RRB JE 2026 · Notification & recruitment

RRB JE Notification 2026: Recruitment, Vacancy, Dates, Fee and How to Apply

The latest RRB JE notice is "CEN No. 04/2026 – Recruitment for various posts of Junior Engineer, Depot Material Superintendent and Chemical & Metallurgical Assistant (title as amended by Corrigendum-1)", published 13 August 2026 (RRB websites); Corrigendum-1 dated 18 August 2026. Applications closed on 13 September 2026.

Official notice: CEN No. 04/2026 – Recruitment for various posts of Junior Engineer, Depot Material Superintendent and Chemical & Metallurgical Assistant (title as amended by Corrigendum-1) →

Dates, vacancies, fee, eligibility and selection process, copied from the latest official notice. Nothing here is estimated; the official notice is the final word.

RRB JE 2026 important dates

Applications closed on 13 September 2026.

Indicative notice in Employment News25 July 2026
Detailed CEN on RRB websites13 August 2026
Online application opens14 August 2026
Corrigendum-1 (CMA post and one vacancy added)18 August 2026
Online application closes13 September 2026 (23:59 hrs)
Fee payment last date15 September 2026
Modification window (₹250 per occasion, non-refundable)16 September 2026 – 25 September 2026
Scribe details window (eligible PwBD candidates)26 September 2026 – 30 September 2026
CBT-1 (tentative, notice dated 2 October 2026)27 and 28 October 2026
CBT-2, DV and medical examination datesSee the official RRB website

Source: CEN No. 04/2026 – Recruitment for various posts of Junior Engineer, Depot Material Superintendent and Chemical & Metallurgical Assistant (title as amended by Corrigendum-1) (published 13 August 2026 (RRB websites); Corrigendum-1 dated 18 August 2026). Confirm in the official notice before applying.

RRB JE vacancy 2026

Vacancies: 4,029 (all RRBs) after Corrigendum-1 (CEN printed 3,993; Corrigendum-1 added 1 JE/Electrical/TRS and 35 CMA posts). Ex-Servicemen posts are included in these totals.

  • Various posts of Junior Engineer (37 post categories with DMS), Depot Material Superintendent (DMS) and Chemical & Metallurgical Assistant (CMA)
  • All posts: Level 6 of the 7th CPC Pay Matrix, initial pay ₹35,400
  • Medical standard and PwBD suitability differ by post (Annexure A)

Source: CEN No. 04/2026 – Recruitment for various posts of Junior Engineer, Depot Material Superintendent and Chemical & Metallurgical Assistant (title as amended by Corrigendum-1) (published 13 August 2026 (RRB websites); Corrigendum-1 dated 18 August 2026). Confirm in the official notice before applying.

RRB JE 2026 vacancies: RRB-wise and community-wise

CEN 04/2026 printed 3,993 vacancies: 1,699 UR, 624 SC, 363 ST, 913 OBC and 394 EWS. Ex-Servicemen (387) and PwBD posts are horizontal reservations counted inside these totals, not added to them (para 9.2). Corrigendum-1 added 36 more, so the total now reads 4,029.

You apply to one RRB only and compete for the vacancies of the zones and production units under it. Kolkata (457), Mumbai (411) and Chennai (362) have the most in the CEN table; Muzaffarpur (17) and Malda (30) the fewest. Vacancies are provisional and may increase or decrease (para 1.10).

Vacancies by RRB (Annexure B of the CEN, before Corrigendum-1)

RRBURSCSTOBCEWSTotalExSM
Ahmedabad452419381714313
Ajmer1104110682325225
Bengaluru1194523793229828
Bhopal5416102581139
Bhubaneswar40144199869
Bilaspur51191922131249
Chandigarh773113491318315
Chennai1455935814236237
Gorakhpur674422402519819
Guwahati1325227873132933
Jammu-Srinagar861612271115215
Kolkata19558511015245750
Malda98373300
Mumbai1756736963741139
Muzaffarpur74231171
Patna261811135738
Prayagraj1644933672734032
Ranchi49218311312213
Secunderabad6815612911013
Siliguri3512726129211
Thiruvananthapuram45111222111018
Grand Total1,6996243639133943,993387

Each RRB's rows and the 21 RRB totals add up to the printed Grand Total. PwBD columns of the Grand Total: HI 47, LD 135, MD 11 (regular); no backlog PwBD vacancies.

Vacancies added by Corrigendum-1 (18 August 2026)

RRBPostRailway / PUURSCSTOBCEWSTotalExSM
SecunderabadJE / Electrical / TRSSCR1000010
BengaluruCMARWF0000110
BhopalCMAWCR4102071
ChennaiCMASR51122111
ChennaiCMAICF2200040
GuwahatiCMANFR0220040
PatnaCMARWP3202071
PrayagrajCMANCR0000110
CMA Grand Total (printed)148364353

CMA PwBD (printed): HI 1 (Patna), LD 1 (Chennai/SR). Corrigendum-1 states the totals of these RRBs stand modified and the all-RRB total is 4,029.

