Exam guide · SSC

SSC Stenographer

Stenographer Grade 'C' and 'D' Examination

SSC Stenographer recruits Class 12 pass candidates as Stenographer Grade 'C' and Grade 'D' in central government ministries, departments and organisations.

Vacancies

Approx. 731

Age limit

Grade 'C': 18–30 years (born 2 Aug 1996 – 1 Aug 2008)

Application fee

₹100

Notice published

24 April 2026

SSC Stenographer notification: key dates and vacancies

Online application24 April – 15 May 2026 (11 pm)
Last date for fee payment16 May 2026 (11 pm)
Form correction window20 – 21 May 2026 (11 pm)
Computer-based exam, tentativeJuly – August 2026
VacanciesApprox. 731 (tentative; post- and category-wise list to be published on ssc.gov.in)

Posts filled through this exam

  • Stenographer Grade 'C' (Group 'B', Non-Gazetted)
  • Stenographer Grade 'D' (Group 'C')
  • In various ministries, departments and organisations, including their attached offices

Source: Stenographer Grade 'C' & 'D' Examination, 2026 — Notice (published 24 April 2026). Confirm in the official notice before applying.

SSC Stenographer is the Staff Selection Commission's examination for Stenographer Grade 'C' and Stenographer Grade 'D' posts in central government ministries, departments and organisations, including their attached offices. Grade 'C' is a Group 'B' non-gazetted post and Grade 'D' is a Group 'C' post; you can apply for either or both.

The 2026 notice, dated 24 April 2026, announces about 731 tentative vacancies. Selection has two tests: a two-hour computer-based examination, and a stenography skill test that is mandatory but only qualifying. Candidates who clear the skill test are placed on the basis of their computer-based exam merit and the post and department preferences they give in an online option form.

This guide sets out what the 2026 notice prints: the post classification, age bands and relaxation, the Class 12 qualification rule, the exam pattern and negative marking, minimum qualifying marks and tie-break order, dictation speeds and transcription times, the syllabus, the application steps and the documents you will need.

SSC Stenographer 2026 vacancies

The notice gives approximately 731 tentative vacancies and says the Commission is still collecting vacancies from user departments. It does not print a post-wise or category-wise split; updated post-wise and category-wise vacancies are to be published later on the SSC website, so check that list before filling your preferences.

Vacancies for ex-servicemen are reserved only in the Group 'C' post, that is, Stenographer Grade 'D'.

Posts and classification

Stenographer Grade 'C' is a Group 'B', non-gazetted post and Stenographer Grade 'D' is a Group 'C' post. Both are filled in various ministries, departments and organisations of the central government, including their attached offices.

The notice does not print a pay level or pay scale for either post, so none is shown here. Confirm the pay level with the user department or a later official notice before relying on any figure.

Posts in this examination

PostClassificationDictation speed in skill test
Stenographer Grade 'C'Group 'B', Non-Gazetted100 words per minute
Stenographer Grade 'D'Group 'C'80 words per minute

Age limit, relaxation and qualification in detail

Age is counted on 1 August 2026. Grade 'C' has a wider band of 18–30 years; Grade 'D' allows 18–27 years. A candidate who is 28 on that date can still apply for Grade 'C' but not for Grade 'D' (before any relaxation).

You need a 12th standard or equivalent pass from a recognised board or university, held on or before 1 August 2026. If you are awaiting your result, it must actually be declared by that date and you must be able to show this with documents; the notice says mere processing of the result by the board does not meet the requirement.

You must be a citizen of India, or a subject of Nepal or Bhutan, or a person of Indian origin who migrated from one of the countries listed in the notice with the intention of settling permanently in India. Candidates in the last three groups need a certificate of eligibility from the Government of India.

Date-of-birth range by post

PostAge bandBorn not beforeBorn not after
Stenographer Grade 'C'18–30 years2 August 19961 August 2008
Stenographer Grade 'D'18–27 years2 August 19991 August 2008

Upper age relaxation

CodeCategoryRelaxation
01SC / ST5 years
02OBC3 years
03PwBD (Unreserved/EWS)10 years
04PwBD (OBC)13 years
05PwBD (SC/ST)15 years
06Ex-servicemen3 years after deducting military service from actual age on 1 August 2026
08Defence personnel disabled in operations3 years
09Defence personnel disabled in operations (SC/ST)8 years
10Central Govt. civilian employees with at least 3 years' regular, continuous service on the closing dateUp to 40 years
11Central Govt. civilian employees as above (SC/ST)Up to 45 years
12Widows / divorced / judicially separated women, not remarriedUp to 35 years
13Widows / divorced / judicially separated women, not remarried (SC/ST)Up to 40 years

Codes 10–13 are printed under the heading 'Permissible relaxation in upper age limit for Group 'C' posts only' (Stenographer Grade 'D').

