experienced bankers and professionals for the Scale II and III posts.

How is IBPS RRB selection described?

Office Assistants take an online preliminary and main exam with no interview. Officer Scale I takes a preliminary and main exam followed by an interview; Scale II and III take a single online exam and an interview. Provisional allotment is made on merit and the actual vacancies reported by the RRBs.

Niyookti is not part of IBPS. The official IBPS website (ibps.in) and its notices are the only final source. Always confirm details there before applying.