RRB ALP 2026 · Notification & recruitment

RRB ALP Notification 2026: Recruitment, Vacancy, Dates, Fee and How to Apply

The latest RRB ALP notice is "CEN No. 01/2026 – Recruitment of Assistant Loco Pilot (ALP)", published 21 March 2026 (indicative notice in Employment News). Applications closed on 14 June 2026.

Official notice: CEN No. 01/2026 – Recruitment of Assistant Loco Pilot (ALP) →

Dates, vacancies, fee, eligibility and selection process, copied from the latest official notice. Nothing here is estimated; the official notice is the final word.

RRB ALP 2026 important dates

Applications closed on 14 June 2026.

Indicative notice in Employment News21 March 2026
Online application opens15 May 2026 (00:00 hrs)
Online application closes14 June 2026 (23:59 hrs)
Fee payment last date16 June 2026 (23:59 hrs)
Modification window (₹250 per occasion, non-refundable)17 June 2026 – 26 June 2026 (23:59 hrs)
CBT-1, CBT-2, CBAT and DV datesSee the official RRB websites

Source: CEN No. 01/2026 – Recruitment of Assistant Loco Pilot (ALP) (published 21 March 2026 (indicative notice in Employment News)). Confirm in the official notice before applying.

RRB ALP vacancy 2026

Vacancies: 11,127 (all RRBs), including 1,115 for Ex-Servicemen

  • Assistant Loco Pilot (ALP), Level-2 of 7th CPC Pay Matrix, initial pay ₹19,900
  • Medical standard A-1; not suitable for Persons with Benchmark Disability

Source: CEN No. 01/2026 – Recruitment of Assistant Loco Pilot (ALP) (published 21 March 2026 (indicative notice in Employment News)). Confirm in the official notice before applying.

RRB ALP 2026 vacancies: RRB-wise and community-wise

CEN 01/2026 notifies 11,127 ALP vacancies: 4,860 UR, 1,746 SC, 919 ST, 2,598 OBC and 1,004 EWS. Ex-Servicemen have horizontal reservation irrespective of community; their 1,115 posts are counted inside these totals, not added to them. The post is not suitable for Persons with Benchmark Disability, so there are no PwBD vacancies.

You apply to one RRB only, and the vacancies you compete for are those of the zones under that RRB. Secunderabad (1,420), Ranchi (1,300) and Mumbai (1,193) have the most; Muzaffarpur (42) and Thiruvananthapuram (64) the fewest.

Vacancies by RRB and zone (Annexure B)

RRBZoneURSCSTOBCEWSTotalExSM
AhmedabadWR622211381414715
AjmerNWR26297591424060060
AjmerWCR56180321211812
PrayagrajNCR2843727654445746
PrayagrajNR622311421515315
BengaluruSWR803115542020020
BhopalWCR19474231171542342
BhopalWR158061303
BhubaneswarECoR5487036489980180
BilaspurCR18777520632232
BilaspurSECR842914532020020
ChandigarhNR563923492018719
ChennaiSR932414411418619
GorakhpurNER281137171210510
GuwahatiNFR272109631646867668
JammuNR15858301104440040
KolkataER1355335893234434
KolkataSER28010152402449750
MaldaER1094120732727027
MaldaSER1174322782928929
MumbaiCR290207993441381,078108
MumbaiSCR3274269788
MumbaiWR1453105374
MuzaffarpurECR1863114424
PatnaECR41168281010310
RanchiECR22483421505655556
RanchiSER248150632137174574
SecunderabadECoR387119572283382482
SecunderabadSCR23890451626159661
SiliguriNFR24390461616060060
ThiruvananthapuramSR438571647
Total4,8601,7469192,5981,00411,1271,115

ExSM vacancies are included in the community totals (para 9.2).

RRB ALP eligibility summary

Age limit: 18–30 years (as on 1 July 2026).

  • Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI (NCVT/SCVT) in a listed trade, or plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in those trades
  • Or Matriculation / SSLC plus 3-year diploma in Mechanical / Electrical / Electronics / Automobile Engineering (or a combination of these); a degree in these branches is accepted in lieu of the diploma
  • Must be held by the closing date, 14 June 2026; candidates awaiting results are not eligible
RRB ALP age limit, relaxation and qualification →

RRB ALP application fee

₹500 (General); ₹250 (SC/ST/Ex-Servicemen/Female/Transgender/Minorities/EBC)

No category is exempt; ₹400 of the ₹500 fee and the full ₹250 fee are refunded, less bank charges, only to candidates who appear in CBT-1, into the Aadhaar-seeded bank account.