Exam pattern, qualifying marks and final merit

The computer-based examination has 200 objective multiple-choice questions for 200 marks in 2 hours, with sectional timers of 30 minutes each for Parts I and II and 60 minutes for Part III. Questions are set in English and Hindi, and each wrong answer costs 0.25 marks. Candidates eligible for a scribe get 2 hours 40 minutes (40 + 40 + 80 minutes).

Where the exam runs in several shifts, marks are normalised using the procedure SSC published in its notice of 2 June 2025, and the normalised scores decide merit and cut-offs.

To be considered, you must reach the minimum qualifying marks in the computer-based exam: 30% for UR, 25% for OBC and EWS, and 20% for all other categories. Candidates are then shortlisted category-wise for the skill test on the basis of their marks.

The skill test carries no marks. Candidates who qualify it are considered for allocation and final selection on the basis of their computer-based exam merit, and posts and departments are allotted on merit-cum-preference from the online option form.

Computer-based exam

PartSubjectQuestionsMarksSectional time
IGeneral Intelligence & Reasoning505030 minutes
IIGeneral Awareness505030 minutes
IIIEnglish Language and Comprehension10010060 minutes

Total 200 questions, 200 marks, 2 hours. Negative marking 0.25 per wrong answer.

Tie-break order (equal aggregate marks)

OrderCriterion
1Marks in Part-III (English Language and Comprehension)
2Marks in Part-II (General Awareness)
3Date of birth — older candidate placed higher
4Alphabetical order of names

SSC Stenographer syllabus, part by part

The notice describes the syllabus in short paragraphs rather than long topic lists. English Language and Comprehension carries half of the total marks, so it deserves the most time.

Topics listed in the notice

PartTopics
General Intelligence & ReasoningVerbal and non-verbal questions: analogies, similarities and differences, space visualisation, problem solving, analysis, judgement, decision making, visual memory, discriminating observation, relationship concepts, arithmetical reasoning, verbal and figure classification, arithmetical number series, non-verbal series; dealing with abstract ideas and symbols, arithmetical computation and other analytical functions
General AwarenessAwareness of the environment and its application to society, current events, everyday observation and experience in their scientific aspects; India and its neighbouring countries, especially sports, history, culture, geography, economic scene, general polity including the Indian Constitution, and scientific research. No special study of any discipline is needed.
English Language and ComprehensionUnderstanding of the English language, vocabulary, grammar, sentence structure, synonyms, antonyms and correct usage; writing ability

Stenography skill test: speed and transcription time

Shortlisted candidates take one 10-minute dictation in English or Hindi, in the language they opted for in the application form. The speed is 100 words per minute for Grade 'C' and 80 words per minute for Grade 'D'. You then transcribe the matter on a computer within the time shown below.

Candidates who take the skill test in one language must learn stenography in the other language after appointment; the notice warns that otherwise probation may not be cleared.

The skill test is mandatory but qualifying. The Commission fixes category-wise qualifying standards for each post; the notice does not print the permitted errors and points to the standard evaluation instructions in the 'For Candidates' section of the SSC website.

Transcription time (minutes)

PostLanguageTimeTime for scribe-eligible candidates
Stenographer Grade 'D'English5070
Stenographer Grade 'D'Hindi6590
Stenographer Grade 'C'English4055
Stenographer Grade 'C'Hindi5575

How to apply for SSC Stenographer 2026

  1. 1

    Complete One-Time Registration

    Apply online on ssc.gov.in or the mySSC app. If you have not yet registered on the new website, you must complete One-Time Registration first; Aadhaar-based authentication is advised.

  2. 2

    Capture your photo live

    The photograph is taken live during the application. Find a place with good light and a plain background, and keep the camera at eye level.

  3. 3

    Upload your signature

    Scan your signature as a JPEG/JPG of 10–20 KB, about 6.0 cm wide by 2.0 cm high.

