Exam guide · SSC

SSC CPO

Sub-Inspector in Delhi Police and Central Armed Police Forces

SSC CPO recruits graduates for Sub-Inspector posts in Delhi Police and the Central Armed Police Forces.

Vacancies

1,871

Age limit

20–25 years (born 2 Aug 2001 – 1 Aug 2006)

Application fee

₹100

Notice published

10 September 2026

SSC CPO notification: key dates and vacancies

Online application10 – 30 September 2026 (11 pm)
Last date for fee payment1 October 2026 (11 pm)
Form correction window8 – 10 October 2026
Vacancies1,871 (Delhi Police SI 317, CAPF SI 1,320, CISF SI Fire 234)

Posts filled through this exam

  • Sub-Inspector (Executive) in Delhi Police — male and female
  • Sub-Inspector (GD) in CAPFs
  • Sub-Inspector (Fire) in CISF

Source: Sub-Inspector in Delhi Police and Central Armed Police Forces Examination, 2026 — Notice (published 10 September 2026). Confirm in the official notice before applying.

Posts in SSC CPO: pay level and age limit

Open a post for its departments, qualification and exam stages.

PostPay levelGroupAge limit
Sub-Inspector (Executive) in Delhi PoliceLevel 6Group C (as classified by Delhi Police)20–25 years
Sub-Inspector (GD) in CAPFsLevel 6Group B Non-Gazetted20–25 years
Sub-Inspector (Fire) in CISFLevel 6Group B Non-Gazetted18–30 years

SSC CPO is the Staff Selection Commission's examination for Sub-Inspector posts in Delhi Police and the Central Armed Police Forces (BSF, CISF, CRPF, ITBP and SSB). The 2026 cycle recruits Sub-Inspector (Executive) in Delhi Police for men and women, Sub-Inspector (GD) in the five CAPFs and Sub-Inspector (Fire) in CISF for men.

All three posts are in Pay Level-6 (₹35,400 – ₹1,12,400) of the 7th Pay Commission matrix. Selection runs through two computer-based papers, a physical standard and endurance test and a detailed medical examination; final merit and force allotment are decided on Paper-II marks and the preferences you fill in the form.

This guide explains each stage exactly as the 2026 notice prints it: the vacancy split by force and category, physical standards, the paper pattern and minimum qualifying marks, NCC bonus marks, the syllabus, the application steps and the documents you will need at verification.

SSC CPO 2026 vacancies: force-wise and category-wise

The notice lists 1,871 vacancies across four groups: 205 for Sub-Inspector (Executive) male and 112 for female in Delhi Police, 1,320 for Sub-Inspector (GD) in the CAPFs and 234 for Sub-Inspector (Fire) in CISF. Ten percent of the CAPF posts are reserved for ex-servicemen.

BSF has the largest share of CAPF posts (457), followed by CRPF (254), CISF (250), ITBP (187) and SSB (172). Women can apply to every force for SI (GD) and to Delhi Police; SI (Fire) in CISF is open to men only.

Sub-Inspector (GD) in CAPFs

ForceGenderUREWSOBCSCSTTotal
CRPFMale9023613417225
CRPFFemale12384229
BSFMale178431176532435
BSFFemale9263222
ITBPMale892130181159
ITBPFemale16453028
CISFMale8220543014200
CISFFemale215137450
SSBMale1031118166154
SSBFemale1673118
All CAPFsMale542118280163701,173
All CAPFsFemale592039209147

Grand total 1,320, of which 132 (10%) are for ex-servicemen.

Sub-Inspector (Executive) in Delhi Police

PostUROBCSCSTEWSTotal
Male — open7749271318184
Male — ex-servicemen (others)5321112
Male — ex-servicemen (special category)521—19
Male — total8754301420205
Female — total473016811112

Sub-Inspector (Fire) in CISF (male)

UROBCSCSTEWSTotalEx-servicemen (10%)
747552161723418

SSC CPO salary and post classification

Every post in this examination is in Pay Level-6 of the 7th CPC pay matrix, which starts at a basic pay of ₹35,400 and goes up to ₹1,12,400. Allowances such as dearness allowance and house rent allowance are paid on top of basic pay at the rates applicable to central government employees; the notice does not print an in-hand figure, so none is shown here.

Pay level and group by post

PostPay levelClassification
Sub-Inspector (GD) in CAPFsLevel-6 (₹35,400 – ₹1,12,400)Group 'B', non-gazetted, non-ministerial
Sub-Inspector (Executive) in Delhi PoliceLevel-6 (₹35,400 – ₹1,12,400)Group 'C' (as classified by Delhi Police)
Sub-Inspector (Fire) in CISFLevel-6 (₹35,400 – ₹1,12,400)Group 'B', non-gazetted, non-ministerial

Age limit, relaxation and qualification in detail

Age is counted on 1 August 2026. For Delhi Police SI and CAPF SI (GD) you must be 20–25 years old, which means born between 2 August 2001 and 1 August 2006. SI (Fire) in CISF has a wider band of 18–30 years: born between 2 August 1996 and 1 August 2008.