RRB totals after Corrigendum-1 (sum of CEN table and corrigendum rows)

RRBCEN totalAddedTotal after Corr-1 (sum)
Bengaluru2981299
Bhopal1137120
Chennai36215377
Guwahati3294333
Patna73780
Prayagraj3401341
Secunderabad1101111
All RRBs3,993364,029 (printed in Corrigendum-1)

Community-wise sums after Corrigendum-1: UR 1,714, SC 632, ST 366, OBC 919, EWS 398 (total 4,029); ExSM 390. Only the 4,029 total is printed.

Vacancies by post (sum of Annexure B rows across RRBs)

Cat.Post (Annexure A)Medical std.Vacancies (sum)
1JE / Design / Electrical (R&D)B-24
2JE / Electrical (Production Unit)C-138
3JE / Electrical (Workshop)C-133
4JE / Electrical / Design Drawing & Estimation (Design & Drawing)C-139
5JE / Electrical / Design Drawing & Estimation (Production Unit)C-12
6JE / Electrical / EMUA-344
7JE / Electrical / General ServicesB-1111
8JE / Electrical / TRDA-3170
9JE / Electrical / TRSA-3158 (+1 by Corr-1)
10JE (Research) / Civil (R&D)B-113
11JE / BridgeA-344
12JE / Civil (R&D)B-18
13JE / Civil / Design Drawing & Estimation (Design & Drawing)C-1194
14JE / Civil / Design Drawing & Estimation (Production Unit)C-19
15JE / Design / Civil (R&D)B-28
16JE / P. Way (Production Unit)A-31
17JE / P. WayA-3826
18JE / WorksB-1468
19JE / Works (Production Unit)C-17
20JE / Track MachineA-360
21JE / Carriage & WagonB-1428
22JE / Design / C&W (R&D)B-26
23JE / Design / Mechanical (Production Unit)C-19
24JE / Design / MP (R&D)B-26
25JE / Diesel MechanicalB-145
26JE / Mechanical (Production Unit)C-1178
27JE / Mechanical (Workshop)C-1357
28JE / Mechanical / Design Drawing & Estimation (Production Unit)C-19
29JE / Mechanical / Design Drawing & Estimation (Design & Drawing)C-118
30JE / MillwrightC-129
31JE / Diesel ElectricalB-140
32JE / Design / S&T (R&D)B-25
33JE / S&T (Workshop)C-112
34JE / S&T / Design Drawing & EstimationC-121
35JE / S&T / SignalA-3190
36JE / S&T / TelecommunicationA-379
37Depot Material SuperintendentC-1324
38Chemical & Metallurgical Assistant (Corr-1)B-135 (printed)

Cat. 1–37 sum to 3,993. By department (sums): Electrical 599 (+1), Engineering/Civil 1,638, Mechanical 1,125 (+35 CMA), S&T 307, Stores 324.

RRB JE eligibility summary

Age limit: 18–33 years (as on 1 January 2027).

  • JE posts: three-year diploma in the engineering branch(es) listed for the post in Annexure A, or a combination of sub-streams of those basic streams; B.E./B.Tech in the same discipline is accepted in lieu of the diploma
  • Depot Material Superintendent: three-year diploma in engineering in any discipline (B.E./B.Tech accepted in lieu)
  • Chemical & Metallurgical Assistant (Corrigendum-1): B.Sc. in Physics and Chemistry with at least 45% marks, as detailed in the corrigendum
  • Must be held by the closing date, 13 September 2026; candidates awaiting final results are not eligible
RRB JE age limit, relaxation and qualification →

RRB JE application fee

₹500 (general); ₹250 (SC/ST/Ex-Servicemen/PwBD/Female/Transgender/Minorities/EBC)

No category is exempt; ₹400 of the ₹500 fee and the full ₹250 fee are refunded, less bank charges, only to candidates who appear in CBT-1, into the Aadhaar-seeded bank account.

Source: CEN No. 04/2026 – Recruitment for various posts of Junior Engineer, Depot Material Superintendent and Chemical & Metallurgical Assistant (title as amended by Corrigendum-1) (published 13 August 2026 (RRB websites); Corrigendum-1 dated 18 August 2026). Confirm in the official notice before applying.