  4. 4

    Choose your posts and skill-test language

    Indicate whether you are applying for Grade 'C', Grade 'D' or both, and choose English or Hindi for the skill test. Applications were accepted from 24 April to 15 May 2026 (11 pm).

  5. 5

    Pay the fee

    The fee is ₹100, paid online by BHIM UPI, net banking or Visa, Mastercard, Maestro or RuPay debit card until 16 May 2026 (11 pm). Women, SC, ST, PwBD and ex-servicemen eligible for reservation are exempt.

  6. 6

    Use the correction window if needed

    Corrections were allowed from 20 to 21 May 2026 (11 pm): ₹200 for the first resubmission and ₹500 for the second, for all candidates. SSC's toll-free helpline is 1800 309 3063.

  7. 7

    Fill the online option form

    Preferences for posts and departments are collected later through an Online Option Form. Allocation is made on your exam merit and these preferences.

Documents needed at document verification

Document verification is done by the user departments and organisations after the final result is declared.

  • Two recent passport-size colour photographs and one original photo ID.
  • Matriculation / secondary certificate and your Class 12 qualification certificate.
  • Caste or category certificate and PwBD certificate in the required format, where applicable.
  • Any certificate supporting an age relaxation you claimed.
  • A No Objection Certificate if you already work in government.
  • Name-change documents, if your name differs across records.

Latest SSC Stenographer recruitment

No active trusted recruitment is published for this exam right now.

Exam overview

Reviewed editorial

Who it is for

Class 12 pass candidates who can take shorthand dictation in English or Hindi and want a central government office post.

Eligibility, age and qualification

Exact limits are set per post in each official notice.

Age limit

Grade 'C': 18–30 years (born 2 Aug 1996 – 1 Aug 2008); Grade 'D': 18–27 years (born 2 Aug 1999 – 1 Aug 2008) (as on 1 August 2026)

Educational qualification

  • 12th standard or equivalent pass from a recognised board or university
  • Must be held on or before 1 August 2026; the result must be declared by then (mere processing does not count)

Upper age relaxation

SC / ST5 years
OBC3 years
PwBD (Unreserved/EWS)10 years
PwBD (OBC)13 years
PwBD (SC/ST)15 years
Ex-Servicemen3 years after deducting military service
Defence personnel disabled in operations3 years (8 years for SC/ST)
Central Govt. civilian employees, 3 years' regular service (Group 'C' posts)Up to 40 years (45 for SC/ST)
Widows / divorced / judicially separated women, not remarriedUp to 35 years (40 for SC/ST)

Application fee

₹100. Women, SC, ST, PwBD and Ex-Servicemen eligible for reservation are exempted from the fee.

Source: Stenographer Grade 'C' & 'D' Examination, 2026 — Notice (published 24 April 2026). Confirm in the official notice before applying.

  • Age on the official cutoff date (differs for Grade 'C' and Grade 'D')
  • Class 12 qualification
  • Nationality
  • Category-based age relaxation, where it applies

Selection process and exam pattern

Stages of selection

  1. 1Computer-based examination
  2. 2Skill test in stenography (mandatory, qualifying)
  3. 3Online option form and allocation on merit-cum-preference
  4. 4Document verification by the user departments after the final result

Computer-based exam

2 hours (sectional timer: 30 + 30 + 60 minutes)

SubjectQuestionsMarks
Part I: General Intelligence & Reasoning5050
Part II: General Awareness5050
Part III: English Language and Comprehension100100

Negative marking: 0.25 per wrong answer. Questions are set in English and Hindi.

Skill test in stenography

One 10-minute dictation in English or Hindi

SubjectQuestionsMarks
Grade 'C': dictation at 100 w.p.m.1 dictationQualifying
Grade 'D': dictation at 80 w.p.m.1 dictationQualifying

Transcription time: Grade 'C' 40 min (English) / 55 min (Hindi); Grade 'D' 50 min (English) / 65 min (Hindi).

Source: Stenographer Grade 'C' & 'D' Examination, 2026 — Notice (published 24 April 2026). Confirm in the official notice before applying.

Reviewed editorial

Selection includes a computer-based test and a qualifying stenography skill test. The exact stages are confirmed from each year's official notice.