For SI in Delhi Police and SI (GD) in CAPFs you need a bachelor's degree from a recognised university. SI (Fire) in CISF needs either a B.Sc. with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics, or Matriculation plus a three-year diploma in Mechanical, Civil, Electrical, Automobile, Chemical, Mining, Aeronautical or Telecommunication Engineering. A B.Tech or M.Tech in a relevant field counts as an added qualification only if you also hold the diploma. The qualification must be held by the closing date, 30 September 2026.

Upper age relaxation

CategoryRelaxation
SC / ST5 years
OBC3 years
Ex-servicemen3 years after deducting military service from actual age
Widows / divorced / judicially separated women, not remarried (Delhi Police SI)Up to 35 years (up to 40 years for SC/ST)
Delhi Police departmental candidates with 3 years' regular serviceUp to 30 years (UR/EWS), 33 (OBC), 35 (SC/ST)

Physical standards (PST) and physical endurance test (PET)

Candidates who clear Paper-I are called for the PST and PET. Both are qualifying only: they carry no marks, but failing either ends your candidature for this cycle. Height and chest relaxations for hill-area and Scheduled Tribe candidates need a certificate in the notice's Annexure-VIII format from the district authority where you ordinarily live. Weight must be proportionate to height.

Height and chest (cm)

Post / categoryHeightChest (unexpanded / expanded)
Delhi Police and CAPF SI, male — general17080 / 85
Delhi Police and CAPF SI, male — hill areas16580 / 85
CAPF SI, male — Gorkha candidates15780 / 85
Delhi Police and CAPF SI, male — Scheduled Tribes162.577 / 82
CAPF SI, male — Scheduled Tribes of the North-East15777 / 82
SI (Fire) CISF, male — general17081 / 86
SI (Fire) CISF, male — hill areas16581 / 86
SI (Fire) CISF, male — Scheduled Tribes162.577 / 82
Female — general157No chest measurement
Female — hill areas155No chest measurement
Female — Scheduled Tribes154No chest measurement

Physical endurance test

EventMaleFemale
100 m race16 seconds18 seconds
Long race1.6 km in 6.5 minutes800 m in 4 minutes
Long jump3.65 m (3 chances)2.7 m (3 chances)
High jump1.2 m (3 chances)0.9 m (3 chances)
Shot put (16 lb)4.5 m (3 chances)Not applicable

Ex-servicemen are exempt from the PET but must clear the written papers and the PST.

Medical standards

  • Near vision: N6 in the better eye and N9 in the worse eye.
  • Distant vision: 6/6 in the better eye and 6/9 in the worse eye, without glasses or any corrective surgery.
  • No knock knee, flat foot, varicose veins or squint; high colour vision is required.
  • Good mental and bodily health, free from any defect likely to interfere with duty.

Qualifying marks, normalisation and NCC bonus

Both papers are objective multiple-choice tests. Paper-I has negative marking of 0.25 per wrong answer and Paper-II of 0.50. Where a paper is held in several shifts, marks are normalised using the SSC procedure notified on 2 June 2025, and the normalised score is used for merit and cut-offs.

To be considered, you must reach the minimum qualifying marks in each paper: 30% for UR, 25% for OBC and EWS, and 20% for all other categories. Paper-I decides who is called for the PST/PET; Paper-II decides who goes to the medical examination, and the final selection and allocation of force are made on Paper-II performance and your stated preferences.

Holders of NCC certificates (as on the closing date) get bonus marks added to their normalised score in both papers: 5% of the paper's maximum marks for an NCC 'C' certificate, 3% for 'B' and 2% for 'A'.

SSC CPO syllabus, topic by topic

Paper-I and Paper-II share the same four subjects; Paper-II is set at a higher level of difficulty. Questions in Reasoning, General Awareness and Quantitative Aptitude are set in Hindi and English.

