SSC CPO 2026 · Notification & recruitment

SSC CPO Notification 2026: Recruitment, Vacancy, Dates, Fee and How to Apply

The latest SSC CPO notice is "Sub-Inspector in Delhi Police and Central Armed Police Forces Examination, 2026 — Notice", published 10 September 2026. Applications closed on 30 September 2026.

Official notice: Sub-Inspector in Delhi Police and Central Armed Police Forces Examination, 2026 — Notice →

Dates, vacancies, fee, eligibility and selection process, copied from the latest official notice. Nothing here is estimated; the official notice is the final word.

SSC CPO 2026 important dates

Applications closed on 30 September 2026.

Online application10 – 30 September 2026 (11 pm)
Last date for fee payment1 October 2026 (11 pm)
Form correction window8 – 10 October 2026

Source: Sub-Inspector in Delhi Police and Central Armed Police Forces Examination, 2026 — Notice (published 10 September 2026). Confirm in the official notice before applying.

SSC CPO vacancy 2026

Vacancies: 1,871 (Delhi Police SI 317, CAPF SI 1,320, CISF SI Fire 234)

  • Sub-Inspector (Executive) in Delhi Police — male and female
  • Sub-Inspector (GD) in CAPFs
  • Sub-Inspector (Fire) in CISF

Source: Sub-Inspector in Delhi Police and Central Armed Police Forces Examination, 2026 — Notice (published 10 September 2026). Confirm in the official notice before applying.

SSC CPO 2026 vacancies: force-wise and category-wise

The notice lists 1,871 vacancies across four groups: 205 for Sub-Inspector (Executive) male and 112 for female in Delhi Police, 1,320 for Sub-Inspector (GD) in the CAPFs and 234 for Sub-Inspector (Fire) in CISF. Ten percent of the CAPF posts are reserved for ex-servicemen.

BSF has the largest share of CAPF posts (457), followed by CRPF (254), CISF (250), ITBP (187) and SSB (172). Women can apply to every force for SI (GD) and to Delhi Police; SI (Fire) in CISF is open to men only.

Sub-Inspector (GD) in CAPFs

ForceGenderUREWSOBCSCSTTotal
CRPFMale9023613417225
CRPFFemale12384229
BSFMale178431176532435
BSFFemale9263222
ITBPMale892130181159
ITBPFemale16453028
CISFMale8220543014200
CISFFemale215137450
SSBMale1031118166154
SSBFemale1673118
All CAPFsMale542118280163701,173
All CAPFsFemale592039209147

Grand total 1,320, of which 132 (10%) are for ex-servicemen.

Sub-Inspector (Executive) in Delhi Police

PostUROBCSCSTEWSTotal
Male — open7749271318184
Male — ex-servicemen (others)5321112
Male — ex-servicemen (special category)521—19
Male — total8754301420205
Female — total473016811112

Sub-Inspector (Fire) in CISF (male)

UROBCSCSTEWSTotalEx-servicemen (10%)
747552161723418

SSC CPO eligibility summary

Age limit: 20–25 years (born 2 Aug 2001 – 1 Aug 2006); SI (Fire) in CISF: 18–30 years (as on 1 August 2026).

  • Bachelor's degree from a recognised university
  • Final-year candidates may apply if they hold the degree by the cut-off date in the notice
SSC CPO age limit, relaxation and qualification →

SSC CPO application fee

₹100

Categories exempted from the fee (including women candidates) are listed in the notice.

Source: Sub-Inspector in Delhi Police and Central Armed Police Forces Examination, 2026 — Notice (published 10 September 2026). Confirm in the official notice before applying.

SSC CPO selection process

  1. Paper-I: computer-based test
  2. Physical Standard Test (PST) / Physical Endurance Test (PET)
  3. Paper-II: computer-based test
  4. Detailed Medical Examination and document verification

How to apply for SSC CPO 2026

  1. 1

    Complete One-Time Registration

    Register on ssc.gov.in or the mySSC app. A registration made on the old ssc.nic.in website does not work on the new site. Aadhaar-based authentication is advised; if you skip it, you must upload proof of name, date of birth, address, photograph and gender.

  2. 2

    Keep these details ready

    A working mobile number and email (both verified by OTP), your Aadhaar or another ID number, and your matriculation board, roll number and year of passing.

  3. 3

    Capture your photo live

    The photograph is taken live by the application module — an existing photo cannot be uploaded. Sit in good light against a plain background, camera at eye level, face fully inside the frame, without cap, mask or spectacles.

  4. 4

    Upload your signature

    A scanned signature in JPEG format of 10–20 KB is required (check the size guidance in the notice before scanning).

  5. 5

    Fill preferences carefully

    Your post and force preferences decide allotment along with Paper-II merit. Once exercised, the preference is final and cannot be changed later.

  6. 6

    Pay the fee and submit

    The fee is ₹100, payable online by BHIM UPI, net banking or Visa/MasterCard/Maestro/RuPay debit card until 1 October 2026 (11 pm). Women, SC, ST and eligible ex-servicemen candidates are exempt. Submit only one application — multiple applications are rejected.

  7. 7

    Use the correction window if needed

    Corrections can be made from 8 to 10 October 2026 (11 pm): ₹200 for the first resubmission and ₹500 for the second, and only two resubmissions are allowed. SSC's toll-free helpline is 1800 309 3063.

Latest official SSC CPO updates

Frequently asked questions

When can I apply for SSC CPO?

Online application: 10 – 30 September 2026 (11 pm), as per the notice published on 10 September 2026. Applications are made only on ssc.gov.in.

How many vacancies are there in SSC CPO?

1,871 (Delhi Police SI 317, CAPF SI 1,320, CISF SI Fire 234), according to the Sub-Inspector in Delhi Police and Central Armed Police Forces Examination, 2026 — Notice.

What is the application fee for SSC CPO?

₹100. Categories exempted from the fee (including women candidates) are listed in the notice. (as per the Sub-Inspector in Delhi Police and Central Armed Police Forces Examination, 2026 — Notice).

How many vacancies are there in SSC CPO 2026?

1,871: 205 male and 112 female Sub-Inspector (Executive) posts in Delhi Police, 1,320 Sub-Inspector (GD) posts in the CAPFs and 234 Sub-Inspector (Fire) posts in CISF.

Can women apply for SSC CPO?

Yes, for Sub-Inspector (Executive) in Delhi Police and Sub-Inspector (GD) in all five CAPFs. Sub-Inspector (Fire) in CISF is for men only. Women are exempt from the application fee.

More on SSC CPO