RBI Assistant 2026 · Notification & recruitment

RBI Assistant Notification 2026: Recruitment, Vacancy, Dates, Fee and How to Apply

The latest RBI Assistant notice is "Recruitment for the Post of Assistant – Panel Year 2025 in Reserve Bank of India", published Application window 16 February – 8 March 2026 (no issue date printed on the notice page). Applications closed on 8 March 2026.

Official notice: Recruitment for the Post of Assistant – Panel Year 2025 in Reserve Bank of India →

Dates, vacancies, fee, eligibility and selection process, copied from the latest official notice. Nothing here is estimated; the official notice is the final word.

RBI Assistant 2026 important dates

Applications closed on 8 March 2026.

Online application16 February – 8 March 2026
Online fee payment16 February – 8 March 2026
Edit window to modify/rectify the applicationTo be notified on the Bank's website
Pre-exam training request (SC/ST/OBC/PwBD)By 10 March 2026
Online Preliminary Examination11 April 2026 (tentative)
Online Main Examination7 June 2026 (tentative)

Source: Recruitment for the Post of Assistant – Panel Year 2025 in Reserve Bank of India (published Application window 16 February – 8 March 2026 (no issue date printed on the notice page)). Confirm in the official notice before applying.

RBI Assistant vacancy 2026

Vacancies: 650 in 17 offices (SC 110, ST 37 incl. 1 backlog, OBC 99, EWS 58, GEN/UR 346). PwBD and Ex-Servicemen posts are included in these totals. The Bank may increase or decrease the vacancies.

  • Assistant (one office only per candidate)
  • Pay scale ₹29000–1700(3)–34100–2040(4)–42260–2720(6)–58580–2950(2)–64480–3370(3)–74590–4050(1)–78640; starting basic pay ₹29,000 per month

Source: Recruitment for the Post of Assistant – Panel Year 2025 in Reserve Bank of India (published Application window 16 February – 8 March 2026 (no issue date printed on the notice page)). Confirm in the official notice before applying.

RBI Assistant (Panel Year 2025) vacancies: office-wise

The notice lists 650 vacancies across 17 offices. You can apply for one office only, and your exam centre must be in the state(s) of that office. Figures in brackets are backlog vacancies. The Bank may increase or decrease the number of vacancies.

Some offices include vacancies for nearby centres: Bhopal includes 5 for Raipur; Guwahati includes 2 for Agartala, 1 for Aizawl, 2 for Imphal and 3 for Shillong; Kanpur & Lucknow is 29 for Kanpur and 21 for Lucknow; Kolkata includes 1 for Gangtok; Mumbai includes 23 for Belapur and 2 for Panaji; Patna includes 1 for Ranchi.

Category-wise vacancies by office

OfficeSCSTOBCEWSGEN/URTotal
Ahmedabad0462820
Bengaluru03921024
Bhopal15032130
Bhubaneswar3421818
Chandigarh5052820
Chennai1311252253
Guwahati29731536
Hyderabad2031511
Jaipur2121511
Jammu0141410
Kanpur & Lucknow1401152050
Kolkata32022229
Mumbai542 (1)2524144249
Nagpur2511817
New Delhi60643349
Patna3051817
Thiruvananthapuram001056
Total11037 (1)9958346650 (1)

Every office row adds to its printed total and every column adds to the printed total row.

PwBD and Ex-Servicemen vacancies by office (included in the totals above)

OfficePwBD APwBD BPwBD CPwBD DEX1EX2
Ahmedabad11 (1)01 (1)02
Bengaluru1001 (1)12
Bhopal1 (1)1 (1)11 (1)13
Bhubaneswar1 (1)1 (1)01 (1)01
Chandigarh11 (1)01 (1)02
Chennai12 (1)0025
Guwahati112 (2)1 (1)13
Hyderabad03 (3)1001
Jaipur01 (1)0001
Jammu000001
Kanpur & Lucknow03 (3)13 (2)25
Kolkata01 (1)11 (1)12
Mumbai28 (6)5 (2)9 (6)1124
Nagpur02 (2)0001
New Delhi001124
Patna01 (1)1 (1)001
Thiruvananthapuram01 (1)01 (1)00
Total9 (2)27 (23)13 (5)21 (16)2158

EX1: disabled ex-servicemen / dependents of servicemen killed in action; EX2: ex-servicemen. PwBD A–D are the benchmark disability categories in the notice.

RBI Assistant eligibility summary

Age limit: 20–28 years (born not earlier than 2 February 1998 and not later than 1 February 2006, both days inclusive) (as on 1 February 2026).

