KVS Recruitment 2025 · Notification & recruitment

KVS Recruitment Notification 2025: Recruitment, Vacancy, Dates, Fee and How to Apply

The latest KVS Recruitment notice is "Recruitment Notification 01/2025 – Recruitment of various Teaching & Non-Teaching posts in Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan and Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti (combined notice; KVS parts used)", published 13 November 2025 (cbse.gov.in); Corrigendum-I 21 Nov 2025, Corrigendum-2 4 Dec 2025, Corrigendum-3 10 Dec 2025. Applications closed on 11 December 2025.

Official notice: Recruitment Notification 01/2025 – Recruitment of various Teaching & Non-Teaching posts in Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan and Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti (combined notice; KVS parts used) →

Dates, vacancies, fee, eligibility and selection process, copied from the latest official notice. Nothing here is estimated; the official notice is the final word.

KVS Recruitment 2025 important dates

Applications closed on 11 December 2025.

Online registration and fee payment opens14 November 2025 (10 AM)
Online application closes (as extended by the public notice of 4 Dec 2025)11 December 2025 (11.59 PM); originally 4 December 2025
Extra window to apply for the other organisation's post (public notice 13 Dec 2025)Till 15 December 2025 (11.59 PM)
Tier-1 exam (OMR)10 and 11 January 2026
Tier-1 result28 February 2026
Tier-2 exam27 – 31 March 2026
Tier-2 resultsDeclared in phases from 17 August 2026 (CBSE press notes)
Interview / skill testSchedule and call letters in the candidate login; see the official websites

Source: Recruitment Notification 01/2025 – Recruitment of various Teaching & Non-Teaching posts in Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan and Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti (combined notice; KVS parts used) (published 13 November 2025 (cbse.gov.in); Corrigendum-I 21 Nov 2025, Corrigendum-2 4 Dec 2025, Corrigendum-3 10 Dec 2025). Confirm in the official notice before applying.

KVS Recruitment vacancy 2025

Vacancies: 9,921 KVS posts after Corrigendum-3 (our sum: 8,714 teaching and 1,207 non-teaching). The original notification tables add up to 9,126. Vacancies are tentative and may increase or decrease.

  • Teaching: Assistant Commissioner, Principal, Vice-Principal, PGT (12 subjects), TGT (9 subjects and Special Educator), Librarian, PRT, PRT (Music), PRT Special Educator
  • Non-teaching: Administrative Officer, Finance Officer, Assistant Engineer (Civil), Assistant Section Officer, Junior Translator, Senior Secretariat Assistant, Junior Secretariat Assistant, Stenographer Grade I and II
  • Pay Level 2 to Level 12 of the pay matrix, depending on the post

Source: Recruitment Notification 01/2025 – Recruitment of various Teaching & Non-Teaching posts in Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan and Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti (combined notice; KVS parts used) (published 13 November 2025 (cbse.gov.in); Corrigendum-I 21 Nov 2025, Corrigendum-2 4 Dec 2025, Corrigendum-3 10 Dec 2025). Confirm in the official notice before applying.

KVS vacancies 2025 (revised by Corrigendum-3)

Corrigendum-3 of 10 December 2025 revised the KVS vacancy tables. The figures below are the revised ones. Before the revision, the KVS tables added up to 9,126. The notification says vacancies are tentative and may go up or down.

PwBD (LD, VI, HI, Others) and Ex-Servicemen vacancies are counted inside these totals. Figures marked * in the notice include backlog vacancies.