Topics listed in the notice

SubjectTopics
General Intelligence and ReasoningAnalogies, similarities and differences, space visualisation and orientation, problem solving, analysis, judgement, decision making, visual memory, discrimination, observation, relationship concepts, arithmetical reasoning and figural classification, arithmetic number series, non-verbal series, coding and decoding, statement conclusion, syllogistic reasoning, semantic and number analogy, Venn diagrams, drawing inferences, punched hole / pattern folding and unfolding, indexing, address matching, date and city matching, embedded figures, critical thinking, emotional and social intelligence
General Knowledge and General AwarenessCurrent events, everyday observation and experience in a scientific sense, India and its neighbouring countries — history, culture, geography, economic scene, general policy and scientific research
Quantitative AptitudeWhole numbers, decimals, fractions, percentage, ratio and proportion, square roots, averages, interest, profit and loss, discount, partnership business, mixture and alligation, time and distance, time and work, basic algebraic identities, graphs of linear equations, triangles and their centres, congruence and similarity, circles and chords, quadrilaterals, regular polygons, prisms, cones, cylinders, spheres, hemispheres, trigonometric ratios, heights and distances, histograms, frequency polygons, bar diagrams and pie charts
English ComprehensionError recognition, fill in the blanks (verbs, prepositions, articles), vocabulary, spellings, grammar, sentence structure, synonyms, antonyms, sentence completion, phrases and idiomatic use of words, comprehension

How to apply for SSC CPO 2026

  1. 1

    Complete One-Time Registration

    Register on ssc.gov.in or the mySSC app. A registration made on the old ssc.nic.in website does not work on the new site. Aadhaar-based authentication is advised; if you skip it, you must upload proof of name, date of birth, address, photograph and gender.

  2. 2

    Keep these details ready

    A working mobile number and email (both verified by OTP), your Aadhaar or another ID number, and your matriculation board, roll number and year of passing.

  3. 3

    Capture your photo live

    The photograph is taken live by the application module — an existing photo cannot be uploaded. Sit in good light against a plain background, camera at eye level, face fully inside the frame, without cap, mask or spectacles.

  4. 4

    Upload your signature

    A scanned signature in JPEG format of 10–20 KB is required (check the size guidance in the notice before scanning).

  5. 5

    Fill preferences carefully

    Your post and force preferences decide allotment along with Paper-II merit. Once exercised, the preference is final and cannot be changed later.

  6. 6

    Pay the fee and submit

    The fee is ₹100, payable online by BHIM UPI, net banking or Visa/MasterCard/Maestro/RuPay debit card until 1 October 2026 (11 pm). Women, SC, ST and eligible ex-servicemen candidates are exempt. Submit only one application — multiple applications are rejected.

  7. 7

    Use the correction window if needed

    Corrections can be made from 8 to 10 October 2026 (11 pm): ₹200 for the first resubmission and ₹500 for the second, and only two resubmissions are allowed. SSC's toll-free helpline is 1800 309 3063.

Documents needed at document verification

  • Two recent passport-size colour photographs and one original valid photo ID.
  • Matriculation certificate (for date of birth) and the essential qualification certificate, with an equivalence order if you claim an equivalent qualification.
  • Caste or category certificate, if you apply in a reserved category, and any certificate supporting an age relaxation.
  • Male candidates preferring Delhi Police: a valid driving licence for motorcycle and car issued before the PST/PET date.
  • Ex-servicemen: the undertaking in the notice's format, discharge certificate and, for serving personnel, the service certificate.
  • A No Objection Certificate if you are already in government service, and name-change documents if your name differs across records.

Latest SSC CPO recruitment

No active trusted recruitment is published for this exam right now.

Exam overview

Reviewed editorial

Who it is for

Graduates who want a uniformed officer-level police or armed police career.

Eligibility, age and qualification

Exact limits are set per post in each official notice.

Age limit

20–25 years (born 2 Aug 2001 – 1 Aug 2006); SI (Fire) in CISF: 18–30 years (as on 1 August 2026)

Educational qualification

  • Bachelor's degree from a recognised university
  • Final-year candidates may apply if they hold the degree by the cut-off date in the notice

Upper age relaxation

Category-wise relaxation is listed in the official notice.

Application fee

₹100. Categories exempted from the fee (including women candidates) are listed in the notice.

Source: Sub-Inspector in Delhi Police and Central Armed Police Forces Examination, 2026 — Notice (published 10 September 2026). Confirm in the official notice before applying.

  • Age on the official cutoff date
  • Graduation
  • Nationality
  • Physical standards and physical tests
  • Medical standards
  • Category-based age relaxation, where it applies

Selection process and exam pattern

Stages of selection

  1. 1Paper-I: computer-based test
  2. 2Physical Standard Test (PST) / Physical Endurance Test (PET)
  3. 3Paper-II: computer-based test
  4. 4Detailed Medical Examination and document verification

Paper-I

1 hour (15-minute sectional timer)

SubjectQuestionsMarks
General Intelligence and Reasoning2525
General Knowledge and General Awareness2525
Quantitative Aptitude2525
English Comprehension2525

Negative marking: 0.25 per wrong answer.

Paper-II

1 hour + 1 hour

SubjectQuestionsMarks
General Intelligence and Reasoning2040
General Knowledge and General Awareness2040
Quantitative Aptitude2040
English Comprehension100200

Negative marking: 0.50 per wrong answer.