Syllabus and subject-wise prep

  • Reasoning
  • General awareness
  • English language and comprehension
  • Shorthand dictation and transcription

Prepare for SSC Stenographer

Continue to the existing preparation workspace. Unsupported PYQ resources are not shown.

Frequently asked questions

What is the age limit for SSC Stenographer?

Grade 'C': 18–30 years (born 2 Aug 1996 – 1 Aug 2008); Grade 'D': 18–27 years (born 2 Aug 1999 – 1 Aug 2008), counted as on 1 August 2026, as per the Stenographer Grade 'C' & 'D' Examination, 2026 — Notice. Category-wise upper age relaxation is given in the notice.

What qualification is needed for SSC Stenographer?

12th standard or equivalent pass from a recognised board or university. Must be held on or before 1 August 2026; the result must be declared by then (mere processing does not count).

When can I apply for SSC Stenographer?

Online application: 24 April – 15 May 2026 (11 pm), as per the notice published on 24 April 2026. Applications are made only on ssc.gov.in.

What is the SSC Stenographer exam pattern?

Computer-based exam: Part I: General Intelligence & Reasoning, Part II: General Awareness, Part III: English Language and Comprehension (2 hours (sectional timer: 30 + 30 + 60 minutes)). Negative marking: 0.25 per wrong answer. Questions are set in English and Hindi. Skill test in stenography: Grade 'C': dictation at 100 w.p.m., Grade 'D': dictation at 80 w.p.m. (One 10-minute dictation in English or Hindi). Transcription time: Grade 'C' 40 min (English) / 55 min (Hindi); Grade 'D' 50 min (English) / 65 min (Hindi).

How many vacancies are there in SSC Stenographer?

Approx. 731 (tentative; post- and category-wise list to be published on ssc.gov.in), according to the Stenographer Grade 'C' & 'D' Examination, 2026 — Notice.

How many vacancies are there in SSC Stenographer 2026?

About 731 tentative vacancies. The post-wise and category-wise split is to be published later on the SSC website.

What is the age limit for SSC Stenographer 2026?

18–30 years for Grade 'C' and 18–27 years for Grade 'D', counted on 1 August 2026, with category relaxations.

What qualification is needed for SSC Stenographer?

A 12th standard or equivalent pass from a recognised board or university, held on or before 1 August 2026.

Can I apply for both Grade 'C' and Grade 'D'?

Yes. The application form lets you choose Grade 'C', Grade 'D' or both.

What is the dictation speed in the SSC Stenographer skill test?

100 words per minute for Grade 'C' and 80 words per minute for Grade 'D', in one 10-minute dictation in English or Hindi.

How much time is given for transcription?

Grade 'C': 40 minutes in English and 55 minutes in Hindi. Grade 'D': 50 minutes in English and 65 minutes in Hindi. Scribe-eligible candidates get 55/75 and 70/90 minutes respectively.

Is there negative marking in SSC Stenographer?

Yes, 0.25 marks for each wrong answer in the computer-based examination.

What are the minimum qualifying marks?

30% for UR, 25% for OBC and EWS and 20% for all other categories in the computer-based examination.

Do skill test marks count in the final merit?

No. The skill test is mandatory but qualifying; final selection is on computer-based exam merit among candidates who qualify the skill test.

How is a tie resolved?

By Part-III (English) marks, then Part-II (General Awareness) marks, then date of birth with the older candidate first, then alphabetical order of names.

Who is exempt from the SSC Stenographer fee?

Women, SC, ST, PwBD and ex-servicemen candidates eligible for reservation. Everyone else pays ₹100 online.

What is the salary of an SSC Stenographer?

The 2026 notice does not print a pay level or pay scale, so none is shown here. Grade 'C' is a Group 'B' non-gazetted post and Grade 'D' is a Group 'C' post.

What is SSC Stenographer?

SSC Stenographer recruits Class 12 pass candidates as Stenographer Grade 'C' and Grade 'D' in central government ministries, departments and organisations.

Who is SSC Stenographer for?

Class 12 pass candidates who can take shorthand dictation in English or Hindi and want a central government office post.

How is SSC Stenographer selection described?

Selection includes a computer-based test and a qualifying stenography skill test. The exact stages are confirmed from each year's official notice.

Niyookti is not part of SSC. The official SSC website (ssc.gov.in) and its notices are the only final source. Always confirm details there before applying.