KVS posts at a glance (Corrigendum-3)

PostUREWSOBCSCSTTotal
Assistant Commissioner8032013
Principal830432411161
Vice-Principal390179469
PGT (all subjects)6781534272341141,606
TGT (all subjects incl. Special Educator)1,2673018244542233,069
Librarian7016442412166
PRT1,1912937914392192,933
PRT (Music)8220543215203
Special Educator (PRT)202491337436494
Administrative Officer6131112
Finance Officer112105
Assistant Engineer (Civil)110002
Assistant Section Officer3582213785
Junior Translator502108
Senior Secretariat Assistant11928774321288
Junior Secretariat Assistant2917119211279745
Stenographer Grade I401005
Stenographer Grade II193209657
KVS total (our sum)9,921

Ex-Servicemen vacancies printed: Senior Secretariat Assistant 28, Junior Secretariat Assistant 71, Stenographer Grade II 3. Every row adds up to its printed total.

PGT vacancies by subject (Corrigendum-3)

SubjectUREWSOBCSCSTTotal
Hindi571335199133
English7818502814188
Physics10023643517239
Chemistry9322613417227
Mathematics4292614798
Biology6214392110146
History3472011577
Geography3372011576
Economics5913372010139
Commerce431027157102
Computer Science7417472613177
Bio-Technology301004
Total6781534272341141,606

TGT vacancies by subject (Corrigendum-3)

SubjectUREWSOBCSCSTTotal
Hindi214126346
English14935965326359
Sanskrit229551508341558
Social Studies14935965326359
Mathematics185451216733451
Science8219532914197
Physical & Health Education6916452512167
Art Education6215402211150
Work Experience11928784321289
Special Educator (TGT)202491337336493
Total1,2673018244542233,069

KVS Recruitment eligibility summary

Age limit: Varies by post: upper limit from 27 years (Junior Secretariat Assistant, Stenographer Gr II) to 50 years (Assistant Commissioner, Principal); Principal 35–50 and Vice-Principal 35–45 years (as on Closing date of online applications, printed as 4 December 2025).

  • PGT: Master's degree (or integrated PG course) in the subject with at least 50%, and B.Ed. with at least 50% (or an integrated B.Ed.-M.Ed.)
  • TGT: Bachelor's degree in the required subjects with at least 50%, B.Ed. with at least 50%, and CTET Paper-II
  • PRT: Class 12 with at least 50%, a 2-year Diploma in Elementary Education (or 4-year B.El.Ed. or 2-year D.Ed. Special Education), and CTET Paper-I
  • Librarian: Bachelor's degree in Library Science (or Library and Information Science) with at least 50%
  • Junior Secretariat Assistant: Class 12 pass and typing 35 wpm English or 30 wpm Hindi on computer
  • Assistant Section Officer, Senior Secretariat Assistant, Administrative Officer, Finance Officer, Stenographer Gr I and Vice-Principal also need set years of regular service or experience, as printed for each post
  • All qualifications must be held on the cut-off date (closing date of online applications)
KVS Recruitment age limit, relaxation and qualification →

KVS Recruitment application fee

Exam fee + ₹500 processing fee: ₹2,300 (Assistant Commissioner, Principal, Vice-Principal); ₹1,500 (PGT, TGT, PRT, Librarian, AE, FO, AO, ASO, Junior Translator); ₹1,200 (SSA, Stenographer Gr I and II, JSA). Bank GST extra.

SC, ST, PwBD and Ex-Servicemen pay no exam fee, but every applicant must pay the ₹500 processing fee. Fee once paid is not refunded.

Source: Recruitment Notification 01/2025 – Recruitment of various Teaching & Non-Teaching posts in Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan and Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti (combined notice; KVS parts used) (published 13 November 2025 (cbse.gov.in); Corrigendum-I 21 Nov 2025, Corrigendum-2 4 Dec 2025, Corrigendum-3 10 Dec 2025). Confirm in the official notice before applying.

