Niyookti
YOUR CAREER AGENT

SSC Delhi Police Head Constable (AWO/TPO) 2025 · Notification & recruitment

SSC Delhi Police Head Constable (AWO/TPO) Notification 2025: Recruitment, Vacancy, Dates, Fee and How to Apply

हिंदी में पढ़ें

The latest SSC Delhi Police Head Constable (AWO/TPO) notice is "Head Constable (AWO/TPO) in Delhi Police Examination, 2025 — Notice", published 24 September 2025. Applications closed on 15 October 2025.

Official notice: Head Constable (AWO/TPO) in Delhi Police Examination, 2025 — Notice →

Dates, vacancies, fee, eligibility and selection process, copied from the latest official notice. Nothing here is estimated; the official notice is the final word.

SSC Delhi Police Head Constable (AWO/TPO) 2025 important dates

Applications closed on 15 October 2025.

Online application24 September – 15 October 2025 (11 pm)
Last date for fee payment16 October 2025 (11 pm)
Form correction window23 – 25 October 2025 (11 pm)
Computer-based exam, tentativeDecember 2025 / January 2026

Source: Head Constable (AWO/TPO) in Delhi Police Examination, 2025 — Notice (published 24 September 2025). Confirm in the official notice before applying.

SSC Delhi Police Head Constable (AWO/TPO) vacancy 2025

Vacancies: 552 tentative (Male 370, Female 182; includes ex-servicemen and departmental vacancies)

  • Head Constable (AWO/TPO) in Delhi Police — Pay Level-4 (₹25,500–81,100), Group 'C'
  • Separate vacancies for men and women; departmental vacancies are filled from confirmed Delhi Police Constables

Source: Head Constable (AWO/TPO) in Delhi Police Examination, 2025 — Notice (published 24 September 2025). Confirm in the official notice before applying.

Vacancies: men and women

The vacancies are provisional and liable to change. Ten percent are reserved for ex-servicemen, and departmental vacancies are filled from confirmed Delhi Police Constables. The rules make no provision for reservation for persons with disabilities.

Tentative vacancies (para 3)

GroupUREWSOBCSCSTTotal
Male — Open12629763321285
Male — Ex-Servicemen160409110949
Male — Departmental160409040336
Male — Total15837944833370
Female — Open7016422114163
Female — Departmental080205020219
Female — Total7818472316182

SSC Delhi Police Head Constable (AWO/TPO) eligibility summary

Age limit: 18–27 years (born 2 Jul 1998 – 1 Jul 2007) (as on 1 July 2025).

  • 10+2 (Senior Secondary) pass from a recognised board with Science and Mathematics, OR National Trade Certificate (NTC) in Mechanic-cum-Operator Electronic Communication System
  • Proficiency in computer operation (qualifying): English word processing at 1000 key depressions in 15 minutes, and basic computer functions
SSC Delhi Police Head Constable (AWO/TPO) age limit, relaxation and qualification →

SSC Delhi Police Head Constable (AWO/TPO) application fee

₹100

Women, SC, ST and Ex-Servicemen eligible for reservation are exempted from the fee.

Source: Head Constable (AWO/TPO) in Delhi Police Examination, 2025 — Notice (published 24 September 2025). Confirm in the official notice before applying.

SSC Delhi Police Head Constable (AWO/TPO) selection process

  1. Computer-based examination by SSC (100 marks)
  2. Physical Endurance & Measurement Tests by Delhi Police (qualifying)
  3. Trade test — reading and dictation — by Delhi Police (qualifying)
  4. Test of proficiency in computer operation by Delhi Police (qualifying)

How to apply

  1. 1

    Register and apply online

    Apply at ssc.gov.in between 24 September and 15 October 2025 (11 pm).

  2. 2

    Pay the fee

    ₹100 by BHIM UPI, net banking or Visa, Mastercard, Maestro or RuPay debit card by 16 October 2025 (11 pm). Women, SC, ST and eligible ex-servicemen are exempt.

  3. 3

    Correct the form if needed

    The correction window is 23–25 October 2025 (11 pm).

Frequently asked questions

When can I apply for SSC Delhi Police Head Constable (AWO/TPO)?

Online application: 24 September – 15 October 2025 (11 pm), as per the notice published on 24 September 2025. Applications are made only on ssc.gov.in.

How many vacancies are there in SSC Delhi Police Head Constable (AWO/TPO)?

552 tentative (Male 370, Female 182; includes ex-servicemen and departmental vacancies), according to the Head Constable (AWO/TPO) in Delhi Police Examination, 2025 — Notice.

What is the application fee for SSC Delhi Police Head Constable (AWO/TPO)?

₹100. Women, SC, ST and Ex-Servicemen eligible for reservation are exempted from the fee. (as per the Head Constable (AWO/TPO) in Delhi Police Examination, 2025 — Notice).

How many vacancies are there in SSC Delhi Police HC AWO/TPO 2025?

552 tentative vacancies: 370 for men and 182 for women, including ex-servicemen and departmental vacancies.

More on SSC Delhi Police Head Constable (AWO/TPO)