Source: CEN No. 01/2026 – Recruitment of Assistant Loco Pilot (ALP) (published 21 March 2026 (indicative notice in Employment News)). Confirm in the official notice before applying.

RRB ALP selection process

  1. CBT-1: screening test (marks not counted in the final panel)
  2. CBT-2: Part-A (counted for merit) and Part-B trade test (qualifying); 15 times RRB-wise vacancies shortlisted from CBT-1
  3. CBAT: computer-based aptitude test; 8 times community-wise vacancies shortlisted from CBT-2 Part-A
  4. Document verification and medical examination (A-1 standard)

How to apply for RRB ALP (CEN 01/2026)

  1. 1

    Create an account for this CEN

    Apply only through the link on the official RRB websites listed in the notice. A valid personal mobile number and active email ID are mandatory for OTPs. RRB strongly advises authenticating your identity with DigiLocker or Aadhaar; you can also use the 'Verify Aadhaar' option while filling the form.

  2. 2

    Choose one RRB

    You can apply to only one RRB, and only one application per candidate is accepted.

  3. 3

    Capture your photo live

    The application module captures a live photograph; do not upload an existing photo or photograph a printed or on-screen picture. Glasses are not allowed in the photo.

  4. 4

    Upload your signature

    Sign in running hand (not block or capital letters) with black ink on white paper. JPG/JPEG, 30–49 KB, at least 140 × 60 pixels. SC/ST candidates claiming free travel upload their certificate as a PDF under 400 KB.

  5. 5

    Pay the fee

    ₹500 for general candidates and ₹250 for SC, ST, Ex-Servicemen, female, transgender, minority and EBC candidates, by 16 June 2026 (23:59). Only candidates who appear in CBT-1 get a refund: ₹400 of the ₹500 fee, or the full ₹250, less bank charges, credited only to the bank account seeded with your Aadhaar.

  6. 6

    Use the modification window if needed

    Corrections were allowed from 17 to 26 June 2026 (23:59) on payment of ₹250 per occasion, which is not refundable.

  7. 7

    Watch for exam dates

    CBT-1, CBT-2, CBAT and DV dates are published on the RRB websites; Niyookti lists new official notices on this page as they appear.

Check the official notice before applying: https://www.rrbcdg.gov.in/uploads/2026/01-ALP/012026ALP-CEN.pdf

Frequently asked questions

When can I apply for RRB ALP?

Online application opens: 15 May 2026 (00:00 hrs), as per the notice published on 21 March 2026 (indicative notice in Employment News). Applications are made only on rrb.indianrailways.gov.in.

How many vacancies are there in RRB ALP?

11,127 (all RRBs), including 1,115 for Ex-Servicemen, according to the CEN No. 01/2026 – Recruitment of Assistant Loco Pilot (ALP).

What is the application fee for RRB ALP?

₹500 (General); ₹250 (SC/ST/Ex-Servicemen/Female/Transgender/Minorities/EBC). No category is exempt; ₹400 of the ₹500 fee and the full ₹250 fee are refunded, less bank charges, only to candidates who appear in CBT-1, into the Aadhaar-seeded bank account. (as per the CEN No. 01/2026 – Recruitment of Assistant Loco Pilot (ALP)).

How many vacancies are there in RRB ALP 2026?

11,127 across 21 RRBs under CEN 01/2026: 4,860 UR, 1,746 SC, 919 ST, 2,598 OBC and 1,004 EWS. 1,115 of these are for Ex-Servicemen.

Can diploma or B.Tech holders apply for RRB ALP?

Yes. A 3-year diploma in Mechanical, Electrical, Electronics or Automobile Engineering (or a combination) is accepted in lieu of ITI, and a degree in these branches is accepted in lieu of the diploma.

Is the RRB ALP fee refunded?

Yes, if you appear in CBT-1: ₹400 of the ₹500 general fee, or the full ₹250 reduced fee, less bank charges, to your Aadhaar-seeded bank account.

Can PwBD candidates apply for RRB ALP?

The notice marks the Assistant Loco Pilot post as not suitable for Persons with Benchmark Disability, and there are no PwBD vacancies.

More on RRB ALP