KVS Recruitment selection process

  1. Tier-1: screening test (OMR); candidates shortlisted for Tier-2 in the ratio 1:10 of vacancies
  2. Tier-2: subject knowledge test (objective + descriptive), held separately for each post
  3. Interview (100 marks) for AC, Principal, VP, PGT, TGT, Librarian, PRT, AO, FO, AE and Junior Translator — shortlisting 1:3; final merit 85% Tier-2 + 15% interview
  4. Skill test (qualifying) for Junior Secretariat Assistant and Stenographers — shortlisting 1:5; merit on Tier-2 marks
  5. ASO and Senior Secretariat Assistant: merit on Tier-2 marks only

How to apply (Notification 01/2025)

  1. 1

    Use only the official websites

    Apply online only through the links on cbse.gov.in, kvsangathan.nic.in or navodaya.gov.in. Register and create a login ID and password, and note them down.

  2. 2

    Submit one application

    One application covers all the posts you want. Within PGT or TGT you can choose only one subject. For similar posts in both KVS and NVS, the fee for a single post is paid.

  3. 3

    Check your qualification first

    Qualifications can differ between KVS and NVS, even for posts with the same name. CBSE said in its notice of 26 November 2025 that the qualifications in the notification are final and no relaxation or interpretation is allowed.

  4. 4

    Upload photo and signature

    Upload a recent photograph and your signature as JPG/JPEG files.

  5. 5

    Pay the fee online

    Pay by debit card, credit card or net banking. Money orders, demand drafts and postal orders are not accepted. Fee once paid is not refunded.

  6. 6

    Print the confirmation page

    Complete all steps and take a printout of the confirmation page. If it is not generated, the application is treated as incomplete.

  7. 7

    Watch your login for each stage

    Exam city details come about 15 days before the exam and the admit card about 2 days before. Results, preferences (KVS or NVS, where you are in more than one merit list) and interview or skill test call letters appear in your login.

Frequently asked questions

When can I apply for KVS Recruitment?

Online application closes (as extended by the public notice of 4 Dec 2025): 11 December 2025 (11.59 PM); originally 4 December 2025, as per the notice published on 13 November 2025 (cbse.gov.in); Corrigendum-I 21 Nov 2025, Corrigendum-2 4 Dec 2025, Corrigendum-3 10 Dec 2025. Applications are made only on kvsangathan.nic.in.

How many vacancies are there in KVS Recruitment?

9,921 KVS posts after Corrigendum-3 (our sum: 8,714 teaching and 1,207 non-teaching). The original notification tables add up to 9,126. Vacancies are tentative and may increase or decrease., according to the Recruitment Notification 01/2025 – Recruitment of various Teaching & Non-Teaching posts in Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan and Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti (combined notice; KVS parts used).

What is the application fee for KVS Recruitment?

Exam fee + ₹500 processing fee: ₹2,300 (Assistant Commissioner, Principal, Vice-Principal); ₹1,500 (PGT, TGT, PRT, Librarian, AE, FO, AO, ASO, Junior Translator); ₹1,200 (SSA, Stenographer Gr I and II, JSA). Bank GST extra.. SC, ST, PwBD and Ex-Servicemen pay no exam fee, but every applicant must pay the ₹500 processing fee. Fee once paid is not refunded. (as per the Recruitment Notification 01/2025 – Recruitment of various Teaching & Non-Teaching posts in Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan and Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti (combined notice; KVS parts used)).

How many KVS vacancies are there in the 2025 recruitment?

After Corrigendum-3 the KVS tables add up to 9,921 posts (8,714 teaching and 1,207 non-teaching). The original notification tables added up to 9,126. The notice does not print a single KVS total; these are sums of the printed post totals.

What is the KVS application fee?

₹2,300 (AC, Principal, VP), ₹1,500 (PGT, TGT, PRT, Librarian and some office posts) or ₹1,200 (SSA, Stenographers, JSA), plus a ₹500 processing fee. SC, ST, PwBD and Ex-Servicemen pay no exam fee but must pay the processing fee.

Can freshers apply for Assistant Section Officer or Senior Secretariat Assistant?

No. ASO needs 3 years' regular service as UDC/SSA in Level 4, and SSA needs 3 years' regular service as JSA/LDC in Level 2, in Central Government or its autonomous bodies.

More on KVS Recruitment