RRB JE selection process

  1. CBT-1: screening test common to all posts (normalised score used only to shortlist for CBT-2)
  2. CBT-2: 15 times the community-wise vacancies of each RRB shortlisted from CBT-1
  3. Document verification: candidates equal to the number of vacancies, on CBT-2 merit and options
  4. Medical examination to the medical standard of the allotted post

How to apply for RRB JE (CEN 04/2026)

  1. 1

    Create an account

    Use only the link on the official RRB website. If you created an account for an earlier RRB CEN, use the same login. A valid personal mobile number and email ID are mandatory for OTPs, and nothing in the 'Create an Account' form can be changed later. RRB strongly advises authenticating with DigiLocker or Aadhaar.

  2. 2

    Choose one RRB and your preferences

    You can apply to only one RRB, with one application, and give your order of preference for zones and the posts you are eligible for. Posts you do not opt for are treated as unwillingness, and options once given are final.

  3. 3

    Capture your photo live

    The application captures a live photo by webcam or front camera. Do not photograph a printed or on-screen picture, and do not wear a cap, mask or glasses. Wear non-white, preferably dark, clothing.

  4. 4

    Upload your signature

    Sign in running hand (not block or capital letters) with black ink on white paper. JPG/JPEG, 30–49 KB, at least 140 × 60 pixels, scanned at 100 DPI or more. SC/ST candidates wanting free travel upload their certificate as a PDF under 400 KB.

  5. 5

    Pay the fee

    ₹500 for general candidates and ₹250 for SC, ST, Ex-Servicemen, PwBD, female, transgender, minority and EBC candidates, online only, by 15 September 2026. If you appear in CBT-1 you get back ₹400 of the ₹500, or the full ₹250, less bank charges, into your Aadhaar-seeded bank account.

  6. 6

    Use the modification window if needed

    Corrections (except account details and chosen RRB) were allowed from 16 to 25 September 2026 on payment of ₹250 per occasion, non-refundable. Switching to a category with a higher fee also needs the ₹250 difference.

  7. 7

    Download your CBT documents

    The exam city intimation comes about 10 days before the CBT and the e-call letter about 4 days before, only on the RRB website. RRB's notice of 2 October 2026 gives CBT-1 tentatively on 27 and 28 October 2026 and asks candidates to bring their original Aadhaar or e-verified Aadhaar printout for biometric authentication.

Frequently asked questions

When can I apply for RRB JE?

Online application opens: 14 August 2026, as per the notice published on 13 August 2026 (RRB websites); Corrigendum-1 dated 18 August 2026. Applications are made only on rrb.indianrailways.gov.in.

How many vacancies are there in RRB JE?

4,029 (all RRBs) after Corrigendum-1 (CEN printed 3,993; Corrigendum-1 added 1 JE/Electrical/TRS and 35 CMA posts). Ex-Servicemen posts are included in these totals., according to the CEN No. 04/2026 – Recruitment for various posts of Junior Engineer, Depot Material Superintendent and Chemical & Metallurgical Assistant (title as amended by Corrigendum-1).

What is the application fee for RRB JE?

₹500 (general); ₹250 (SC/ST/Ex-Servicemen/PwBD/Female/Transgender/Minorities/EBC). No category is exempt; ₹400 of the ₹500 fee and the full ₹250 fee are refunded, less bank charges, only to candidates who appear in CBT-1, into the Aadhaar-seeded bank account. (as per the CEN No. 04/2026 – Recruitment for various posts of Junior Engineer, Depot Material Superintendent and Chemical & Metallurgical Assistant (title as amended by Corrigendum-1)).

How many vacancies are there in RRB JE 2026?

4,029 across 21 RRBs after Corrigendum-1. The CEN printed 3,993 (1,699 UR, 624 SC, 363 ST, 913 OBC, 394 EWS, including 387 for Ex-Servicemen); Corrigendum-1 added one JE/Electrical/TRS post and 35 Chemical & Metallurgical Assistant posts.

Can B.E. or B.Tech graduates apply for RRB JE?

Yes. The notice accepts B.E./B.Tech in the same discipline in lieu of the three-year diploma prescribed for the post.

Who can apply for Depot Material Superintendent?

Holders of a three-year diploma in engineering in any discipline. If your branch is not in the discipline mapping table, you choose any listed exam group other than CMA.

Is the RRB JE fee refunded?

Yes, if you appear in CBT-1: ₹400 of the ₹500 general fee, or the full ₹250 reduced fee, less bank charges, to your Aadhaar-seeded bank account.

Can candidates with glasses or LASIK apply for RRB JE?

Glasses are allowed within the limits of each standard (up to 2D for A-3, up to 4D for B-1 and B-2). Candidates who have had LASIK or other refractive surgery are not eligible for A-3 posts, and may be eligible for B-1 posts only under the conditions in para 3.0.

More on RRB JE