Source: Sub-Inspector in Delhi Police and Central Armed Police Forces Examination, 2026 — Notice (published 10 September 2026). Confirm in the official notice before applying.

Reviewed editorial

Selection includes written papers, physical standard and endurance tests, and a medical examination. The exact stages are confirmed from each year's official notice.

Syllabus and subject-wise prep

  • Quantitative aptitude
  • Reasoning
  • English
  • General knowledge
  • Physical fitness

Prepare for SSC CPO

Continue to the existing preparation workspace. Unsupported PYQ resources are not shown.

Frequently asked questions

What is the age limit for SSC CPO?

20–25 years (born 2 Aug 2001 – 1 Aug 2006); SI (Fire) in CISF: 18–30 years, counted as on 1 August 2026, as per the Sub-Inspector in Delhi Police and Central Armed Police Forces Examination, 2026 — Notice. Category-wise upper age relaxation is given in the notice.

What qualification is needed for SSC CPO?

Bachelor's degree from a recognised university. Final-year candidates may apply if they hold the degree by the cut-off date in the notice.

When can I apply for SSC CPO?

Online application: 10 – 30 September 2026 (11 pm), as per the notice published on 10 September 2026. Applications are made only on ssc.gov.in.

What is the SSC CPO exam pattern?

Paper-I: General Intelligence and Reasoning, General Knowledge and General Awareness, Quantitative Aptitude, English Comprehension (1 hour (15-minute sectional timer)). Negative marking: 0.25 per wrong answer. Paper-II: General Intelligence and Reasoning, General Knowledge and General Awareness, Quantitative Aptitude, English Comprehension (1 hour + 1 hour). Negative marking: 0.50 per wrong answer.

How many vacancies are there in SSC CPO?

1,871 (Delhi Police SI 317, CAPF SI 1,320, CISF SI Fire 234), according to the Sub-Inspector in Delhi Police and Central Armed Police Forces Examination, 2026 — Notice.

How many vacancies are there in SSC CPO 2026?

1,871: 205 male and 112 female Sub-Inspector (Executive) posts in Delhi Police, 1,320 Sub-Inspector (GD) posts in the CAPFs and 234 Sub-Inspector (Fire) posts in CISF.

What is the salary of an SSC CPO Sub-Inspector?

All SSC CPO posts are in Pay Level-6, ₹35,400 – ₹1,12,400, plus allowances as per central government rules.

What is the height required for SSC CPO?

170 cm for male candidates and 157 cm for female candidates in general; hill-area and Scheduled Tribe candidates get relaxation (for example 165 cm and 162.5 cm for men) with a certificate.

What are the PET events for SSC CPO?

Men: 100 m in 16 seconds, 1.6 km in 6.5 minutes, long jump 3.65 m, high jump 1.2 m and shot put 4.5 m. Women: 100 m in 18 seconds, 800 m in 4 minutes, long jump 2.7 m and high jump 0.9 m. Jumps and shot put allow 3 chances.

What are the minimum qualifying marks in SSC CPO?

30% for UR, 25% for OBC and EWS and 20% for all other categories, in each paper.

Is there negative marking in SSC CPO?

Yes: 0.25 marks per wrong answer in Paper-I and 0.50 marks per wrong answer in Paper-II.

Do NCC certificate holders get bonus marks in SSC CPO?

Yes, added to the normalised score of each paper: 5% of the maximum marks for NCC 'C', 3% for 'B' and 2% for 'A'.

Which marks decide final selection in SSC CPO?

Final selection and force allotment are made on Paper-II performance (including any NCC bonus) and the preferences you exercised, subject to clearing the PST/PET and medical examination.

Can women apply for SSC CPO?

Yes, for Sub-Inspector (Executive) in Delhi Police and Sub-Inspector (GD) in all five CAPFs. Sub-Inspector (Fire) in CISF is for men only. Women are exempt from the application fee.

What qualification is needed for SI (Fire) in CISF?

A B.Sc. with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics, or Matriculation with a three-year engineering diploma in one of the listed branches, held by 30 September 2026.

What is the eyesight requirement for SSC CPO?

Near vision N6 (better eye) and N9 (worse eye); distant vision 6/6 and 6/9 without glasses or corrective surgery.

Is a driving licence required for SSC CPO?

Male candidates who prefer Delhi Police must produce a valid driving licence for motorcycle and car, issued before the PST/PET date.

What is SSC CPO?

SSC CPO recruits graduates for Sub-Inspector posts in Delhi Police and the Central Armed Police Forces.

Who is SSC CPO for?

Graduates who want a uniformed officer-level police or armed police career.

How is SSC CPO selection described?

Selection includes written papers, physical standard and endurance tests, and a medical examination. The exact stages are confirmed from each year's official notice.

Niyookti is not part of SSC. The official SSC website (ssc.gov.in) and its notices are the only final source. Always confirm details there before applying.