  • At least a bachelor's degree in any discipline with a minimum of 50% marks in aggregate (pass class for SC/ST/PwBD), and knowledge of word processing on PC
  • Ex-Servicemen (other than dependents): a graduate from a recognised university, or matriculation or the equivalent Armed Forces examination with at least 15 years of defence service
  • Proficiency in the official/local language of the state(s) under the office applied for (read, write, speak and understand)
  • Eligibility is counted as on 1 February 2026
RBI Assistant age limit, relaxation and qualification →

RBI Assistant application fee

₹450 + 18% GST (GEN/OBC/EWS, application fee including intimation charges); ₹50 + 18% GST (SC/ST/PwBD/EXS, intimation charges only)

Staff candidates meeting the notice's criteria pay nothing. The fee is non-refundable and payment gateway charges are borne by the candidate.

Source: Recruitment for the Post of Assistant – Panel Year 2025 in Reserve Bank of India (published Application window 16 February – 8 March 2026 (no issue date printed on the notice page)). Confirm in the official notice before applying.

RBI Assistant selection process

  1. Online Preliminary Examination (qualifying; about 10 times the vacancies shortlisted for the Main exam)
  2. Online Main Examination (merit; about 2 times the vacancies called for the LPT)
  3. Language Proficiency Test in the official/local language of the state (no exemption)
  4. Medical fitness and document verification

How to apply for RBI Assistant

  1. 1

    Apply online only

    Applications are accepted only online through the link on the RBI website; for Panel Year 2025 the window was 16 February to 8 March 2026. No other mode is accepted. Use a valid personal email ID, since call letters are sent there.

  2. 2

    Choose one office

    You can apply for a vacancy in one office only, and your exam centre must be in the state(s) of that office. If you register more than once, only the last registration is kept.

  3. 3

    Upload photo, signature, thumb impression and declaration

    JPG/JPEG files: photograph 20–50 KB (200 × 230 px preferred), signature in black ink on white paper 10–20 KB (140 × 60 px preferred), left thumb impression 20–50 KB (240 × 240 px at 200 DPI), and a declaration handwritten in English 50–100 KB (800 × 400 px at 200 DPI). A live photo is also captured by webcam or mobile.

  4. 4

    Pay the fee

    GEN, OBC and EWS candidates pay ₹450 plus 18% GST; SC, ST, PwBD and Ex-Servicemen pay ₹50 plus 18% GST. Eligible staff pay nothing. The fee is non-refundable and payment gateway charges are yours.

  5. 5

    Use the edit window if needed

    An edit window of two days after the closing date, for ₹200 (inclusive of GST), lets you change only the exam centre, father's name, mother's name and 10th/12th percentage. You can resubmit only once.

  6. 6

    Pre-exam training (SC/ST/OBC/PwBD)

    The Bank may arrange combined online pre-examination training for a limited number of SC, ST, OBC and PwBD candidates; requests were due by 10 March 2026.

  7. 7

    Get help

    Queries go through cgrs.ibps.in, with "Recruitment of Assistant - Panel Year 2025" in the subject.

Check the official notice before applying: https://www.rbi.org.in/Scripts/BS_ViewContent.aspx?Id=4912

Frequently asked questions

When can I apply for RBI Assistant?

Online application: 16 February – 8 March 2026, as per the notice published on Application window 16 February – 8 March 2026 (no issue date printed on the notice page). Applications are made only on rbi.org.in.

How many vacancies are there in RBI Assistant?

650 in 17 offices (SC 110, ST 37 incl. 1 backlog, OBC 99, EWS 58, GEN/UR 346). PwBD and Ex-Servicemen posts are included in these totals. The Bank may increase or decrease the vacancies., according to the Recruitment for the Post of Assistant – Panel Year 2025 in Reserve Bank of India.

What is the application fee for RBI Assistant?

₹450 + 18% GST (GEN/OBC/EWS, application fee including intimation charges); ₹50 + 18% GST (SC/ST/PwBD/EXS, intimation charges only). Staff candidates meeting the notice's criteria pay nothing. The fee is non-refundable and payment gateway charges are borne by the candidate. (as per the Recruitment for the Post of Assistant – Panel Year 2025 in Reserve Bank of India).

How many vacancies are there in RBI Assistant (Panel Year 2025)?

650 across 17 offices: SC 110, ST 37 (including 1 backlog), OBC 99, EWS 58 and GEN/UR 346. Mumbai has the most, 249.

What is the RBI Assistant application fee?

₹450 plus 18% GST for GEN, OBC and EWS; ₹50 plus 18% GST for SC, ST, PwBD and Ex-Servicemen. Eligible staff pay nothing. The fee is non-refundable.

Can I apply for more than one RBI office?

No. You can apply for one office only, and your exam centre must be in the state(s) of that office.

More on RBI Assistant